Failed To Encode Video Frame

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 9924
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Failed To Encode Video Frame

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 8:05 pm

I'm very excited about the new Pocket 4K. It's pretty much my dream camera. So I'm preparing to use it this wedding season by testing out some 4K production.

Essentially I need to find a way to create H.265 files with the Rec.2020 color space. For now, I'm using GH5s 10 bit UHD footage (150 Mb/s) with an ACES 1.1 work flow. The IDT is Panny's V35, and the ODT is Rec.2020.

It's not going well. I keep getting the above error message with H.265 encoding. Anyone else seeing similar?

Resolve Studio 15.2.2
Windows 10 Pro (1803)
GTX 960, driver 417.71
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Failed To Encode Video Frame

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 8:14 pm

Assuming your GTX960 has the standard 2GB of VRAM, that's not really adequate if you plan to do much work on a 4K timeline resolution. If you are just using 4K footage on an HD timeline, it's probably adequate.

What Encoder options do you have for H.265? Just NVIDIA?

What resolution and frame rate are you attempting to render at?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

mikedkelly

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:31 pm
  • Real Name: Mike Kelly

Re: Failed To Encode Video Frame

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 8:45 pm

I saw this come up yesterday and thought I was experiencing my first major problem with Resolve. It turned out though that my custom encoding preset was set to 30 fps and I started a new project with my timeline set to 24 fps. It was strange because the FPS setting said 30 FPS (3:2), which I had never seen before. Once I set it to encode at a matching FPS, everything worked. It was a good note to self to make sure you have your project settings correct (or load the correct template) before you import any media.

-----------------------
OS: Windows 10 x64, CPU: Intel i7-8700K 5 GHz
RAM: 32GB 3200 MHz CL16, GPU: Zotac GTX-1080 Mini 8 GB
MB: Asus Z390-i Gaming, C: 970 Evo 500 GB, D: 970 Evo 1 TB
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 9924
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Failed To Encode Video Frame

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 7:20 pm

I am working in a DCI 4K Scope timeline at 23.976, exporting to same. nVidia is the only option for encoding. The card has 4GB 128-Bit GDDR5 graphics memory.

H.264 encoding to the same specs works fine. H.265 fails often.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 9924
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Failed To Encode Video Frame

PostTue Jan 29, 2019 12:29 am

Just want to report that the same issue exists in Studio 15.2.3.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aussiemartin, Google Feedfetcher and 49 guests