Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

pepesan

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:26 am
  • Real Name: David Vaquero

Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 2:41 am

Hi everyone.

I've installed Resolve 15.2 in a ubuntu 18.04 machine successfully, no without some problems. But the main issue has been the HiDPI display support.

Trying to work with a 15" laptop 4K display the UI has terrible small.

I found a wokaround to solve this problem.

The new QT 5 has some environment variables that config this kind of things.
Search in google for "qt5 hidpi" without quotes, for more information. I can't post links right now.

The solution is to define to variables previously to launch the resolve exec in the .bashrc file

export QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO=2
export QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=true

I think the last one is the really important one.

Or simply define them before the exec:

QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO=2 QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=true /opt/resolve/bin/resolve

Note to the linux dev team/member: Place a toggle or combo in the User interface form, and an option in the config.user.xml to change that will be more useful ;)

Best Regards
Offline

srgkus

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:42 pm
  • Real Name: Sergey Karpuhin

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 7:21 pm

I confirm it works.

For easy launching in HiDPI make these changes to the desktop shortcut, for example with nano editor:

Code: Select all
sudo nano /usr/share/applications/com.blackmagicdesign.resolve.desktop

change the Exec line value:

Code: Select all
Exec=bash -c "QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO=2 QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=true /opt/resolve/bin/resolve"

Ctrl+X to save and exit
Offline

kobayashi

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:27 pm
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zanoboni

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 7:40 pm

on Ubuntu for me it works fine also setting like this in the .desktop file
Code: Select all
Exec=env QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO=2 /opt/resolve/bin/resolve
Offline

sixpack

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:06 pm
  • Real Name: John Warwick

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostSun Jun 21, 2020 9:01 pm

OMG! I am so excited to try out DaVinci resolve rendering of C4K. Rushing through the first ever C4K project to see how it goes.

When I saw the DaVinci splash screen displaying as 30% of my 4K screen, and then I saw the menus and toolbars, without any blur, I literally jumped on my chair.

In case someone else needs the details on how to do it, let me repeat the exact steps…

Edit the .desktop file for your DaVinci installation:

sudo vi /usr/share/applications/davinci-resolve.desktop

Code: Select all
[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Encoding=UTF-8
Exec=env QT_DEVICE_PIXEL_RATIO=2 QT_AUTO_SCREEN_SCALE_FACTOR=true /opt/resolve/bin/resolve
Icon=/opt/resolve/graphics/DV_Resolve.png
Name=DaVinci Resolve
Terminal=false
MimeType=application/x-resolveproj;
Type=Application
StartupNotify=true
Categories=AudioVideo


PS
I dropped my C4K .mov from Olympus OMD EM1.2 on the DaVinci Resolve | Master / Media area, and looks like DaVinci doesn’t think it is a video clip.
Am I too old and grumpy and asking for too much, or are video editors actually supposed to work with video clips? :dizzy_face:
Offline

lpsayo

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:12 am
  • Real Name: Luis Sayo

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostWed Sep 30, 2020 4:41 am

Hi Sixpack,

On CENTOS 7.8 with a NVIDIA GTX1660 with a 4K monitor. I replaced my com.davinci-resolve.desktop file with your code but the painfully small font sizes on my DaVinci Resolve UI remain unchanged.

I'm just newbie to resolve coming over from final cut pro. Kindly help me out.

Thanks in advance.
Offline

kobayashi

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:27 pm
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zanoboni

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostWed Sep 30, 2020 1:59 pm

Hi,
check for typos in the .desktop files (eg. missing spaces)
you can also try only setting the first variable (pixel ratio)
its working fine for me on ubuntu (gnome)
Offline

NSCADNathan

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:42 am
  • Real Name: Nathan Ryan

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostMon Mar 01, 2021 12:44 am

Can confirm this solution works for my in Pop!_OS 20.10 on a 4k TV being used as a monitor.

Registered just to thank you for the solution!
Offline

Metabob

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2021 5:59 pm
  • Real Name: Lucas Flohrschütz

Re: Solution to the HiDPI problem on Linux

PostThu Mar 11, 2021 6:02 pm

Hello, unfortunately it doesn't work for me. As soon as I add something or change something in the Exec= line Resolve won't start anymore. There is just a spinning loading mouse-wheel thingy for a few seconds and than it disappears again and nothing happens. Any ideas? Is there a logfile or something? I just installed the latest version of resolve on the lates version of Mint Cinnamon.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Jeremy, Majestic-12 [Bot], rdtxszcf821 and 67 guests