Compound clips not cached

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Nicolas Kick

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:40 pm

Compound clips not cached

PostMon Jul 25, 2016 3:40 pm

It seems like compound clips are not cached even if the smart cache is enabled. In the main timeline, the orange bar gradually becomes blue for normal clips, but stays orange for compound clips. If I open a compound clip in a new timeline, it also stays orange.
I setup a small project to show the issue:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6cclfansdgw478m/test.zip?dl=0
macOS 10.12.3
DaVinci Resolve 12.5.4
Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2x2.24 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
Offline

Nicolas Kick

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:40 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Jan 21, 2017 12:04 am

This bug is really annoying, since compound clips always have to be exported in order to see them. Why does nobody care to solve this issue?
macOS 10.12.3
DaVinci Resolve 12.5.4
Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2x2.24 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
Offline

Peter Cordes

  • Posts: 176
  • Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:04 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Jan 21, 2017 11:23 am

Did you already try "Render Cache Clip Output" ?

This is also the solution for rendering Fusion Connect Files.

Thanks
Peter
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Jan 21, 2017 5:58 pm

I agree, this bug is problematic. It's been driving me crazy. There's just no way to cache a compound clip (either a node, or with "Render Clip Output). I'm curious if the bug is Mac-specific or Windows too. Anyone on Windows able to cache those clips? This problem has been consistent for months, across several different projects.

It would also seem that NOISE REDUCTION doesn't work on compound clips, nor does it work on multicam clips (those imported from a final cut X xml at least). You can apply the effect (noise reduction) but it doesn't do anything on the clip. The noise reduction is not applied. For it to work you have to go "inside" the compound clip or multicam clip (by selecting "open in timeline") and apply the noise reduction directly on the master clip.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2956
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Jan 21, 2017 8:23 pm

On Windows, a cache setting of "user" or "smart" will automatically render a compound clip, but there are portions which, as indicated by the red line, remain unrendered. With "none" selected, a cache output command won't initiate any action.
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostMon Jan 23, 2017 1:13 pm

On Mac, neither smart or user (either with a node render setting to "on" or with "render clip output") makes a difference. Resolve doesn't render those clips.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2956
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostMon Jan 23, 2017 2:23 pm

Even when caching works, it's only good for one session -- the links are usually lost, the next time Resolve is loaded. Other problems, as well -- no difference between "user" and "smart", for one.

This feature would seem to be a work-in-progress....
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostMon Jan 23, 2017 4:37 pm

How about noise reduction -- does it "take" on compound clips for you? Here it doesn't work at all on those clips. Same fo multicam clips. The noise reduction is not applied. I have to decompose the clips, and that brings its own set of problems (fades get removed etc). Anyone else with that problem? I've had to deal with this for several months on all my shows and it's quite time consuming.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostMon Jan 23, 2017 5:24 pm

I just made a test with a Compound clip: it is only OK with the spatial NR mode faster that it works (old algorithm). No indication of rendering (no red line) even with smart or user. Delivery is correct.
Spatial Better or Temporal NR = nop.
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostWed Jan 25, 2017 3:24 am

Thanks Jean Claude! I guess it's a real bug, both on Mac and PC. Anyone at BlackMagic aware of this? Multicam clips behave the same way, which is a huge problem because a lot of TV shows are edited in multicam and then they remain that way when the sequence is brought into Resolve through xml export for online/grading/ finishing. The show I'm currently finishing has on average 900 edits/clips, and at least 70% of those are multicam, and I can't put any noise reduction on them because...it doesn't work... And theres's all sorts of issues/bug/limitations when I flatten a multicam clip (fades are removed, editorial reframes/repos are lost, and in about 10-20% of the cases the synch slips off by 1 frame), so I can't just flatten them all without double-checking the resulting synch and without copying/pasting the original multicam clip attributes. And a lot of the clips I'm working with need a light touch of noise reduction, so it's very frustrating and time consuming. This is a multi-million dollar show and the producers are not happy because of how much work ($$$) is involved in getting rid of the multicam clips only because there's a bug in Resolve.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

Nicolas Kick

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:40 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Feb 04, 2017 7:29 am

I tried changing every possible option I could think of but compound clips never got cached. What I observed is that sometimes the red line of a compound clip begins getting blue, and after a couple of seconds it turns red again. I'm using compound clips to apply some black borders to a sequence of clips, since currently there is no way of applying attributes to multiple clips at once (when selecting multiple clips, any changes are applied to the first clip only), and if there are some more advanced color corrections which make the preview slow, the only way of seeing the final result is exporting the compound clip each time a change is done. I'm experiencing this problem since the very first version of Resolve 12.
macOS 10.12.3
DaVinci Resolve 12.5.4
Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2x2.24 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7156
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Feb 04, 2017 5:03 pm

i also stumbled on a cache shot from a compound that contained a random frame in it and there was no way to clear the cache and get rid of that.

no option or rebuild or clear.

i end up to export the compound clip timeline as dpx and be forced to ingest as normal clip.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.1.1.005
nvidia: 431.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

Mike C Bonner

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:50 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Feb 04, 2017 7:51 pm

One workaround that I've used is to make a Fusion Connect clip. Render the clip, just don't open it in Fusion.
Offline

Adam Archer

  • Posts: 138
  • Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:12 am

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostMon May 22, 2017 2:46 pm

Has anyone tested to see if this is still an issue in Resolve 14?

Seems like the best workaround is to render out the entire compound clip then use it as a source. Seems crazy when only small sections of the compound clip actually require cacheing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Nicolas Kick

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:40 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostWed May 22, 2019 7:14 pm

Anyone from the Blackmagic developer team caring to resolve bugs that make peoples' lives difficult?
macOS 10.12.3
DaVinci Resolve 12.5.4
Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2x2.24 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
Offline

Nicolas Kick

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:40 pm

Re: Compound clips not cached

PostSat Jun 15, 2019 9:30 pm

Not a single one?
macOS 10.12.3
DaVinci Resolve 12.5.4
Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2x2.24 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Bill Parousis, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], ikond65 and 82 guests