Page 1 of 1

Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:24 pm
by Alex Potemkin
I have the timeline with many short clips which should be stabilized.
Only one way to do it I can see is stabilizing them obe-by-one, which it terrible time wasting.
Is it possible to stabilize them all at once? Like "select them all and start stabilization with desired parameters"?

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:44 am
by LukeBrown
I agree it's a terrible waste of time as it seems the stabilizer is single threaded. I selected 4 clips and hit stabilize but found that it only stabilized one of them and the CPU usage on my quad-core never went beyond 25%.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:36 am
by Marc Wielage
No, I don't believe this is possible.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:17 am
by rick.lang
On the one hand, I've wished for that feature too. But in reality there are differences clip to clip that may make one criteria fail on several of your clips. On the 'classic stabilize' I vary the Strength quite a bit from clip to clip to get the most stable result without having a negative repercussion where the image fails to fill the frame. I try to avoid the zoom control if possible, but sometimes do need to use it. So 'one size fits all' may not apply. At least for my event work. Controlled shoots may not have as much variety in the stabilization settings, so a batch option could be useful.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:10 pm
by Alex Potemkin
In many cases, the differences are neglecting, and anyway, it would be faster to re-stabilizing a couple of clips then do it one-by-one.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:11 am
by rick.lang
Yes it would.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:12 am
by rick.lang
I've spent several hours today and almost finished stabilizing a 50 minute video with about 90 clips. Some are so easy, others you can pull your hair out trying to get the best result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:26 pm
by Dongok Kang
Stabilization for multiple clips is painful

I have to sit on my computer to stabilize several clips.


Are there no options to do batch stabilization?

I just want one click to stabilize each clips at once. and then want to fix some if needed.

Now I have to click stabilize button one by one. It is waste of time.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:31 am
by ChrisBHammond
I second this, how can I stabilize a whole timeline at once?

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:56 am
by Jacek Brzezowski
I'd like to know the same thing - has anything change? This is ridiculous. I got dozens of clips in the timeline...

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:56 pm
by Bubffm
Same here. Lack of batch-stabilization is one of the biggest things I have on the whichlist for Davinci.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 10:47 am
by KamacD
Seems this is still not possible in v15 public beta 2 :( :? :cry:

It is really very time consuming task to select each individual clip, set wanted stabilization settings and then starting stabilize and having to wait for it to finish before being able to continue with next clip...

Selecting multilple (or all) clips and applying same settings and then stabilizing them together would be a great time saver...

Sometimes, to limit number of clips to deal with, I tend to stabilize uncut footage and then cut it, but this way you stabilize also unnecessary footage, hence wasted cpu time...

Regards,
Dejan
sLOVEnia

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 2:11 am
by Uli Plank
At least the stabiliser got much faster in R15 (with a decent GPU).

For me it is OK in Resolve, since we normally try to stabilise as much as possible with mechanical devices, so I rarely use it. But if you have different needs, have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC). It is one of the best stabilisers out there and has batch stabilising. Plus, it can even handle RS to some degree, which Resolve can't.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 9:42 am
by KamacD
Uli Plank wrote:At least the stabiliser got much faster in R15 (with a decent GPU).

For me it is OK in Resolve, since we normally try to stabilise as much as possible with mechanical devices, so I rarely use it. But if you have different needs, have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC). It is one of the best stabilisers out there and has batch stabilising. Plus, it can even handle RS to some degree, which Resolve can't.

Hi! Thanx. This might be interesting for PROs, but probably not for most "home/amateur users", due to high cost. Resolve is free for home use with most of its functionality unrestricted. I also think it's stabilization is pretty good if used correctly.

For my (pretty basic) usage it has most of what I need (and a lot more of what I don't use), only really annoying three things for me are:

- not being able to stabilize multiple clips at once

- no way to change project's timeline frame rate after some editing being done
(it happened to me I edited whole project with 60fps source and only at rendering realised project was set to 24fps and there is no way to change that :cry:

- pretty hard/tedious to re-link source files after moving and renaming them

Some of my simple videos are on my YT channel ( youtube.com/user/shappens1 ) in case someone'd be interested.

Dejan
sLOVEnia

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 1:39 pm
by Alex Potemkin
Uli Plank wrote:have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC).


I agree, it is great. I'm using it. But in most situstion it's overkill, and using it for a regular needs is only time wasting and additional workflow complications.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2019 9:50 am
by TechManiacHD
I am on Resolve 16 and would really appreciate batch stabilisation :D
Every clip still needs to be checked if the end effect is correct. If not, then make a proper corrections.
Doing first pass on one after another clip for hours is just terrible waste of time... :oops:
If Auto Color works that way, why stabilisation wouldn't? :roll:

Is it going to be introduced in v16?

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 5:52 am
by cineair
Or at least a way to script the batch if not just selecting all the clips.
I am doing a building construction during progress with a movi pro same shots every time I go.
It would be very nice to stabilize all the clips since they all are identical in the movements. ie me and the movie walking.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:26 pm
by PoVRAZOR
Adding this to my wishlist too! I'm editing a vlog shot handheld on a camera without IBIS (Fujifilm X-T3), and I'm not the best spoken. So my workaround is to say what I can, pause to decide what I'm going to say next, and cut the dead time. Once edited to a music track it's not terrible, but the camera shake is very distracting. The project has 50 clips.

More specifically I'm adding translation stabilization, since perspective adds a bit too much wobble. Would be nice if I could be specific like this, stabilize everything, then review the results and see if any clips jump out at me as "stabilized weird".

Many thanks!

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:12 am
by BMDVR180
Batch stabilization please!

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:58 pm
by Daniel Chabot
You can stabilize a compound clip and it appears to keep its render when slicing. If it works for 90% of the clips, you could then slice out the one or 10 clips that need more attention. I did it on a set of three test clips. But your mileage may very.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:45 pm
by MarcusJB
Same here, I need batch stabilization every day. I do the stabilization for dozens to hundreds of clips between 5 seconds and one minute.

Everytime the same process:
1. Selecting a clip
2. open the stabilizer (respectively changing to or within the color page, in cut page I open it only once, this is already optimized)
3. selecting "Translation" stabilization mode
4. stabilize
5. wait......
6. review it and maybe change a parameter and click "Stabilize" again (which are only a few milliseconds).

So for me setting the default stabilization mode is on top of my current wish list. Because "Perspective" looks so unnatural I mostly use the stabilization modes as follows:
    Translation: 90%
    Most of the shots with handheld gimbal just need a little smoother flow
    Similarity: 9%
    Some shots just shot handheld withoud gimbal were rotating a little, here I have to switch from "Translation" to "Similarity"
    Perspective: 1%
    I guess it's even less than 1% where I have the need to use "Perspective", because nearly every movement lets shake the whole image

So my workflow would be much faster with:
1. Setting the default stabilization in the resolve or project settings to "Translation" if possible and
2. stabilize all selected (maybe pre cutted) clips at once. Then I wouldn't have the downtime for a few seconds for every clip which sums up to hours for every project.

I guess I'm not the only one who could optimize his workflow with this features. As being a software developer myself I'd say that combining these already available functions with a batch mode and a default configuration is really no big deal but has an enormous effect. 8-)

Cheers
Marcus

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:56 am
by Marc Wielage
MarcusJB wrote:Same here, I need batch stabilization every day. I do the stabilization for dozens to hundreds of clips between 5 seconds and one minute.

I think it's dangerous for a lot of reasons, just as trying to batch track windows would be dangerous. To me, the answer is hire an assistant and get them to do it while you're doing other things.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:57 am
by MarcusJB
Marc Wielage wrote:To me, the answer is hire an assistant and get them to do it while you're doing other things.

This is also a kind of update... if the assistant is doing it to the same amount of costs as the Resolve update I'm in! :lol:

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:26 am
by Hendrik Proosa
Some people like to live dangerously. Some even conform automatically, not by hand. How do you know it actually worked as you expected? Better add every clip to timeline manually. Also, renders fail if you don't export and check every frame manually. Manual labor for the win!

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:16 pm
by MarcusJB
Hendrik Proosa wrote:Some people like to live dangerously. Some even conform automatically, not by hand. How do you know it actually worked as you expected? Better add every clip to timeline manually. Also, renders fail if you don't export and check every frame manually. Manual labor for the win!


I totally agree! I also check manually every frame if it is finally okay, but normally I stabilize nearly any clip anyway and that with settings I already know. The batch mode should avoid the downtime sitting in front of the PC for just 1. selecting, 2. clicking, 3. waiting.

Stabilize all clips together, which I already prepared on the timeline, with a default setting would save me at least 80% of that time. The other 20% are stabilization with different settings after checking for correctness. But that, as you know, takes nearly no time (if not changing the stabilization mode).

These maybe 30-60 minutes of automatic stabilization in one shot I could greatly use for something different, maybe selecting background music or drinking coffee... (no, no coffee... I hate coffee :lol: ).

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 2:12 pm
by cobra427
I use batch stabilization in another NLE (many clips). It takes seconds to do (and several minutes for it to render). The result is great. It makes my clips look much more professional and much more pleasant to watch. I use the Mercalli plugin. I wish this was possible within Resolve. Great timesaver. This is holding me back to completely switch over to Resolve.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 3:34 pm
by Uli Plank
Mercalli is great, but why not use it standalone for the clips which need it and then import those in DR?

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:16 pm
by MarcusJB
Uli Plank wrote:Mercalli is great, but why not use it standalone for the clips which need it and then import those in DR?

But then you are leaving the complete workflow in DR after you have selected parts from your scenes that have to be stabilized (including the ex- and import). For me the big advantage of using Resolve is that you don't have to leave the program anymore.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:42 pm
by Rick van den Berg
Isnt it possible with python scripting?

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:48 pm
by MarcusJB
Rick van den Berg wrote:Isnt it possible with python scripting?

Maybe someone else can answer this. I can't. I have no clue how the scripting in Resolve exactly works. But sounds like an idea.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 2:41 am
by Marc Wielage
MarcusJB wrote:So for me setting the default stabilization mode is on top of my current wish list. Because "Perspective" looks so unnatural I mostly use the stabilization modes as follows:
    Translation: 90%
    Most of the shots with handheld gimbal just need a little smoother flow
    Similarity: 9%
    Some shots just shot handheld withoud gimbal were rotating a little, here I have to switch from "Translation" to "Similarity"
    Perspective: 1%
    I guess it's even less than 1% where I have the need to use "Perspective", because nearly every movement lets shake the whole image

I agree with you that Translation should be the default. Once it's set by the user, it should remain that way for the duration of the project. (There are a lot of UI issues with Resolve where the user's setting should always be retained, but currently are not.)

There are many occasions where the new stabilizer won't work for me, and for very rational reasons the Classic Stabilizer works better, particularly when I can set a manual point (or more than one point). But all of that involves time, good judgement, and experimentation, which you don't get by doing a bunch of clips in a batch. And sometimes I have to go through the shot from start to end, or from end to start, or by only tracking part of the shot, in order to get acceptable results. None of this can be done by batch-processing, because there's no substitute for good judgement.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:53 am
by MarcusJB
Marc Wielage wrote:There are many occasions where the new stabilizer won't work for me, and for very rational reasons the Classic Stabilizer works better, particularly when I can set a manual point (or more than one point). But all of that involves time, good judgement, and experimentation, which you don't get by doing a bunch of clips in a batch. And sometimes I have to go through the shot from start to end, or from end to start, or by only tracking part of the shot, in order to get acceptable results. None of this can be done by batch-processing, because there's no substitute for good judgement.

Yes I can only agree to everything you said.

You at least have to know your footage. Just a few days ago I had a scene with a plant in the front which was moving in the wind. The default translation stabilization ends up moving the whole scene right and left but the plant stood still. :D This is one of the moments where I change to the classic stabilizer which really does a great job but also takes its time.

But when you know your pre-cutted scenes you maybe know before in which scenes the default stabilizer won't work and skip these or reset them later when it has made things worse. (At least for me...) A batch stabilization would still result in a huge time saving when having a lot of scenes.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:06 pm
by mkoster
+1 for batch stabilization
+1 for setting default stabilization mode to translation.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:06 am
by tuesdaythe12th
Also wishing for batch stabilization. I also noticed that after I a stabilized my clips I had to re-stabilize after adding a transition :{ . Would be great to batch stabilize... then fix the fishy ones by hand.

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:40 am
by MarcusJB
tuesdaythe12th wrote:Also wishing for batch stabilization. I also noticed that after I a stabilized my clips I had to re-stabilize after adding a transition :{ . Would be great to batch stabilize... then fix the fishy ones by hand.

Yes, right... because there are more frames visible after adding a transition. I also had some "jumping" frames in the transition in the past when I accidentally forgot to do this. Great proposal!!