Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Jan 23, 2015 9:52 am

Hi there,

I googled a bit but couldn't find an answer; I know this has been a bigger problem in previous releases of Resolve, but maybe this changed by now?

My problem is the import of Stills.
I have some stills, those are named Filename_001.jpg, Filename_002.jpg etc - however, Resolve only shows them as Sequence. Yet they are individual stills that are not meant to be in a sequence, but were delivered like that from the agency. Importing this as sequence means I can't properly conform them.
I don't want to rename the files, and wrapping them individually in folders also sounds like a silly workaround.

Is there an option in Resolve 11.1.3 that "expands" Sequences into individual files (which might conform properly, else scene detection would be a way)?
Offline

Andrea Monzini

  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:24 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Jan 23, 2015 12:03 pm

i suggest to rename files.
If they files are several just use a batch rename app.

As you can read at Page 309 of DR 11 Manual

"You can import still images into the Media Pool, and edit them into the Timeline as clips with custom durations. By default, imported stills are 10 seconds long, but you can extend a still image’s....Once edited into the timeline, still image clips have the same Composite, Transform, Cropping, Retime and Scaling attributes as any other clip."
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Jan 23, 2015 1:20 pm

Renaming is no option, that makes things inconsistent. For example, I'd have to reform all the images by Hand...
And having to have copies over copies of the same files makes no sense to me, either. The question is also, how do I use a batch-renamer that a sequence will be split up? Would adding a Suffix be enough? A Prefix for example wouldn't work, would still be a sequence. Nuke would "detect" a sequence even with a suffix to the number (but there I can import individual stills also)

I know it's possible to import stills by now (was a problem in the past IIRC), but the manual doesn't help with Sequence vs Indivual stills :(
Offline

Alex Berry

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:48 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostThu Feb 19, 2015 2:51 pm

I found that duplicating the images in finder so the each had a version with 'copy' after the name allowed me to import as solo stills instead of a sequence. I didn't have many so having to delete the copies afterwards wasn't too big an issue, but I understand you've got a lot.
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Feb 23, 2015 11:49 pm

I just had the same issue and had to rename the files. There has to be a better way. Anyone?
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline

ErdemCakmak

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:07 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Aug 29, 2016 11:12 am

thats very annoying. same issue here :cry:
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6963
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Aug 30, 2016 12:47 am

There is detail in the manual about this. Media Page, Media Storage Window, top right three dots (...) option menu. Select "Show Individual Frames".
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

seanross67

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Sep 02, 2016 2:25 pm

Thanks Peter, is this a new feature? If so, its pretty cryptically placed. But from now on I will feel blessed when I bring in stills.... Hopefully stills will conform better when this option is checked!
Linux Resolve on a Centos workstation. 3 Titan GPU cards and 32gb RAM. Davinci Resolve 15.2
Offline

Mark_Rodriquez

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:56 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Mar 27, 2017 2:09 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:There is detail in the manual about this. Media Page, Media Storage Window, top right three dots (...) option menu. Select "Show Individual Frames".

Yoiu have made me very happy!
Offline

Dennis Lovelady

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostSun Oct 22, 2017 10:26 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:There is detail in the manual about this. Media Page, Media Storage Window, top right three dots (...) option menu. Select "Show Individual Frames".

This doesn't seem to work anymore in DaVinci Resolve 14. For one thing, there is no "Show Individual Frames" in that version, but there is a similar option ("Show all video frames"). However, it doesn't seem to function as described here. My images, named by the camera with names like "DJI_0405.JPG," get combined, even with that selected. Or unselected. Is there a new or different approach that still works similarly?
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostSun Oct 22, 2017 10:51 am

I just tested with Tiff and .jpeg: it works as expected.

Maybe check that there is no interruption in the numbering: incrementation of the number must be = to 1.
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1254
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Oct 23, 2017 9:04 am

Dennis Lovelady wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:There is detail in the manual about this. Media Page, Media Storage Window, top right three dots (...) option menu. Select "Show Individual Frames".

This doesn't seem to work anymore in DaVinci Resolve 14. For one thing, there is no "Show Individual Frames" in that version, but there is a similar option ("Show all video frames").


Yes, there still is 'show individual frames', in the location mentioned above.
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005
Offline

Dennis Lovelady

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 12:55 pm

Tom Early wrote:
Dennis Lovelady wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:There is detail in the manual about this. Media Page, Media Storage Window, top right three dots (...) option menu. Select "Show Individual Frames".

This doesn't seem to work anymore in DaVinci Resolve 14. For one thing, there is no "Show Individual Frames" in that version, but there is a similar option ("Show all video frames").


Yes, there still is 'show individual frames', in the location mentioned above.


I'm sorry. Of course you're right. But for me, it does not seem to have a function. Regardless whether I set this or not - even if it's a brand new project without any media - it seems to ignore this setting, for me. See attachment that hopefully demonstrates this. What I did, was select New Project, then go to Media / Media Storage, select Show Individual Frames, then CTRL+I to select 7 images, named IMG_2043.JPG, IMG_2044.JPG, et cetera.

Two "clips" were imported instead, combining the "individual frames." What might I be doing wrong?
Attachments
Untitled-Davinci-Project.png
Untitled-Davinci-Project.png (104.87 KiB) Viewed 19016 times
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1254
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 1:11 pm

Unfortunately this option is just for importing via the media storage window, not via the Import Media dialog box (not sure about importing stills via XMLs). So you'll have to locate the relevant media in the media storage window, then either drag them in or right click on them and select 'Add into Media Pool'.
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005
Offline

Dennis Lovelady

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 2:44 pm

Tom Early wrote:Unfortunately this option is just for importing via the media storage window, not via the Import Media dialog box (not sure about importing stills via XMLs). So you'll have to locate the relevant media in the media storage window, then either drag them in or right click on them and select 'Add into Media Pool'.

Thanks, Tom, that actually makes some sense (though I must say there is value in consistency).

I appreciate it; I can simply change the way I do things and not have to worry about all the filename manipulation I've had to do in order to get around this.

I will see if I have any luck with a feature request to make the import dialog also honor that setting. It's a huge pain for the uninitiated (like me).
Offline

rgischig

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:09 am
  • Real Name: Roman Gischig

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Aug 28, 2018 1:13 am

Hi Guys,
I'm using DR15 right now, and the same issue is still here. When importing stills, some images (as pointed out earlier) show up as 1 fame in length, and they can not be stretched. This is really annoying.

@DR team, I know I'm using a free version of DR, but still, this is killing me, as I'm mostly a photographer, and not a video artist. Lately I started doing some videos, from timelapse and drone footage, so I like to mix stills and video a lot...

I hope you find a way to get this "fixed" :-)

roman
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6963
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Aug 29, 2018 4:45 am

rgischig wrote:Hi Guys,
I'm using DR15 right now, and the same issue is still here. When importing stills, some images (as pointed out earlier) show up as 1 fame in length, and they can not be stretched. This is really annoying.

@DR team, I know I'm using a free version of DR, but still, this is killing me, as I'm mostly a photographer, and not a video artist. Lately I started doing some videos, from timelapse and drone footage, so I like to mix stills and video a lot...

I hope you find a way to get this "fixed" :-)

roman


Roman, i dont see this as broken. You can select to have your Media storage stills treated as individual frames or a sequence of frames as a clip. You select that behaviour. Then drag the stills to the media pool. They will be shown there as individual stills and when placed in the timeline are by default give a clip length which you can set in preferences.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1619
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Aug 29, 2018 8:47 am

Tom Early wrote:Unfortunately this option is just for importing via the media storage window, not via the Import Media dialog box (not sure about importing stills via XMLs). So you'll have to locate the relevant media in the media storage window, then either drag them in or right click on them and select 'Add into Media Pool'.


DR15 on my Mac works correctly. The three dots menu selection is respected when importing using the file menu.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 5215
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Aug 29, 2018 9:51 am

Same here, no problems at all in that respect.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline

quantumapprentice

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:14 am
  • Real Name: Chuck Be

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Oct 17, 2018 7:42 am

I'm not sure what the issue is, but every once in a while, when importing sequential images via drag and drop, resolve will think they're clips and not show an option to view as clips in the dropdown. I usually have to remove those clips and drop them in one by one to fix this issue.

This happened to me randomly today on the most recent version, 15.1, downloaded last month. I'm not sure if this is the intended action for drag and drop, can anybody let me know if I'm supposed to import in a different way to avoid this?
Offline

JPHendrix

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:57 pm
  • Real Name: Josh Hendrix

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Oct 31, 2018 2:35 pm

For those new to DaVinci, here's how to do this:
  • At the bottom of the screen, click the "Media" button, so that you can see "Media Storage" (not "Media Pool") on the top left of your window. You're now in a split screen mode where you can navigate and find media using the top pane, and copy it down to the Media Pool in the bottom pane.
  • In the top pane you'll see the 'three dots', and if you click that, you'll see the 'Show Individual Frames' option. Make sure it's checked.
  • NOW, when you navigate to a folder in the top pane where you have a sequence of shots, each one will be listed there individually.
  • Select them and drag them into the bottom pane, and they will show up individually.
Offline

7guavas

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:18 am
  • Real Name: sergio gabriel durre iriz

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Nov 05, 2018 10:20 am

JPHendrix Anybody thanking him? Thanks a lot man! Such a simple feature and I was having my share of trouble to find it!
Offline

Elimelech

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 2:39 pm
  • Real Name: Alfred Frohlich

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 9:40 am

In Studio Resolve 15.2.0.033 when trying to separate consecutively numbered clips the menu "Show Frames" has been replaced by "Show Filmstrip". This transforms the sequence into a clip wherein each original clip becomes a single frame, each frame has a locked duration as set by Preferences. Is there any other method available apart from relabeling the original clips?
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 595
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 2:01 am

In the Media Storage (top panel), select "Show Individual Frames" and import individual stills by dragging them to the media pool (below).

The Show filmstrip is a way to preview clips in the list mode - and does not have anything to do with stills
Offline
User avatar

KatCaverly

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Dec 11, 2018 12:51 pm

I had the same issue. I thought I solved the problem by disabling "conform lock enabled" because after that I could expand the still to longer than 1 frame. But whatever I did, when I checked again conform lock was enabled but now a new still added to the media pool and imported into the timeline can be extended too.

Odd behavior indeed, maybe this is all about macOS 10.14.x?
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005
macOS 10.15.1
NOW
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch 2017)
3.2 GHz i7, 32 GB RAM
BM eGPU Radeon Pro 580 8GB, Radeon Pro 560 4GB
OWC Envoy Pro TB3 SSD
COMING
16-core Mac Pro, 128GB RAM, Radeon Pro Vega II, 1TB SSD
Offline

Lance Phillips

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:03 pm
  • Location: Kent, England, U.K.

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostWed Dec 26, 2018 2:08 pm

JPHendrix wrote:For those new to DaVinci, here's how to do this:
  • At the bottom of the screen, click the "Media" button, so that you can see "Media Storage" (not "Media Pool") on the top left of your window. You're now in a split screen mode where you can navigate and find media using the top pane, and copy it down to the Media Pool in the bottom pane.
  • In the top pane you'll see the 'three dots', and if you click that, you'll see the 'Show Individual Frames' option. Make sure it's checked.
  • NOW, when you navigate to a folder in the top pane where you have a sequence of shots, each one will be listed there individually.
  • Select them and drag them into the bottom pane, and they will show up individually.


Thank you JPHendrix for such a well explained solution. I will be definitely be passing this brilliant tip on to anyone who asks. Merry Christmas!
Thanks

Lance Phillips
Blackmagic Design Certified Trainer
www.physicalfolk.org.uk
Offline

Dustin Bowser

  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:38 am

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Feb 01, 2019 3:27 am

The "Show Individual Frames" toggle doesn't seem to persist when importing folders with images?

Say I'm working on a documentary and I've got 3 folders each with images in them that I don't want to be a sequence. How am I to quickly bring in these folders?

Seems like the only way currently is to actually create a folder in my Media Pool (shouldn't be necessary since the folder already exists) and then drag the images in. And I have to do this for each folder?

Why can I have the Individual Frames option toggled and then drag in my folders? This option should persist, and instead should perhaps be named something more like "Images as sequence" and is either toggled on or off.
System specs:
Resolve Studio version: 15.1.0.023
Fusion Studio version: 9.0.2 build 15
OS: macOS 10.13.6
CPU: Intel i9-7900x 3.3GHz 10-Core
RAM: 128GB DDR4-3000
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB x3
Offline

remoran@parsingdata.com

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:25 pm
  • Real Name: Robert Moran

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 3:28 pm

This problem of importing stills MUST BE RESOLVED. In FCP, stills are simply there. Period. Fix this damn thing now. It's ridiculous! I have two big projects that need to be done and both have stills. What the hell do I do here?
Offline

remoran@parsingdata.com

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:25 pm
  • Real Name: Robert Moran

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 3:32 pm

I solved the problem so belay this formerly angry message.
Offline

John-Paul Wood

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:27 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostTue Aug 06, 2019 11:38 pm

JPHendrix wrote:For those new to DaVinci, here's how to do this:
  • At the bottom of the screen, click the "Media" button, so that you can see "Media Storage" (not "Media Pool") on the top left of your window. You're now in a split screen mode where you can navigate and find media using the top pane, and copy it down to the Media Pool in the bottom pane.
  • In the top pane you'll see the 'three dots', and if you click that, you'll see the 'Show Individual Frames' option. Make sure it's checked.
  • NOW, when you navigate to a folder in the top pane where you have a sequence of shots, each one will be listed there individually.
  • Select them and drag them into the bottom pane, and they will show up individually.



Josh has one post and I'm thankful this was it. Finally, a well-described solution! Thank you!
Offline

edward_mantle

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:06 pm

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostFri Sep 20, 2019 11:03 am

John-Paul Wood wrote:Josh has one post and I'm thankful this was it. Finally, a well-described solution! Thank you!



Ha! Right? This took far too much figuring out. But, like other Resolve quirks, once it's figured it's another step on the 'joy to use' road.
Offline

Images DB

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 11:03 am
  • Real Name: Daniel Bonroy

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostSun Nov 24, 2019 11:13 am

Thanks a lot Josh Hendrix for your precious advice!
Works the same way in the new version 16 of da Vinci Resolve.
Offline

Frank Engel

  • Posts: 292
  • Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 11:09 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Engel

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Nov 25, 2019 3:10 pm

For those who are not aware, the standard file format coming out of a film scan (when movies are shot on film rather than digitally) is a sequence of individual frames stored as sequentially numbered image files.

As these are generally more in line with the primary target use cases within Resolve, the default behavior is to recognize this naming pattern and treat the images as a clip. This makes sense.

Unfortunately, digital still image cameras tend to use an equivalent naming convention for the individual shots that are captured, and I don't think many photographers are likely to rename the shots after taking them. As a result, the software can't distinguish between an image sequence from a film scan and the individual images captured by a digital camera.

This is why you need to tell it what you are working with before attempting to import images which are named this way (via that option on the media page).
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Individual Still import instead of Sequence?

PostMon Nov 25, 2019 5:49 pm

Please be aware that Resolve 16.1.1 continues to have a serious bug related to importing still images with numbers in their file names. The issue affects many areas of Resolve, and not just importing files from the Media Storage panel:

There is a detailed thread discussing this issue here:

https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/view ... 32&t=97680


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdamGoldfine, Google Feedfetcher, John Griffin, Michael_Andreas, MSN [Bot], Oyvind Stiauren, PrinceCorwin, pweisz and 76 guests