Ext. Matte 2 frame jitter

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

George Milnes II

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:33 pm

Ext. Matte 2 frame jitter

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 1:51 am

Okay, first, I'm newbie to BM apps. I have a clip I wanted to remove sky (dynamic move, so roto'd a ALPHA b/w version of Resolve 14 ProRes export in Fusion 9), but when I put together in timeline/color the roto'd matte seems to have a 2 frame shift. I checked output framerates...same on each clip. I'm guessing something simple, but I'm just not seeing it. Any help appreciated!

Here's link to clip:



System:

El Capitan 10.11.6
Mac Pro (Early 2009)
2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 4095 MB
Offline
User avatar

Hector Berrebi

  • Posts: 517
  • Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Ext. Matte 2 frame jitter

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 5:12 am

George Milnes II wrote:Any help appreciated!


Hi George

Not sure why you have a shift, but I did run into similar situations in the past.
Rather than fix it, you can try and solve it by offsetting your matte

Its in the Ext Matte node after you unlock.

Screen Shot 2018-02-21 at 7.07.52.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-21 at 7.07.52.png (77.3 KiB) Viewed 321 times
H e c t o r _ B e r r e b i
---------------------------
Colorist ~ Consultant ~ Trainer
Da Vinci Resolve Certified Instructor
Offline

George Milnes II

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Ext. Matte 2 frame jitter

PostFri Feb 23, 2018 2:58 am

Hector,

Thanks for the input...I've done a few experiments...seems as long as I make the 'matte/alpha' version in Resolve, both clips line up just fine, but if exported out of Fusion (I think easier to roto in compared to Resolve) that where the 2 frame jitters come along. I think it's the 'saver' settings as there are all kinds of settings I have now clue what they're about! Framerate-wise, I've got that matched, but all the other options...no clue. Soooo, I'm trying to do the roto in Resolve...just clunkier and MUCH slower to achieve what I did in Fusion the first time :P

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Charles Bennett, philhzss, Wouter Bouwens and 86 guests