Page 1 of 1

Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2021 8:00 pm
by twenty1noodles
Hello, I'm new here and pretty new in Davinci world. So far my experience has been pretty good, I don't regret switching from Premiere Pro. I usually just do basic video editing and I never enter the Fusion tab but on my current project, one of the clips need a processing that the edit tab can't provide. I followed a tutorial on how to achieve the needed result in Fusion but now I'm losing my mind trying to understand how get said result back to the timeline.
Apparently I'm the only one having this issue since the whole internet can't provide me a solution nor an explanation on how to properly use Fusion.
I don't want to learn Fusion and find the solution myself, or at least not right now. All I need is to get that clip out of the fusion tab and back into the timeline with the nodes I set up applied to it or a way to feed those nodes to the delivery tab settings.
Please help, i can't believe such a simple task has taken me one day to solve. Thank you.

Re: Fusion tab is so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 5:57 am
by Sander de Regt
Do you have a media out node in your Fusion tab? If not, that's what you need. Make sure the node tree ends in that media out node and it should end up on the timeline automatically.

Re: Fusion tab is so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 9:19 am
by twenty1noodles
Yes, i have a media out node, it's was there automatically when I opened the clip in Fusion. I can see it affects the clip in the edit tab and the timeline since the clip shows the Fusion logo in the bottom right corner and also has, what i believe is, a render bar on top. Still if i playback no effects are shown nor rendered in delivery tab. I don't understand what I'm missing, seems so straight forward to me.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 11:05 am
by Frank Engel
Make sure the "Bypass Color Grades and Fusion Effects" button above the viewer in the Edit tab is not engaged (it is to the immediate left of the "..." button in the upper-right corner of the viewer).

If it is not engaged:

What is connected to the MediaOut node?

It needs to be connected to the result of your composition.

If you still have the original MediaIn node connected directly to the MediaOut node, you are basically telling Fusion that what comes in should be sent out (without being processed).


Try something simple as a test: place the playhead in the Edit page over some other clip (a victim for temporary testing) and switch to the Fusion tab.

Drag a Blur node (water drop) from the toolbar onto the line between MediaIn and MediaOut nodes until the line changes to two colors, then release.

This should result in the MediaIn node sending its output to the Blur node, which in turn sends its output to the MediaOut node:

Screen Shot 2021-05-17 at 6.59.51 AM.png
Screen Shot 2021-05-17 at 6.59.51 AM.png (19.51 KiB) Viewed 357 times



With the Blur node selected, crank the Blur Size until the preview in the viewer is quite visibly blurred.

Switch back to the Edit tab and within a second or two it should render and show the result of that blurriness in the clip that you had selected.


NOTE: you can get rid of this temporary Fusion comp later by right-clicking on the clip and selecting "Reset Fusion Composition" in the context menu.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 12:07 pm
by twenty1noodles
Ok, so, i tested another simple setup like you mentioned on another clip: MediaIn -> Blur1 -> MediaOut
The effect is visible during playback on edit page and exported during delivering, that means I clearly miss something on the other nodes setup.

I was following this tutorial to achieve the needed result



And the nodes I have for the clip now are: MediaIn -> Tracker1 -> MediaOut (-> Saver1 this was a later attempt since I read that you can render all Fusion clips that have one aside but i had no luck either)

All I'm trying to do is stabilizing just the first part of the clip and fade out the effect afterwards. It works fine but only in the Fusion tab. What do I miss? Thank you.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 1:52 pm
by Jim Simon
twenty1noodles wrote:I don't want to learn Fusion
Hire someone who already knows it. Fiverr.com might turn up some nice results.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 4:49 pm
by twenty1noodles
Jim Simon wrote:
twenty1noodles wrote:I don't want to learn Fusion
Hire someone who already knows it. Fiverr.com might turn up some nice results.


Meaning I don't have the time to read and learn the manual section and since, probably, it's a matter of a click or a node I don't think I will hire anybody. Thank you.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 5:41 pm
by xunile
Can you post screenshots of your Edit Page and Fusion Page so we can see how you have it set up?

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 6:48 pm
by twenty1noodles
xunile wrote:Can you post screenshots of your Edit Page and Fusion Page so we can see how you have it set up?


I'm sharing the whole window, hope you can see everything you need.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 6:57 pm
by xunile
What settings do you have for the second tab of the Tracker called Operation?

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 7:20 pm
by twenty1noodles
xunile wrote:What settings do you have for the second tab of the Tracker called Operation?

Operation is set to "none"
Should I copy your parameters?

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 7:43 pm
by xunile
You need to set an Operation Mode for the Tracker node to do anything. For stabilisation, you need to set it to Match Move and BG only.

Re: Is Fusion tab so hard to figure out?

PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2021 3:10 pm
by twenty1noodles
xunile wrote:You need to set an Operation Mode for the Tracker node to do anything. For stabilisation, you need to set it to Match Move and BG only.

Yes, that solved it. Thank you very much!