14.1 audio - No Meters and lost patching

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

wolfgang hershey

  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:41 am
  • Location: chinatowns everywhere

14.1 audio - No Meters and lost patching

PostFri Nov 17, 2017 5:12 am

using Desktop Video 10.9.7
DaVinci Resolve 14.1
OSX 10.12.6
Intensity Pro 4k


Ran into two problems

Updating from 14.01
caused a total loss of audio
no meters / no sound

spent the better part of the trouble shooting
turns out that the upgrade killed the audio patching
and after repeated install - de install I figured it out

the bug was for me repeatable
re installing 14.01 and then upgrading to 14.1 killed my patching

so if you loose sound look at the Patch input/output settings in the fairlight page

make sure the Main Outs are attached to a Outputs of a device...

BUT after a day of tracking that down
I still have NO METERS in any page
anybody have a thought about that?


thanks in advance
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-11-17 at 12.06.28 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-11-17 at 12.06.28 AM.png (38.81 KiB) Viewed 577 times
MacBook Pro (16-inch 2019)
OS X 10.15.4 / 16.2.1 Resolve Studio - DeckLink Studio 4k via Thunderbolt3
64GB - AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8GB
10Gb ethernet network
Offline

wolfgang hershey

  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:41 am
  • Location: chinatowns everywhere

Re: 14.1 audio - No Meters and lost patching

PostMon Nov 20, 2017 1:57 am

after a couple of days

the meters came back....
nothing changed except the date

strange
I'm not a fan of unpredictable apps in edit suite ;-(

WH
MacBook Pro (16-inch 2019)
OS X 10.15.4 / 16.2.1 Resolve Studio - DeckLink Studio 4k via Thunderbolt3
64GB - AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8GB
10Gb ethernet network
Offline
User avatar

Ulysses Paiva

  • Posts: 942
  • Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:32 pm
  • Location: Pernambuco, Brasil

Re: 14.1 audio - No Meters and lost patching

PostMon Nov 20, 2017 1:02 pm

It may have something to do with the "new" interface in v14. My meters in Edit tab doesnt show with a new Project when using dual monitors. When I select it in single monitor and turn dual monitors back, the meters stays right beside the timeline. I think they are still ironing out the rest of bugs for the new version (14). But its pretty functional and dependable as an editor and color grading software.
Ulysses Paiva

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gbtn72, Lucas D., Robert John, Steve Alexander, zeric138 and 105 guests