Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mister_cg

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:51 pm
  • Real Name: Christian Gassner

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostThu Oct 04, 2018 6:50 pm

Yes, most probably.
But with all Davinci Resolve Studio versions beginning from v12.5 until v15.0.0088 the same AMD CPU was working. The issue was reproducable introduced with SW version > v15.0.0088 and you should fix it.

I hope you do not want to tell me that i need to buy new CPU because of the SW change in Davinci Resolve Studio. ;-)
MySystem:
SW: Davinci Resolve Studio v15.0.0088 (because v15.2.2.007 is crashing!)
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
GPU: Radeon RX580 8GB (OpenCL 25.20.15011.1004)
RAM: 16GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit installed on SSD
Offline

robbierivera

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:08 pm
  • Real Name: Robbie Rivera

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostSat Oct 06, 2018 12:35 pm

mister_cg wrote:I hope you do not want to tell me that i need to buy new CPU...

I just did, a Threadripper. Now I think if that was a good idea, because it's still AMD and Resolve could drop support in 7 years :D. Oh well... The benefit of newer CPU is 4K editing in timeline without proxies, but still, people may want to proxy or FullHD with Resolve. This definitely should be fixed in next versions.
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostMon Oct 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Using SSE4 can speed up some operations up to 3 times, so new hw capabilities should be used. But the is always a way to fallback and make the app work without specific instruction set (resolve worked fine up to 15.0.1 somehow).
Remedy had this problem with Quantum Break, there are also another examples.
I guess we should keep updating related topics on this forum, maybe making another one with a more clear subject like: "Unable to start Resolve on my /not so modern/ CPU", as i see several people are affected by this.
Also, as there is no clear error message, this problem is difficult to track.
Offline

mister_cg

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:51 pm
  • Real Name: Christian Gassner

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 5:45 pm

For the moment i do not need 4k and the rendering speed is no issue for me.
I have several video and photo SW installed and all of them are working on my "old" AMD CPU.
Also Adobe Premiere does have any issue working on my CPU.

Is there any progress in fixing the issue? Some additional logs needed?
MySystem:
SW: Davinci Resolve Studio v15.0.0088 (because v15.2.2.007 is crashing!)
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
GPU: Radeon RX580 8GB (OpenCL 25.20.15011.1004)
RAM: 16GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit installed on SSD
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 10:15 pm

mister_cg wrote:Is there any progress in fixing the issue? Some additional logs needed?


The last official comment
Nothing else so far
Offline

mister_cg

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:51 pm
  • Real Name: Christian Gassner

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostWed Oct 24, 2018 6:36 pm

Can somebody from the official project team comment on this issue which has been introduced in version >= 15.1. Are you investigating the issue to provide correction for this or not? At least we should be informed if we can expect solution to come in near future. Thanks for the update on this.
MySystem:
SW: Davinci Resolve Studio v15.0.0088 (because v15.2.2.007 is crashing!)
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
GPU: Radeon RX580 8GB (OpenCL 25.20.15011.1004)
RAM: 16GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit installed on SSD
Offline

Danny Field

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 7:42 am

I'm gonna jump in. Seeing that people are mentioning AMD vs Intel and stuff.

Long time user with the long stall / loading time. Resolve 14 boots up without a single issue. Running an Intel i7-6700 3.40GHz, with a 970 GTX. Window 10 64 bit. Just updated the drivers for that. There is an intel GPU as well, but Resolve does seem to skip that in the logs.

My biggest complaint is that it sits on the splash screen for 15 minutes. Stuck on the 'socket failed to connect'.

I'm running Nortons but I've also done what I've read in other posts regarding opening the ports. Heck, I even disabled my virus protection and firewall during the installation and running of Resolve 15.

I've had this issue for every update since Resolve 15 came out. My usual plan is removing and going back to Resolve 14.

Here are my logs - also included is the logs with Resolve 14 [last released version] and then logs again with Resolve 15

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0fq2gls5etagr ... s.zip?dl=0

It should be noted that with this version, when I do get into the program, whenever I open up Preferences and click SAVE, it freezes and hangs. And now, when I quit, it hangs as well.
Offline

mister_cg

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:51 pm
  • Real Name: Christian Gassner

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostWed Oct 31, 2018 4:36 pm

I have tried v15.1.2008 but issue still not solved. Resolve does not launch at all.

For a paid software i would at least expect any answer from the developers on this problem which is reported here in this forum from several users. :( :( :(
MySystem:
SW: Davinci Resolve Studio v15.0.0088 (because v15.2.2.007 is crashing!)
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
GPU: Radeon RX580 8GB (OpenCL 25.20.15011.1004)
RAM: 16GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit installed on SSD
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostWed Oct 31, 2018 7:21 pm

As previously mentioned, it's being looked into.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostSun Nov 11, 2018 2:50 pm

Hi all, I think the "missing instruction sets on older processors" problem even extends back to v15.0.1. I downgraded to this older version to give it a try, as we know it doesn't crash on launch. However, I started to play around in the interface and noticed I can get it to crash when adding fusion based text titles.

If I start from a blank project and go to Effects Library -> Toolbox -> Titles, and add any of the Fusion titles, and simply click play to preview the effect, it's an instant crash. I'm curious to see if this is another case of missing instruction sets, or was this an issue that was already fixed in a followup release?

Thanks,
Sheldon
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostMon Nov 12, 2018 4:44 am

FantasticRhino wrote:If I start from a blank project and go to Effects Library -> Toolbox -> Titles, and add any of the Fusion titles, and simply click play to preview the effect, it's an instant crash. I'm curious to see if this is another case of missing instruction sets, or was this an issue that was already fixed in a followup release?

Thanks,
Sheldon


Also happens on my setup running v15.0.1
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 2:14 am

The issue with Resolve 15.1.x not opening on systems with AMD Phenom 2 CPUs has been addressed in Resolve 15.2.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 2:13 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:The issue with Resolve 15.1.x not opening on systems with AMD Phenom 2 CPUs has been addressed in Resolve 15.2.

Worked fine for me on windows. Thanks!!!

But not on Linux, as i still get:

Nov 14 22:15:27 resolver kernel: [ 1075.542832] traps: resolve[6204] trap invalid opcode ip:7f9ad6d8f518 sp:7ffff8f44670 error:0 in fusionscript.so[7f9ad6ba9000+3a5000]
Last edited by Boris Kovalev on Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 1:58 am

FantasticRhino wrote:If I start from a blank project and go to Effects Library -> Toolbox -> Titles, and add any of the Fusion titles, and simply click play to preview the effect, it's an instant crash. I'm curious to see if this is another case of missing instruction sets, or was this an issue that was already fixed in a followup release?

Thanks,
Sheldon

This still happens, but only when i try to "play" the resulting text, so there is a chance it's still not fixed.
My guess is that this affects mainly old CPUs as Fusion needs SSE4.
Resolve runs, but Fusion scripts will cause CTD anyways
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 766
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 8:31 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:The issue with Resolve 15.1.x not opening on systems with AMD Phenom 2 CPUs has been addressed in Resolve 15.2.


works for me, great!
resolve 16.2.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 11:05 pm

Boris Kovalev wrote:This still happens, but only when i try to "play" the resulting text, so there is a chance it's still not fixed.
My guess is that this affects mainly old CPUs as Fusion needs SSE4.
Resolve runs, but Fusion scripts will cause CTD anyways


I raised another thread about this issue, apparently caused by not enough ram, I have 8 but 32 is suggested:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=82029&p=455500#p455500
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostSat Nov 17, 2018 12:10 am

FantasticRhino wrote:
Boris Kovalev wrote:This still happens, but only when i try to "play" the resulting text, so there is a chance it's still not fixed.
My guess is that this affects mainly old CPUs as Fusion needs SSE4.
Resolve runs, but Fusion scripts will cause CTD anyways


I raised another thread about this issue, apparently caused by not enough ram, I have 8 but 32 is suggested:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=82029&p=455500#p455500

I have 16gb and same happens. Not the case for me.
I't a very simple test scenario, so it should work.
Swap is there for a reason also, let me add this on the topic you opened
p/s you probably will need to upgrade your system sooner or later, but don't expect it to work with Phenom just yet.
Regards!
Offline

Danny Field

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Update, 15.1 stall at control panel during launch

PostSat Nov 17, 2018 5:56 am

Same issue as before with 15. Below are my logs. Still takes 20 minutes to load up. And crashes when I close the preferences.

Include are:
My logs for 14 - runs super stable just before upgrade.
Logs for 15 [logs after booted up for first time after install]
and final log of Resolve 15 after trying to close 'preferences' menu.

Looking through the logs the only difference is that it's now sitting on DVIP Version : 2.0.0 for 20 minutes whereas before it was sitting on the 'socket failed to connect'

Guess I'll go back to Resolve 14 again.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

UPDATE : Still not working on my main system....But for fun was building up a PC for my mum using an old motherboard, an old i7 860, 8GB of RAM and a GPU of 470 GTX..... so thought I'd try installing it on that fresh install on Window 10 Home. It worked. No long boot times, not crashing. This is a PC that is at least 10 years old! So why not my main PC [i7 6700, 32GB, 970 GTX, Win 10 pro]??
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Peter Chamberlain, Shrinivas Ramani, Uli Plank and 57 guests