GH5 footage with Resolve?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Max Wood

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:16 pm

GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostTue May 02, 2017 4:22 pm

Hi all,

I got my GH5 the other day and downloaded Resolve for the first time, so it's more than likely a simple mistake but at the moment I'm getting a "Media Offline" when importing 10bit 4k footage. Where am I going wrong?

I'm using the Resolve 14 public beta.

Thanks,

Max
Offline

Bryan Worsley

  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:26 am
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostTue May 02, 2017 5:36 pm

You're not doing anything wrong. These GH5 UHD 10bit 422 files are only supported in the Studio version of Resolve 14, not the free one:

https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=58547
Offline

Max Wood

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:16 pm

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostTue May 02, 2017 7:03 pm

Bryan Worsley wrote:You're not doing anything wrong. These GH5 UHD 10bit 422 files are only supported in the Studio version of Resolve 14, not the free one:



Thanks Bryan.

Hmm this makes it a slightly tricky situation. I appreciate that the software is already free to some extent but I don't know if I want to invest in the full version because I've never used it before. I'm going on a trip in a few days so I'll be wanting to shoot in 10bit while I'm away, but that means I can't play around with Resolve when I'm back.

Do you know if there's a fully fledged trial version? 30 days or something perhaps?

Edit: I see now you're also wondering the same :)
Offline

Paul Draper

  • Posts: 134
  • Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostTue May 02, 2017 8:59 pm

Am trailing Resolve Studio & this seems to be handling all of the GH5 file formats just fine, incl. 10bit variants (both on Mac OS & Win 10). Also nice timing, Rubber Monkey's FilmConvertPro has provided new profiles for the GH5 incl. V-Log & Like709. So far so good for betas & all that.
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 895
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostTue May 02, 2017 10:02 pm

You might want to try trans-coding the files to another format, like DNxHR for example.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

Bryan Worsley

  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:26 am
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostWed May 03, 2017 2:37 pm

Theres nothing I can add really that I haven't said before.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostWed May 03, 2017 3:52 pm

I'm reading about issues for the GH5's 10 bit media in Premiere Pro and FCPX as well, so this is not necessarily a Resolve issue.

It might be a good idea to stick with 8 bit recording till the software companies sort this out.
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5657
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostWed May 03, 2017 4:16 pm

It's Resolve issue as well as FCPX.
There is nothing wrong with GH5 files at all.
GH5 files work fine in Edius also in Premiere (on some machines it does random crashes).
It's most likely matter of 1 more minor update for software providers to make things right.
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1172
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostWed May 03, 2017 4:32 pm

It's worth noting that all GH5 clips are handled just fine with Beta 14 Studio (here on Windows).

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

Max Wood

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:16 pm

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostThu May 04, 2017 8:32 pm

Yes it seems 10bit isn't supported in the free version which leaves the dilemma of whether I should shoot the next weeks footage in 8bit and edit in Resolve or 10bit and edit with Premiere :/
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostFri May 05, 2017 12:22 am

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:GH5 files work fine in Edius also in Premiere


There's a LOT of folks reporting issues with GH5's 10 bit and Premiere Pro over in the Adobe forums. It's not all roses there.
Offline

Bryan Worsley

  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:26 am
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostFri May 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:GH5 files work fine in Edius also in Premiere


There's a LOT of folks reporting issues with GH5's 10 bit and Premiere Pro over in the Adobe forums. It's not all roses there.


Edius Pro 8 does handle the files very efficiently though. And I know that because there is a 30-day trial version available for testing.
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5657
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostFri May 05, 2017 12:37 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:GH5 files work fine in Edius also in Premiere


There's a LOT of folks reporting issues with GH5's 10 bit and Premiere Pro over in the Adobe forums. It's not all roses there.


Yes, I know. It needs some update from Adobe to be stable.
Offline
User avatar

Cary Knoop

  • Posts: 1105
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:35 pm
  • Location: Newark, CA USA

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostFri May 05, 2017 2:49 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:Yes, I know. It needs some update from Adobe to be stable.

I experienced 4:2:2 10 bit H.264 to have been unstable for a long time, hopefully it is 'some update' that will get rid of the frequent crashes I encountered.
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5657
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostFri May 05, 2017 2:51 pm

Cary Knoop wrote:
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:Yes, I know. It needs some update from Adobe to be stable.

I experienced 4:2:2 10 bit H.264 to have been unstable for a long time, hopefully it is 'some update' that will get rid of the frequent crashes I encountered.


I think it depends on the machine config and if you use GPU acceleration or not. Try pure CPU mode if you had it set to GPU.
Offline
User avatar

Mark Spink

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:23 am

Re: GH5 footage with Resolve?

PostThu Nov 23, 2017 11:44 am

Hello all

I've found a back-door to having to use the paid resolve for 10bit Panasonic files - they open perfectly OK in Fusion 9 unpaid & paid (OK you can't save DCI4K files from the unpaid version, but HD/UHD works fine).

Unfortunately Davinci won't open the DNxHR HQX 12bit (bit of an own goal BMD!), but it will open the DNxHR 444 12bit file. I didn't try the 8bit flavours as that sort of negates the 10bit files from the GH5...

So there's your free transcode tool - OK; you do have marry up the audio again in Resolve.
And the HR 444 12bit file is somewhat fat: 2.2 gigs for 12.5 seconds, the Prorez 422 10 bit file from the paid version of Fusion is only 690 megs-
but it does work (sort of!)...

Davinci will load both the DNxHD flavours, hqx 10bit & 444 10bit, but it really doesn't like the DNxHR HQX 12bit files from it's stablemate...


Cheers
Mark

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dermot Shane, Gary Hango and 41 guests