Page 1 of 1

Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneously)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 6:40 pm
by SRoyCh
Hello fellow members

I have started to use DBR a few months back and I am still learning. I store all my project files and media files on an external HDD and I have also created an external database on the same external HDD for DBR to use.

The main reason is I would like to be able to work on both my PC and Laptop on the same project, if need be. Unfortunately, I am unable to load the external database when I am running the Laptop with the external HDD connected. The first screen of DBR is not showing the external database.

I am sure I am missing something and there must be a way to access the same project on multiple machines. Please let me know how may I do it.

Thank you all.

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 10:13 pm
by Mike Warren
Make sure the hard drive is assigned the same drive letter on each computer.

How well it will work is another thing.

I'm guessing you're storing the database on the external drive?

I've done it in the past with an external SSD and it was usable.

Make regular backups.

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2021 9:30 am
by SRoyCh
Mike Warren wrote:Make sure the hard drive is assigned the same drive letter on each computer.

How well it will work is another thing.

I'm guessing you're storing the database on the external drive?

I've done it in the past with an external SSD and it was usable.

Make regular backups.



Thank you for your reply. I have made sure that the laptop also assigns the same drive letter to the external HDD. Could you please tell me how to make DBR 'see' the external database when the external HDD is connected to the laptop?

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2021 11:07 pm
by Mike Warren
SRoyCh wrote:Could you please tell me how to make DBR 'see' the external database when the external HDD is connected to the laptop?


This is how I do it:

Computer 1

Firstly, create a folder on the drive for the project.

Inside this folder I create 2 new folders, database and Assets.

All the media goes in Assets.

Next, from the Project Manager window I click the New Database button, give it a name and then browse to the database folder created earlier.

Click Select Folder and then click Create

Then create a project in this new database. If you already have the project in another database you'll need to export a DRP from that and then import it into this new database.
ResolveCreateDB.jpg
ResolveCreateDB.jpg (28.97 KiB) Viewed 286 times


Computer 2

From the Project Manager window click the Connect Database button, give it a name and then browse to the database folder created earlier.

Click Select Folder and then click Connect.
ResolveConnectDB.jpg
ResolveConnectDB.jpg (32.9 KiB) Viewed 286 times


I use this process regularly with removable dives connected via SATA, but have done it a couple of times with USB3 SSD drives. My projects are typically UHD MP4 sources in HD timelines.

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 12:02 pm
by SRoyCh
Thanks so much. This is going to be a huge help for me. I shall post the result as soon as I try this method.

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 9:51 pm
by Mike Warren
SRoyCh wrote:Thanks so much. This is going to be a huge help for me. I shall post the result as soon as I try this method.


I just fixed an error. In the Computer 2 section, click the Connect Database button, not New Database. I've edited my post to correct this.

Re: Working on the same project on two PCs (not simultaneous

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2021 6:03 am
by SRoyCh
Mike Warren wrote:
SRoyCh wrote:Thanks so much. This is going to be a huge help for me. I shall post the result as soon as I try this method.


I just fixed an error. In the Computer 2 section, click the Connect Database button, not New Database. I've edited my post to correct this.

Thank you so much. I was going to ask you about this.