Page 1 of 1

Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:27 pm
by Dave Pitman
Can someone help me out with what this means.

I have a 3840 clip. (h.264 converted to Cineform HD) I can render it out in Quicktime h.264 1080 but when I try the exact same settings to 3840 I get the error. Thanks.

Win. 7 64bit
i7 930
gtx 1060 6gb
12gb ram

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 11:20 pm
by David Galindo
I have a non-studio version.

On my Mac, I can render out to max frame size 1.77:1 (16:9) / 3840x2160
On my PC, frame size is the same with image sequence.

anything higher, my render fails.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:08 am
by Dave Pitman
Okay, no ideas.

Is there anyone running win.7 and rendering out UHD h.264 files ?

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:45 am
by Rohit Gupta
You need the latest Windows 10 update to do this.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 1:26 am
by Mike Sauls
I have the same issue. Edit a H264 and try to render as MPEG4 and it fails. I have two SSD drives with Windows 7 and Windows 10 and I get the same error message on both systems. I been having this issue for the last 3 months and was hoping the one of these beta updates would fix the issue but so far it hasn't. Wouldn't mind paying for the program but if I can't render in 4K then there's no way they will get my money. Sad thing is they would help me if I had the paid version. I guess it's a chicken and egg thing now but it would be nice to use this software. I think it's really good stuff. Frustrating.....

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:54 pm
by Andres Leon
Try:
a) slower rendering
b) workaround to less compression (lossless codec) and then compress it to h.264

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:06 pm
by Hartmut Kuhse
I had a similar issue with my Sony FDR-AX33 4K footage and Resolve 14b6. I could not even render 1080p without that error. I had to install the newest GoPro Studio (now called Quik) to install the newest Cineform Codec. It works now. Maybe, your codec is too old? Quik is free.

Hartmut

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:11 am
by Bruce.Williams
I'm having a similar problem rendering (same error message). By reducing my rendering output to 1080 I was able to get it to work, but I don't want my output reduced.....

I tried several different drives, all with plenty of room on them. One SSD array, one RAID array and then a second RAID array (different MFG'ers). Nothing worked at the higher resolutions.

I have the studio version, but it's difficult to know if Resolve has recognized the hardware key.... I'm wondering if that's the issue? Anyone have some thoughts on this?

By the way, I updated to the Studio release version, not the Beta version.

Cheers,

Bruce

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:14 pm
by Bruce.Williams
Update: I was told by the BM support folks that Windows 7 64bit is no longer supported, and the files may not render correctly without upgrading to Windows 10. However.....

I was able to render (output) 4K files by changing to a different output format. Suffice to say that although support is limited, the software will still render 4K files in Windows 7.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:10 am
by Uli Plank
It's mainly H.264 and H.265 that will fail.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:12 am
by Charles Bennett
Don't forget that the free version will not render 4k, only the Studio version. That is why you get the error pop-up.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:47 pm
by Bruce.Williams
Charles Bennett wrote:Don't forget that the free version will not render 4k, only the Studio version. That is why you get the error pop-up.


Charles, I have the Studio version, confirmed with BM tech support. There is something else going on here.....

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:06 pm
by Charles Bennett
Sorry, Bruce, I should have made myself clearer. My comment was aimed at the original poster, Dave.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:58 pm
by Maximus Panin
He does not want to render on Image - only on Main.

Also you can not put Best in the profile Image - works only Hight.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:47 pm
by Mark Weiss
Dave Pitman wrote:Can someone help me out with what this means.

I have a 3840 clip. (h.264 converted to Cineform HD) I can render it out in Quicktime h.264 1080 but when I try the exact same settings to 3840 I get the error. Thanks.

Win. 7 64bit
i7 930
gtx 1060 6gb
12gb ram



These are the sorts of problems keeping me on Premiere CS6. At least IT works. I can't even start up the new 15 beta. And 14 was slooooooow rendering. It's a shame DaVinci is so hard to get working, as it would be a nice bulwark against the subscription based NLEs.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:25 pm
by Charles Bennett
Have you not thought that maybe Win7 is the problem as it is unsupported. Resolve is designed for Win10.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:10 pm
by AndyPost
Probably not win7. I just found this thread as I have the same issue with 15 Beta. I'm on windows 7. Reducing the render output to HD from 4K did the trick.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:22 pm
by Mark Weiss
We've recently upgraded from XP to Win 7 64-bit here after a long stability testing period. We have zero intention of switching to an online O/S like Windows 10. Our NLEs are not connected to any outside network. Which is why we are not able to use Premiere CC versions and still on CS6.

We tried DaVinci Resolve 15 and it plays much more smoothly and far less CPU use and GPU use than Premiere, but it just can't render out the files. Also, it cannot import DJI drone footage, displaying "media offline" whenever those files are opened.

DaVinci has a ways to go in development before we can consider standardizing on it.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:28 pm
by John Paines
Resolve under Win7 will never fully support h.264 exports. The staff has said so many times.

Under Win7, you can export h.264 HD if you specify a bit rate (rather than a quality setting). But you can't export UHD or higher, whatever the setting. Render out DNxHR and use another application for h.264/5.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:48 pm
by Uli Plank
I'm sometimes working in an environment where I'm also not allowed internet access.
For that situation I use a Mac with a dongle. No problems with H.264 in UHD in or out.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:44 pm
by Kyle Madsen
I've been having a similar issue. When I attempt to render, the program either completely crashes, asking me to send a report on what happened, or it gives me this error messsage about failing to encode video frame.

I've tried changing quicktime to MP4, same problem.

I've tried rendering at 720p instead of 1080p, same problem.

I've tried rendering at a slower speed, same problem.

And a combination of these things, all the same problem.

BUT, I DID find a combination of settings that worked. Previously, I was attempting to render at 30FPS, as the original footage is 30 (I'm using captured video game footage). 24 FPS doesn't look very good with video game footage, but I decided to try rendering that anyway. I kept it on QuickTime and H.264, 1080p, and set the render speed at 25. It's now rendering, albeit at the slow pace that I selected.

I think that when I began the project, I didn't select 30 FPS for playback and timeline. I'm not an expert at all with this program, but I suspect my particular problem may have to do with frame per second issues.

I'm using the free version of Resolve 15, by the way.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:24 am
by Uli Plank
Some game recordings don’t keep the frame rate constant. Most NLEs don’t like that at all.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:54 pm
by James Harkness
I just tried to render a video 1080x1080 and it was giving me the problem. I rendered it at 1090x1090 and it worked...

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:32 am
by BobStar
Had a same problem. To me the only cause to it was the "Quality" option in Render settings. Whenever i tick Automatic - Resolve either shows "Failed to encode video frame" or simply hangs indefinitely, can't even stop rendering. And when i change Quality to "Restrict to", keeping all the other options same: Resolution HD, format MP4 - it works just fine.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 5:00 am
by xcvbnm
I'm on Windows 7 64 Bit, and I had to use AVI, instead of MP4 format...

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:05 pm
by Hedgehog1971
I'm running Davinci Resolve 14 Studio. I had the "failed to encode video" error trying to render H264 (24fps, 1080p) until I changed the quality from "automatic" to "restrict to" , then it worked fine.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:45 am
by Mathematics
Hedgehog1971 wrote:I'm running Davinci Resolve 14 Studio. I had the "failed to encode video" error trying to render H264 (24fps, 1080p) until I changed the quality from "automatic" to "restrict to" , then it worked fine.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.


Confirmed working solution Jan 14, 2019.

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, R15

UPDATE:
Switching to a W10 computer, all issues are gone. Advice...install R15 on Windows 10, not Windows 7.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:59 pm
by RIchiebuzz
This worked for me: I found it on Reddit

Under advanced render settings: Check "Use optimised media"

reddit[dot]com/r/editors/comments/5pya6g/resolve_render_failing_every_time/dcw9av9

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:21 pm
by RIchiebuzz
RIchiebuzz wrote:This worked for me: I found it on Reddit

Under advanced render settings: Check "Use optimised media"

reddit[dot]com/r/editors/comments/5pya6g/resolve_render_failing_every_time/dcw9av9


By the way: I work on a MacBook Pro 2017. Mojave 10.14.2

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:14 am
by steven
(NOTE: changing to Windows 10 is not an option for me.)

I have recently downloaded and installed Da Vinci Resolve 15.2.2 on Windows 7 and encounter the following error when trying to render:

Recording Failed.
Recording failed with Error: Failed to encode the video frame.


Before importing any media I set up the project:
    File > Project Settings
    Set: Timeline resolution to 3840x2160 Ultra HD
    Set: Timeline frame rate to 25 fps
    Set: Playback frame rate to 25 fps
    Set: Video format to UHD 2160p 25
    Set: Video bit depth to 8 bit

My project consists of two media, which I add:
    Video, 3840x2160 @ 25fps, MP4 H.264 AAC
    Image, 3840x2160, JPG

In the Edit tab,
    Track 1 is the JPG
    Track 2 is the MP4
    I create separate video tracks with the MP4 on top; I am doing chroma screen work using the JPG as the background. Both tracks are set to 25fps.

In the Color tab,
    Create a second node and add an alpha output
    In the first node I crop the outside of the frame to hide it using the Curve selector
    In the second node I select the green to use for transparency and alter relevant settings
    Everything looks fine

In the Deliver tab,
    Select Custom
    Set filename (test.mp4)
    Set location (My Videos)
    Set format to MP4
    Set codec to H.264
    Set resolution to 3840x2160 Ultra HD
    Set frame rate to 25
    Set quality to automatic (best)
    Set encoding profile to Auto
    Set key frames to automatic, with frame reordering selected
    Then I Add to Render Queue
    I press Start Render

Then the error window pops up.

Recording Failed.
Recording failed with Error: Failed to encode the video frame.


Am I doing something wrong? Have I missed something? Everything I can see has consistent frame rates and sizes, etc. yet I am still getting this error.

I have no problems purchasing a licensed version but only if it works!

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:55 pm
by Andrés Proaño Mattioli
James Harkness wrote:I just tried to render a video 1080x1080 and it was giving me the problem. I rendered it at 1090x1090 and it worked...


I'm in the same situation of exporting an HD 1:1 aspect ratio video, and this actually worked for me. Exporting in 720x720 works as well. Still, I'd rather be exporting my final in a more standard 1080 frame. If anyone figures out how to do that or Blackmagic gets this fixed, it'd be great.

BTW, I'm running the Studio version 15.1.1 on OSX High Sierra, Intel processor i7 8700K, GPU NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB.

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:25 pm
by Kuba Luczkiewicz
Code: Select all
[code][/code]
I had the same issue and the solution that worked for me was: on Deliver page, Settings, Format:MP4, Codec H.264 and changed the Encoder from Native to graphic card (NVIDIA in my case).

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:01 pm
by carolena.sears
I am using Divinci Resolve 16 (free version) on a Windows 7 desktop for a deadlined project. When trying to "start rendor" I get a failed notification that says "failed to encode the video frame." I have verified that the Timeline Frame and the Export rate are the same but nothing seems to work. The footage was shot on a Samsung and uploaded through Google Drive so its not super high quality. S.O.S!

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:30 am
by Uli Plank
Resolve is not supported under Windows 7, you need W10.
Some older codecs may work, but I doubt you'll get it stable with cellphone footage.