Page 1 of 2

Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:24 pm
by waltervolpatto
Did I understood correctly?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:26 pm
by Gavin_c_clark
I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:51 pm
by Francois Dompierre
That’s what I understood too. Very happy about that. And about the improved Fusion page performance and caching inside Resolve 16, it was much needed for proper high-end finishing. Thanks for listening, BlackMagic! And we can hide the Cut and FairLight pages too :)

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:17 pm
by roger.magnusson
Gavin_c_clark wrote:I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows

I just verified, the standalone Fusion Studio v16 can still render ProRes on Windows. I assume that goes for the Linux version as well. Tested with a Resolve dongle.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:33 pm
by Johannes Jonsson
Damn I love you mr Blackmagic!

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:49 pm
by Yogendra Singh
Wow! this is great news.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:51 pm
by vivoices
roger.magnusson wrote:
Gavin_c_clark wrote:I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows

I just verified, the standalone Fusion Studio v16 can still render ProRes on Windows. I assume that goes for the Linux version as well. Tested with a Resolve dongle.


That is incredible!
Anyone installed Fusion Studio v16 with a Resolve activation key?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:09 pm
by Johannes Jonsson
I have upgraded to Resolve studio 16 using my serial number and ti is working great.
I also installed Fusion 16 but it asks for dongle so I think it will only work with the dongle. Ill deed to take my dongle to work to morrow to test it out.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:27 pm
by roger.magnusson
Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:29 pm
by Johannes Jonsson
roger.magnusson wrote:Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.

thanks for the confirmation

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:01 pm
by Randy Walters
Can confirm on Mac. Had forgotten I was running on the newer licensed version of Resolve, so when I launched Fusion I was disappointed that it didn’t make it past the license check.

Read this thread, slapped in my dongle, and violà! A nice surprise benefit from today’s announcements.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:24 pm
by Dilson Abraham
Love you all @ Blackmagic.

I am also taken aback by this gesture of BM. I am a long time dongle user of DR Studio since version 12, upgraded my current DR Studio 15.3.1 to DR Studio 16 Beta and loved its performance.

Then I saw this thread and my eyes couldn't believe it. Downloaded and installed Fusion 16 Studio Beta and kept my fingers crossed as I clicked the Fu Studio 16 icon not sure of what to expect. And boom Fusion Studio 16 Beta goes past the Startup screen and the nice and polished interface comes up and I just couldn't believe my eyes!!!

A big thanks to BM and loads of love, and I think all those big brands and names of the media industry needs to take note of this.

Now an even better reason not to look else where and stay with BM!!!

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:56 pm
by Johan Fleetwood
Wow! This is a really nice move!

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:03 pm
by Dieter Scheel
roger.magnusson wrote:Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.


It says "This version of Fusion Studio requires a hardware dongle or software activation key" on the front page. And, quite frankly, I bought an activation key so I also would like to use Fusion Studio with it. Maybe it's a bug.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:50 pm
by roger.magnusson
Haven't seen that quote, but I notice that much of the Fusion v16 marketing is showing the old v9 GUI. I believe the release notes and actual application more than I do the marketing. :)

Maybe it's planned but not realized yet.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:00 am
by nibblerrick
Although I have a Dongle I love to be Dongle-free on the go.
I would appreciate it when there is no Dongle needed in the future for Fusion 16.
Besides that it's great that Fusion Studio is now availible when having a Resolve-license/Dongle!

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:13 am
by Dieter Scheel
roger.magnusson wrote:Haven't seen that quote, but I notice that much of the Fusion v16 marketing is showing the old v9 GUI. I believe the release notes and actual application more than I do the marketing. :)

Maybe it's planned but not realized yet.


Backmagics website -> Support -> Scroll down to Fusion Studio Beta 1. I added a screenshot and a red marked area for your convenience.

It would be extremley unfair to allow dongle users to activate Fusion Studio but not allowing activation codes - I paid the same amount of money for the license.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:03 am
by Deliard
Can confirm that Fusion Studio 16 works with Resolve Studio 12.5 Dongle on Windows.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:39 am
by Dieter Scheel
Does not work with an activation code - it just complains about missing dongle. I hope this is only a bug.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:45 pm
by paul_WCP
the detail page just mentions the dongle.

hopefully the code license will work too.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 2:30 pm
by roger.magnusson
It doesn't, at least not in the current beta that doesn't have a way of entering activation keys.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:05 pm
by Pekka Hietanen
Thank you BMD! I have activation key working with Resolve 16 beta and Resolve 14 dongle working now with Fusion 16 beta.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:09 pm
by waltervolpatto
Pekka Hietanen wrote:Thank you BMD! I have activation key working with Resolve 16 beta and Resolve 14 dongle working now with Fusion 16 beta.


Nice...

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:17 pm
by Gavin_c_clark
And it’s another option to encode prores on Windows.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:28 pm
by paul_WCP
Image

no complaints about quality. I have only had fusion in resolve studio to create this ;)

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:32 pm
by VioletWolf
I wonder if it's only free during the Beta period....

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:39 pm
by Peter Chamberlain
Update — The cross application support is only with single seat dongles.

I have update the web text to correct the details and at this time there is no support for Resolve Studio activation keys for Fusion Studio. I’ll look into that at a later date but it’s not in the current plans.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:33 pm
by Noel Sterrett
Peter Chamberlain wrote:The support is only with single seat dongles. I’ll update the web text. Those inconvenienced by the web text referring to activation key and can provide proof of purchase since Monday should PM me.

What is a "single seat dongle"?

Unfortunately, I don't seem to be able to PM anyone. When I try, I get the message: "You are not authorised to view the member list or profiles."

Is it just me?

Cheers.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:53 pm
by Michael_Andreas
A "single seat" would be a single machine. So a single seat dongle would let you run the software on the one machine it's attached to. Actually not sure how it could work on more than one machine at a time.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:02 pm
by Jack Fairley
Michael_Andreas wrote:A "single seat" would be a single machine. So a single seat dongle would let you run the software on the one machine it's attached to. Actually not sure how it could work on more than one machine at a time.

I don't know about Resolve, but there are/were multi-seat licenses for Fusion Standalone, that activated other PCs over the network using Fusion Server.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:55 pm
by Sarasota
Dam, wish I bought the dongle instead of the activation key a few months back.... DR's Fusion has a few bugs and I've never really got a chance to run with it (crashes and other errors). Would've been nice to use Fusion even if making round trips to a stand alone version... Oh well, merry early Christmas to the dongle users.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 3:11 pm
by Dave Pitman
Peter Chamberlain wrote:The support is only with single seat dongles. I’ll update the web text. Those inconvenienced by the web text referring to activation key and can provide proof of purchase since Monday should PM me.


As a user of the free version and going to purchase the Studio version this quarter, I recall you (Peter) recommending a lic. key over dongles in general. Doesn't this kind of fly in the face of that a little bit?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 4:26 pm
by Peter Chamberlain
At the moment I can’t use activation keys for Fusion.

Remember, there are few differences between Stand-alone Fusion and the Resolve Studio Fusion page so unless u really need cpu render farm support etc stick to Resolve Fusion and the activation key which allows two computers at the same time.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 6:34 pm
by jhoepffner
There is two big difference annoying me:
- Its impossible to export a timeline from Fusion inside Resolve with alpha mask (and I need alpha mask for live projection of my movies), only for separate clips
- Its impossible to export proRes
So I have misunderstood about licencing, I bought an activation licence of Resolve hoping I can use stadnalone Fusion and I am now so disapointed...
Jacques

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:59 am
by Piotr Wozniacki
I must say I'm lost; my installation of Fusion 16 Studio SA doesn't even check for license at startup (no splash screen at all, similar to Resolve's) - and even though a working dongle is present in the machine (I can run Resolve and its Fusion tab just fine) - here is my render node status:
no Fusion license.JPG
no Fusion license.JPG (16.42 KiB) Viewed 209382 times

With Render Node dead, pressing Render button writes a simple frame of the saver, and quits with an error message. Similar Task renders entire comp from within Resolve's Fusion tab...

What am I missing?

Piotr

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:20 pm
by roger.magnusson
Render nodes don't need a license if I recall correctly. Only the "master" which sends the render jobs to the render nodes (other machines on the network).

Note that if you're just using a single machine there's no point in running it as both a master and a render node. Instead you would just render directly within the Fusion session you are working in.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:52 pm
by Piotr Wozniacki
roger.magnusson wrote:Render nodes don't need a license if I recall correctly. Only the "master" which sends the render jobs to the render nodes (other machines on the network).

Note that if you're just using a single machine there's no point in running it as both a master and a render node. Instead you would just render directly within the Fusion session you are working in.

Clear - so actually, I don't even need the Fusion Render Node program installed - is it right?

Thanks
Piotr

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:58 pm
by roger.magnusson
Correct, render nodes are for machines on the network you want to be able to send jobs too. Not needed for a "plain" installation with a single machine.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:21 am
by Piotr Wozniacki
roger.magnusson wrote:Correct, render nodes are for machines on the network you want to be able to send jobs too. Not needed for a "plain" installation with a single machine.

And yet I somehow cannot properly configure Fusion SA 16 Beta on my machine. Please stand it with me - I'm a complete newbie with the SA version of Fusion (I've only used the Fusion page in Resolve ever since it appeared there)...

Please tell me what may be the reason for such basic script errors as inability to load frames from a clip pointed to by the loader node? Below is a fragment of such errors, displayed in the Console when I try to play back a very basic comp which is supposed to feed a clip into the ColorCorrector node, and then write such a color-corrected clip by the Saver node?

Fusion console errors.JPG
Fusion console errors.JPG (71.26 KiB) Viewed 209257 times

This is so simple that I cannot imagine any other reason for actually not playing the script back and the Render button action failing and returning error, other than some very basic yet important configuration error of the Fusion SA application itself.... In this contents, it seems even stranger than Render actually (though very slowly) does work on the downloaded example project from the Fusion 16 product page (https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/products/fusion/) with the link https://downloads.blackmagicdesign.com/ ... roject.zip .... After rendering, the Spaceship shoots across in the viewer window...

So, to summarize, my installation of SA Fusion 16 Beta suffers from some rudimentary configuration problems, manifesting in:

1. Inability to find and read video clips on a local drive
2. Incredibly slow (e.g. compared to Resolve's Fusion page version) rendering, where only one of my 2x Titan Xp GPUs is used at up to 10% load at the max

Can anyone suggest some most obvious errors in my stand-alone Fusion 16 Beta installation? TIA
Piotr

PS. One more question: should I actually install both the 2.7 AND 3.6 versions of Python? And, where the "Script Editor" option in the Script page of Global and Default Settings should be pointing to - is this a correct value of this field: C:\Python27\python.exe (assuming I have Python 2.7 installed with all defaults)?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:53 pm
by Piotr Wozniacki
Why does launching Fusion 16 Beta SA also starts Game Bar broadcasting application? Is my system still corrupt, or what?

Piotr

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:42 pm
by roger.magnusson
Game Bar starting is normal. It does that for all applications that use certain API:s in the GPU driver. You can disable Game Bar.

You don't have to install any version of Python at all, unless you specifically want to run Python scripts. That's usually done in VFX houses that use more automated/complicated VFX pipelines. Most of the scripts available online for Fusion is created in Lua which Fusion runs natively without installing anything.

Not sure why your Loader node isn't working, but be aware that Fusion doesn't have exactly the same codec support that Resolve has. With its heritage as a high end compositor, Fusion likes image sequences, but it does have support for DNxHR/ProRes and other codecs too. In addition, Fusion 9 can use FFmpeg for reading unsupported file formats/codecs, but it requires the user to install and configure it. I haven't tried that with Fusion 16 yet, but I saw a user reporting an issue with that in the Linux version of v16.

Anyway, I think your questions have a better chance of being answered if directed to the Fusion forum, here.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 pm
by Piotr Wozniacki
Thanks, Roger!

Piotr

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:41 pm
by Sarasota
Piotr Wozniacki wrote:Why does launching Fusion 16 Beta SA also starts Game Bar broadcasting application? Is my system still corrupt, or what?

If you're talking about Windows game bar, you can disable it from Windows settings menu... I turn all that crap off (including Windows DVR). Don't know if you use them, if not, it's safe to disable.

Game Bar Settings are in Start / Settings / Gaming / Game Bar
DVR settings are in Start / Settings /Gaming /Captures (disable Background Recording).
Game Mode settings are in Start / Settings / Gaming / Game Mode.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:45 pm
by Piotr Wozniacki
Txh, mate - I never was a Windows geek; more a tool for me that anything exciting enough to learn things about.

Piotr

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:39 pm
by TonyLewis
So just to ask:

1) If I buy a Fusion 9 Studio dongle, will it work with 16 (and beyond)?
2) Will the Fusion dongle allow me to run Resolve Studio 16 (and beyond)?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:39 pm
by Jack Swart
TonyLewis wrote:So just to ask:

1) If I buy a Fusion 9 Studio dongle, will it work with 16 (and beyond)?
2) Will the Fusion dongle allow me to run Resolve Studio 16 (and beyond)?



Yes. I have a Fusion 9 dongle and a Resolve dongle.
V16 Resolve Studio and V16 Fusion Studio both run on either dongle.

Buy either dongle and both apps will work.

This only apples to the dongles, not the activation codes.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:51 am
by Peter Cave
Fusion 16 beta is not finding my Resolve dongle. Has anyone got Fusion 16 beta running with an older Resolve dongle on Mac OSX? I need to track down the source of the issue.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:17 am
by Dwaine Maggart
Can you verify if Resolve 15.3.1 detects your dongle?

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:50 am
by waltervolpatto
Peter Cave wrote:Fusion 16 beta is not finding my Resolve dongle. Has anyone got Fusion 16 beta running with an older Resolve dongle on Mac OSX? I need to track down the source of the issue.


Work on linux.

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:01 am
by Peter Cave
Dwaine Maggart wrote:Can you verify if Resolve 15.3.1 detects your dongle?

Yes, all versions of Resolve work fine. Fusion presents a dialog box for licensing which states that no dongle has been found. I also tried different usb ports for the dongle but no success.