Page 1 of 1

DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:09 am
by Ibrahim Momoh
hello please i need help asap i have a HPZ620, 96GB RAM, NVIDIA QUADRO 6000. but every time i install the new davinci resolve 10 it loads up to the project page and as soon as i click it all just dissapears.

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:40 pm
by Richard Trepka
People having the same issue at this topic viewtopic.php?f=21&t=64077 on different hardware.

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:40 am
by Dwaine Maggart
In an Explorer window, go to this path:

C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve

And run the CaptureLogs.bat file. This will place a .zip file on your desktop.

Place that file on a file sharing service and post a link to it here.

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:47 am
by Ibrahim Momoh
thank you for replying i have gone back to 12.5 at the moment but here you go

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:36 am
by Johan Boekhoven
Got the same problem, just installed it, and it goes through startup until it says looking for control surface and it crashes immediately. Beta version ran fine.

Have some log files, but I don't feel comfortable posting them in a public forum, I see project name data etc.

-Johan

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:43 am
by Rick van den Berg
same problem here. i've been struggling with my 10k system for weeks now. see this topic too: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=63367

i posted several log files, contacted the blackmagic support etc.

interesting too read is that the beta versions worked fine for you, which was not the case for me.

Re: DAVINCI RESOLVE 14 NOT WORKING ON windows 10 64bit

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:14 pm
by Uli Plank
Windows seems to need a longer beta, it seems. Resolve 14 is working really nice for me, the only crash I had until now was a CineForm export.

Don't get me wrong, I don't want to start a PC vs Mac flame war, but the number of possible configuration is much wider on PC.