no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 1:41 am

when I import mts 5.1 audio file it does not show the audio and it is not heard. the old version worked fine.
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1596
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 2:03 am

Hi Xavier

If you can, please make a sample clip available.

Please take a look at the FAQ for details on OS, Resolve version, hardware, drivers you can include in your report. Do note that AC3 is not supported in Linux.

Regards
Shrinivas
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 7:01 am

gpu RTX 5000 driver 461.92
dual xeon
128g ram
audio creative
dongle
windows 10

as I said, in the last version everything works fine.
https://fromsmash.com/7aG6Mg41jM-ft

(by the way, sad that my quadro k5000 stopped working, it's still a good gpu)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16445
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 3:32 pm

Download failed for me.
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 6:26 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Download failed for me.

its work perfect
https://fromsmash.com/7aG6Mg41jM-ft
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 9:08 pm

Audio shows up and plays back fine in my v17.1.1 on Windows 10.
00014MTS.jpg
00014MTS.jpg (167.42 KiB) Viewed 244 times
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16445
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 9:53 pm

I tried again.

The clip is listed as having 6 channels of AC3 audio, but the meters don't show any signal in Resolve.

The clip plays audio outside of Resolve, so there's definitely signal there.

Studio 17.1.1 for Windows.
Last edited by Jim Simon on Fri Apr 16, 2021 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 10:00 pm

Gary Hango wrote:Audio shows up and plays back fine in my v17.1.1 on Windows 10.
00014MTS.jpg

is what I see, I have no idea what happens ... in premiere works well, media player etc etc, less in resolve ... how strange.
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 1:06 am

Try this.

Open an administrator command prompt. You should be at C:\Windows\System32

Type: regsvr32.exe mpg2splt.ax

This should re-register the AC3 directshow filter.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 1:33 am

@Gary Hango
re-register no work... :cry:
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10161
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 1:52 am

Works fine here, both sound audible and waveform visible.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.15.7
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 2:38 am

http://grupokual.com/premiere.jpg
on every player including premier it works. Only in davinci it does not work, I do not understand and reinstall and it does not work
Image
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 5:17 am

djfaktor wrote:@Gary Hango
re-register no work... :cry:

Did the command say that registering was successful, or some other message?
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 5:30 am

yes! register is correct
Imagehttp://grupokual.com/reg.jpg
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 5:40 am

Have you tried setting the Resolve audio preferences to "manual" and selecting your output device?
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 6:51 am

I already put in manual, but everything remains the same ... is there a way to remove the update without losing the database? thankyou
Offline

djfaktor

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am
  • Real Name: Xavier Salinas

Re: no decode ac3, Resolve Studio 17.1.1

PostSat Apr 17, 2021 8:23 am

made a new database and now I can see waveform, but it is not heard, the audio of other videos is heard, the ac3 does not.
http://grupokual.com/ac31.jpg

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Clockwork99, Jack Fairley, Stephen Buckley and 86 guests