Render cache questions

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 375
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Render cache questions

PostThu Feb 16, 2017 9:59 pm

Is it possible, having set the cache to match the final render, to 'use cache' when rendering?

(like 'use previews' in PPro, or the way Avid works with renders)

Thanks
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Offline
User avatar

Erik Wittbusch

  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm
  • Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Render cache questions

PostThu Feb 16, 2017 11:07 pm

Yes.

That's what I always do.

In the settings set the cache codec to whatever you want.

When doing final delivery, there's a "use cache for render" checkbox in the additional settings in the video tab.
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 375
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Render cache questions

PostFri Feb 17, 2017 4:56 am

Thanks Erik
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aussiemartin, Baidu [Spider], Google Feedfetcher, Lucas D., rhconcepts, Uli Plank and 53 guests