Page 1 of 1

Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:18 pm
by Robbin Bruzelius
Hi all. Tried to use the optimize media today and get error message as soon as conversion starts. Tried on 2 diffrent computers. Same problem. Im on pc and used original resolution and dnxhr hq. Is this a known bug?

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:19 pm
by Dwaine Maggart
What version of Resolve?

What version of Windows?

What type of source media?

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:53 pm
by Robbin Bruzelius
Dwaine Maggart wrote:What version of Resolve?

What version of Windows?

What type of source media?


Latest version off resolve.
Win 8.1 and win 10
tried camera files from gh4 mp4 codec and some prores files from shogun recorder.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:59 pm
by Dwaine Maggart
Repeat the process to generate the error message.

Save the project.

Exit Resolve.

In an Explorer window, navigate to C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve and run CaptureLogs. That will place a logs .zip file on your desktop.

Then launch Resolve and in the Project Manager window. right click the project and select Export. In the export dialog, don't select any of the 4 options. This will generate a .drp file.

Put the zip and drp files on a file sharing site and post a link to the files here.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:17 pm
by Robbin Bruzelius

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 12:56 am
by Dwaine Maggart
You have the Optimized Media format set to DNxHR HQX.

That is causing the issue.

If you use DNxHR HQ mode, that should work.

I've reported this issue to the development team.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 6:53 am
by Robbin Bruzelius
Seems like i got it working. When dnxhr hqx is choosed under general option cache frames in. No codec setting under optimized media works. When i change cache setting to dnxhr hq, optimized media worka again.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:01 am
by Matthias Bank
I have the same error

I am using files from GH4 1080 FPS 29.97 and 720 FPS 59.94FPS (don't asked why all this mixed media its from a conference know its a bummer)
I need to mix/edit this for the web.

What ever resolution I change in Optimized media nothing works.

I can mix the media together in one timeline :- )) and I can deliver it out - it looks ok.

Playback is hard even with Proxy mode 1/4 res, and render cache "smart"

I did other projects with 4k RED and GH4 all worked fine no problems at all (here a BIG Thanks for the Team - Resolve 12 is GREAT)

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:36 am
by LazaroFilm
This happened to me too when my scratch disk became full.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:37 pm
by Adam Santa
My solution was to set the resolution to automatic.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 7:50 pm
by thatgaryd
I also set my resolution to automatic and it worked.

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:31 pm
by TechManiacHD
The only real solution is to not change the resolution. Period. That's what causing the problem.

BTW. After generating Optimized Media is finish there should be summary window was it successful, or not. Or if there were some files skipped. ;)

EDIT: Officially it's getting to be very annoying. I've one SSD 500GB drive that is dedicated for video editor caching. There is nothing else. The project that I am working on at the moment requires more than 500GB for Optimized Media when it's in original, 4K res.
Why... WHY optimized media require that much storage space? I get the point, that this codec is "light" for a CPU/GPU, but until this BUG is still around it's a pain...
I am on 16.1_b2

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:41 am
by PeterWilliamLeMans
I have the same problem.
Some files have been converted, some not.

Shall I post a link to my log and project?