Add Serial node problem

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Add Serial node problem

PostWed Apr 14, 2021 10:25 am

Version 17.1.1 build 9

My Add Node drop down above my node area in Color does not list Serial but it shows lots of alternatives.

It is included in the list under the top Color icon -as are lots of other nodes.

Keyboard Alt S is not working but alternatives like Alt P and Alt L do work.

I am on Windows 10 and I have re-installed my version of 17.1.1

Clues please, gurus.

Tony
London UK
Last edited by TonyGamble on Thu Apr 15, 2021 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial note problem

PostWed Apr 14, 2021 12:46 pm

No suggestions yet.

Do we now Append a Node?

Alt K

When would Alt S work?

Tony
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Add Serial note problem

PostWed Apr 14, 2021 4:17 pm

TonyGamble wrote:Add Node drop down above my node area in Color
Ummm...what?
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 8:58 am

My Add Node drop down above my node area in Color does not list Serial but it shows lots of alternatives.

Image

It is included in the list under the top Color icon -as are lots of other nodes.

Image

Why doesn't ALT S work?

Jim?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Add Serial note problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 2:02 pm

Oh, that's a right click menu. It's not "above" anything.

Those are the options when you click on a blank area. Click on a current node to get other options.

Check your keyboard shortcuts for Alt+S assignment.
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial note problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 2:09 pm

Image

Thanks Jim.

So where do I click with the above?

Tony
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 4:49 pm

I don't understand the question. You don't click anything with that image. That's just confirmation that the shortcut is properly assigned.

Some other cause must be preventing it from working.

Although...I'm at a loss for what that might be. I couldn't find a way to make it not work.
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 5:48 pm

So Alt S works for you?

Odd but I believe you.

And you don't find it odd that one list includes adding a system node and the other does not?

I'll await another user's comments.

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 6:17 pm

It's simple once you see it. Jim already gave you the answer but you might have overlooked it. If you right click outside a node it will add a standalone corrector node that's not connected to anything (Add Node > Corrector).

To add a serial node you need to right click on an existing node, so Resolve knows what you want to connect it to.

Similarly, to use Alt+S I assume you need to have a node selected first.
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 9:26 pm

Thanks Roger.

You say "Similarly, to use Alt+S I assume you need to have a node selected first."

Have you got time to check your assumption?

I just have........

And it doesn't.

Tony
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 10:07 pm

Sorry, Alt+S works fine here. Same version.

Does it work if you create a new project?
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7357
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 11:04 pm

"Corrector" = Serial. I would agree that the right-click options should be renamed.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 11:29 pm

Yeah, the context menu should be just "Corrector" in both cases as it's already a sub menu to "Add Node". Do we really need the distinction of "Serial" as in "Add Node > Add Serial"?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2459
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 1:53 am

roger.magnusson wrote:Yeah, the context menu should be just "Corrector" in both cases as it's already a sub menu to "Add Node". Do we really need the distinction of "Serial" as in "Add Node > Add Serial"?


It makes sense to me.
Add serial node, Add parallel node etc.

I don't want to have to manually connect a parallel or layer node structure!
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.1.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1595
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 2:21 am

In case Tony has issues with overridden shortcuts, please check this post (different thread, different menu & hotkey, same troubleshooting steps)
Offline

TonyGamble

  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:01 am

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 8:22 am

Thanks Shrinivas,

That was the problem. I had changed to a bespoke keyboard as I am using Touch Portal.

It shows Alt S as being valid in the mapping but does not apply it. I altered Add Serial Node to
Alt . and it works. The keyboard must have a bug in it somewhere.

Sorry to have wasted so much of everyone's time.

This is the rogue.

Tony


Image
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Add Serial node problem

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 8:30 am

Peter Cave wrote:
roger.magnusson wrote:Yeah, the context menu should be just "Corrector" in both cases as it's already a sub menu to "Add Node". Do we really need the distinction of "Serial" as in "Add Node > Add Serial"?


It makes sense to me.
Add serial node, Add parallel node etc.

I don't want to have to manually connect a parallel or layer node structure!

I don't mean the action should be different, just the naming. As it is now it's "Add Node > Corrector" if you right click on an empty space in the node panel and "Add Node > Add Serial" if you right click on a node. They're both correctors, and why the redundant "Add" in the second example?

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], dpower, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, tvchris and 85 guests