DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jsandb

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:50 am
  • Real Name: Joakim Sandberg

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 11:04 am

Proper UI scaling for high-DPI monitors.
Offline

Jon Greene

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 12:40 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Jon Greene wrote:Users frequently experience audio clips in the Edit page that do not have their waveforms drawn.


That's been corrected in beta 5. Have you updated?


Yes I have the latest 16.0b6 aka: 16.0.0.044 aka: Beta 6 and I have many not drawn waveforms.

This request is for forcing the redrawing **whenever a user finds it necessary**.
Offline

singularity74

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:36 pm
  • Real Name: Rene Bhavnani

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 12:57 pm

Can we improve the noise reduction capabilities of Resolve by adding the ability to profile the specific noise in the clip?
Offline

Will Howard

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:25 pm
  • Real Name: Will Howard

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 3:10 pm

ADR Functions:

Conform feature to move ADR cues following a recut.

The ability to import cues between projects. I believe this has been requested before.

A visual "track" on the timeline would be novel to allow users to see at a glance where the cues are. Different color for each character. In Pro Tools most people use region groups to spot ADR but this also gives a visual representation on the timeline. In Resolve it could just be color blocks on an "ADR Track". Or you could go the clip route and have them as objects to be manipulated. Drag them to adjust In and Out times or trim the length. Double click to bring up the ADR panel and select that cue. Etc....
Offline

bclontz

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:10 pm
  • Real Name: Bill Clontz

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 8:54 pm

Please add support for importing more types of AVI files. In particular I would love if you could at least support the UT Video codec. It is a free and open source codec designed for capture and editing, so the code needed to implement it is easily available.
I use a lot of older tools in windows that usually work best with AVI, so it would be great if there was at least one good codec that I could use to get my footage into Resolve. Resolve often wont even read uncompressed files that I exported from other programs, which usually leaves me having to convert into some lossy format just to get into Resolve.
I don't even care if you don't support exporting it, just the ability to import would be fantastic.
Windows 10 / Intel Core i3 6100 / 8GB RAM / GeForce GTX 750 Ti (2GB)
Offline

robstowell

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:27 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 9:43 pm

Features I'd love:
1. A 'create freeze-frame' shortcut. At the moment, it's a right-click, select change speed, then tick freeze-frame. A keyboard shortcut for this would be great (if there's a way to create one, I haven't figured it out :)) Even better if the shortcut created a still (jpeg/tiff/whatever - and add it to the current bin?) as per other NLEs.
2. alt-click ability to select more than one clip at a time. I'm often wanting to select and delete multiple audio tracks on a timeline (and leave the video). Selecting and deleting each one individually is a bore. There may be a better way to do this, but I don't know what it is :)
Love working in Resolve - and the way it keeps improving.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 3:01 pm

bclontz wrote:I would love if you could at least support the UT Video codec.


I think Resolve should be a VfW capable program. Meaning it should read/write to any codec installed on the system - UT, Lagarith, HuffYUV, Cedocida, etc.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 3:04 pm

robstowell wrote:2. alt-click ability to select more than one clip at a time.


Add CTRL or SHIFT to the selection.
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 4:26 pm

jsandb wrote:Proper UI scaling for high-DPI monitors.



I want that in version 16!!!!! No, 15!
Offline

bclontz

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:10 pm
  • Real Name: Bill Clontz

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 8:29 pm

Jim Simon wrote:I think Resolve should be a VfW capable program. Meaning it should read/write to any codec installed on the system - UT, Lagarith, HuffYUV, Cedocida, etc.

No complaints there, that would be an absolutely fantastic addition. That would only work for Windows though, so you couldn't necessarily open the files on another machine. Wheras if a specific codec was implemented directly it could be possible to have it work anywhere. But I'd be happy either way.
Windows 10 / Intel Core i3 6100 / 8GB RAM / GeForce GTX 750 Ti (2GB)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 9:11 pm

bclontz wrote:That would only work for Windows though, so you couldn't necessarily open the files on another machine.


That's OK. Better than 90% of the world's computers are Windows based. That is the standard that all designers should work to. [Bleep] the idiots who chose the wrong OS. :twisted:
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 3:09 am

Jim Simon wrote:
bclontz wrote:That would only work for Windows though, so you couldn't necessarily open the files on another machine.


That's OK. Better than 90% of the world's computers are Windows based. That is the standard that all designers should work to. [Bleep] the idiots who chose the wrong OS. :twisted:


Pretty much all the hi end party productions in Los Angeles are on CentOS
...
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

KRITSADA

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:49 am
  • Real Name: KRITSADA KAEWMANI

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 7:58 am

it will be great if I can sort timeline thumbnail mode acoording to clip name+timecode in stead of timecode only
and if I can do it quickly using a dedicated key to toggle between mode(s) not by many clicks on menu.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-07-18 at 12.20.15.jpg
Screen Shot 2019-07-18 at 12.20.15.jpg (250.16 KiB) Viewed 1308 times
Offline

Stan Willis

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 11:11 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 3:42 pm

I would like there to be a command in Resolve which would give a listing of the projects in the CacheClip along with the space they are taking up. If this is already possible, I would be grateful if perhaps someone could let me know. Thanks.
NVIDIA GTX 1060 6Gb
i7 CPU 920 2.67 GHz
16.0GB DDR3 @ 534MHz
Mobo SUS P6T SE (LGA1366)
SAMSUNG TV (3840x2160@60Hz)
Sys 465 SSD Cache 240 ssd
media intHD +USB3 HD
Windows Home 64-bit
12/06/2018 2018-06 KB4284835)
Resolve Free Version
Offline

jrsforums

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 5:48 pm
  • Real Name: John Schwaller

Panasonic 6K Photo support

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 4:37 pm

Panasonic GH5 and G9 have a ‘6K Photo’ mode which takes images in a video mode. It produces a h.265 video at 29.97 FPS. At 4:3 resolution is 4992 x 3744, at 3:2 it is 5184 x 3456.

I cannot see that DR currently supports these resolutions and it would be great if they did.

Edit: figured out how to do this....sorry
Last edited by jrsforums on Thu Jul 18, 2019 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Marcelozaz

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:16 pm
  • Real Name: Marcelo Quiñonez

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 7:25 pm

Ability to export individual clips with retime effects directly without the necessity to make a compound clips or any other workaround
Offline

Myron Hobizal

  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:59 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 3:02 am

Suggestion:
After installing Resolve, on first launch, add a hardware check to see if the hardware is capable of running Resolve. Resolve should check for enough RAM, vRAM, GPU and CPU power. Then add a disclaimer/warning if the hardware doesn't meet the specs required to run the software.

There are reports daily on the Facebook groups and internet forums, where people are trying to run the software on old antiquated PC's or laptops. A lot of new people don't understand there are minimum/recommended requirements and try to run it anyway and then wonder why the software won't work.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 3:45 am

KRITSADA wrote:it will be great if I can sort timeline thumbnail mode acoording to clip name+timecode in stead of timecode only
and if I can do it quickly using a dedicated key to toggle between mode(s) not by many clicks on menu.


+1, often vfx have the same goddarn timecode
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 3:50 am

Stan Willis wrote:I would like there to be a command in Resolve which would give a listing of the projects in the CacheClip along with the space they are taking up. If this is already possible, I would be grateful if perhaps someone could let me know. Thanks.


+1 for vane management being more manageable....
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 10:46 am

want real audio multicam sync like it will be integrated in Edius 9.50.



Also I think is best solution to built another tab (like cut, fusion, fairlight tab...) and make MULTICAM tab to edit multicam clips like Edius do.
Last edited by Drakulica on Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am, edited 3 times in total.
Offline

Aaron Green

  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 10:46 am

I would love to see tabs above the EDIT timeline of all existing timelines. Unless I'm missing something - it's cumbersome to go find another timeline name and click on it in the bin, especially when bouncing between two.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 2:03 pm

Aaron Green wrote:I would love to see tabs above the EDIT timeline of all existing timelines. Unless I'm missing something - it's cumbersome to go find another timeline name and click on it in the bin, especially when bouncing between two.


it's there.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 2:08 pm

Drakulica wrote:I think is best solution to built another...MULTICAM tab


I would find that superfluous. What issues are you trying to solve with that idea?
Offline
User avatar

TheManDanCuts

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 3:10 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Bernard

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 3:43 pm

New user here, hopping over from Premiere to test the waters and graze the pastures of no-lag-land-while-scrubbing, and tl;dr (I'm going to read through eventually when I have some spare time), so apologies if my requests have already been noted.

I'm using Resolve 16 beta.

A couple things: the big one for me is for the key mapping in Resolve, it doesn't seem all that intuitive. I'd like to see some sort of way to either right click and clear a shortcut on a particular key, and/or a way to drag and drop reassignment so I don't have to sift through the list. So say I wanted to swap One Frame Left with Frame reverse, a simple drag and drop would suffice. I think this would greatly improve the speed at which myself, and others, can remap their shortcuts as well as making it more user friendly.

The second thing I would request is some more robust features for working with 180 and 360 footage. Resolve can already import and I can edit the footage, I can add the metadata later for YouTube uploads and the like, but where it falls short is letting me select a starting point in the footage. Maybe this is a request for the companies, GoPro, Insta etc., to make Resolve plugins.

I know 360 video isn't really that mainstream, but one of my clients shoots 360 and, well I'm not going to bash other NLE's so suffice it to say, more support is better. :)

Thank you, have an excellent day!
Dell XPS 15 9570
i7-8750H
16gigs DDR4 RAM
512gb SSD
4k UHD Touchscreen 100% Adobe RGB Color
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 6:38 pm

I'd like to get more accurate entries in the Edit History.

For example, making a Cut shows up as a Slip. Those are two fundamentally different actions, and there's no way to tell them apart in the History.

Another example, a Ripple Delete shows up as Move Clips. Again, those aren't quite the same.
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 8:28 pm

Adjustable adjustment clip.

A control to determine how many tracks under the adjustment clip are affected.

The default should be all but it can be adjusted to as small as 1.

I'm thinking when doing social outputs to universally move lower thirds in the frame without moving the underlying clips.

Or apply a filter or effect to just one track.

My 2c
DR 16.0 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX GTX 1080Ti graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Jon Greene

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: DAVINCI 17 | Big feature request list.

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 11:42 pm

Denis Pilon wrote:X & Y Easy Control:

- Enable Easy In and Out controls for X & Y position in Inspector


+1 if referring to Edit's Inspector
Offline

Jon Greene

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostFri Jul 19, 2019 11:59 pm

Feature Request: Partial Timeline Locking
As end Edit User I would like a means to lock off portion of the timeline relative to timecode rather than track.
For example:
Lock all timeline elements before or after a specific point in time.
Lock all timeline elements in a range between two points in time.
Lock all timeline elements outside the range between two points in time.

Feature Request: Double-Click a Clip to Open it in Fusion

Feature Request: Persist Edit's Audio Presentation when in Fusion

If any of there are already possible, please let me know. Thank You.
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 1866
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 4:48 am

waltervolpatto wrote:
KRITSADA wrote:it will be great if I can sort timeline thumbnail mode acoording to clip name+timecode in stead of timecode only
and if I can do it quickly using a dedicated key to toggle between mode(s) not by many clicks on menu.


+1, often vfx have the same goddarn timecode

+1 more.. often shoots go for weeks, so there can 17 days of timecode with Hr4 start for example

i have the a/c mode toggle mapped to just above the shuttle knob as i use it very often, and often with split screen/neighbours, so that toggle is right beside a/c mode toggle...
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 1866
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 4:51 am

feature request:
color page / scopes - allow six or eight displays, and allow same display mutiple times so it can be both 100% view and scaled view
Offline
User avatar

Micha Clazing

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 8:03 am

Here's an interesting suggestion: use the new Resolve AI engine to create seamless cuts in talking head footage. If you want to cut out umms and ahhs in an interview, there's inevitably going to be a visible cut as the subject's head or pose will have shifted slightly. With the current state of AI, it should be possible to synthesise a transition around the cut to make it invisible.
Offline
User avatar

aglyons

  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:19 am
  • Real Name: Adrian Lyons

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 1:16 pm

Micha Clazing wrote:Here's an interesting suggestion: use the new Resolve AI engine to create seamless cuts in talking head footage. If you want to cut out umms and ahhs in an interview, there's inevitably going to be a visible cut as the subject's head or pose will have shifted slightly. With the current state of AI, it should be possible to synthesise a transition around the cut to make it invisible.


Have you tried the smooth cut transition. Pretty much what your asking for.
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:03 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Drakulica wrote:I think is best solution to built another...MULTICAM tab


I would find that superfluous. What issues are you trying to solve with that idea?


Just imagine that you have 3 camera for multicam. First camera is 1 long clip, second camera 20 short clips, and third camera iz 10 short clips. How to see when short clip will start or end? You cant because all multicam clips are in one multicam clip. And what if I see that one short clip is out of sync? Then i need to open multicam clip on timeline, find that clip and fix that. The solution is to edit multicam without placing all clips i one multicam clip which is useless for me. Just edit multicam and clips stays in raw timeline (maybe exported from plural eyes). Just check how simple multicam work in Edius. And from version 9.5 Edius will have multicam audio synchronization which is big plus for me.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:09 pm

Micha Clazing wrote:create seamless cuts in talking head footage.


The Smooth Cut transition already does that.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:11 pm

Drakulica wrote:How to see when short clip will start or end?


There's a couple ways. The most obvious is that the 'angle' will go black when cutting the multicam.

But you can also Open the Multicam in a Timeline to see the original clips and make necessary adjustments.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3068
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:16 pm

Drakulica wrote:Just check how simple multicam work in Edius.


I've never used Edius, but I find Multicam quite simple and efficient in Resolve.

One piece of advice I can offer is that when I first switched to Resolve, I was constantly comparing it to my old software. That was very frustrating.

Then I started fresh, "forgetting" about my old software and learning what Resolve could do as if I were new to editing. Things went a LOT smoother after that.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... e/training
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:27 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Drakulica wrote:Just check how simple multicam work in Edius.


I've never used Edius, but I find Multicam quite simple and efficient in Resolve.

One piece of advice I can offer is that when I first switched to Resolve, I was constantly comparing it to my old software. That was very frustrating.

Then I started fresh, "forgetting" about my old software and learning what Resolve could do as if I were new to editing. Things went a LOT smoother after that.


I know very well how multicam work in Davinci Resolve and also how it work in Edius. Just saying that multicam in Edius is better solution and i will like to see something similar in Resolve.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 5:43 am

Ok, the new {non inverted key} is not working well for me:

1) if you have a external keys and you drop in the node structure and connect it. yes it is useful nt have it inverted by default
2) if you add an [outside] node it invert it, and that's good
3) if i pipe a key from a node to the next, is not inverted and in my case it is about 95% of the time wrong: i need it inverted, so now I have to go thru the motion of drag/connect, go ni the key menu, then invert it, then go back and do what i needed to do in the first place. I use fixed node structure, i don't add nodes as i go (add outside does not apply).

so, why we don't go a step further:

1) if you connect a key from a node to another, it is straight (as it is now)
2) if you have [ctrl] pressed when you connect it, it will automagically set the key as outside (inverted)

How's that?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 5:47 am

tracking, [interactive mode]: please allow free-form shapes/selections, rectangles are really 1990s....
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6967
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 6:24 am

please. allow the selection of a single node and transform it in a [compound node]
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Phil Side

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:19 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 12:07 pm

A shortcut to create a subclip and rename it at the same time.
Offline

Phil Side

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:19 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 12:11 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Diede van Vree wrote:Can "All commands" instead of "davinci resolve" be the preselected option in keyboard shortcuts.


Hells yes!


+1
Offline

Phil Side

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:19 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 5:57 pm

Enable shortcuts to set clip colors, flags and markers while playing in full-screen mode.
Offline

rhynogfx

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:34 pm
  • Real Name: Ryan McCauley

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 8:06 pm

Frame.io integration - Exporting a size other than the timeline size should resize the output, NOT crop it.
Offline
User avatar

ritch1337

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:45 am
  • Real Name: Radek Richter

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 7:52 am

rhynogfx wrote:Frame.io integration - Exporting a size other than the timeline size should resize the output, NOT crop it.


+1

and solve upload issue: https://f.io/W4voUMmo
Radek Richter

Windows 10 Pro
i7-6700K
GeForce GTX 980 Ti
32 GB ram
Offline

Enfinity

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:59 pm
  • Location: Prague, Czech Republic
  • Real Name: Dominik Lošťák

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 1:15 pm

The main concern I have is ProRes export on Windows. Majority of our clients want ProRes, so I have to export Uncompressed Quicktimes and then convert them to ProRes using mac, which is quite a long process in the workflow.

Then i would like to have an option for selecting some presets - for example with data burn-in. There are days where I'm opening multiple projects and need to burn-in multiple things and tweak out the settings. If i could have it on one button, that would be great. Also i'm pretty sure we could use those "presets", or "macros" for more stuff, which becomes a routine after a while. :)

Thanks for the awesome work on BMD otherwise, my favourite editing software yet! :)
Offline
User avatar

Remco Hekker

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:28 pm
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 3:10 pm

rhynogfx wrote:Frame.io integration - Exporting a size other than the timeline size should resize the output, NOT crop it.



Thats how it currently works for me in DR16b5
System:
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17763)
Gigabyte Technology Co. Z390 DESIGNARE.
Intel Core i9-9900K @3.6GHz
32GB Ram
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
Blackmagic Design Mini Monitor
Offline

kenglue

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:31 pm

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 6:42 pm

2:3 Pulldown removal/addition directly within a project. If I'm in a 23.98 project and have an interlaced clip with any type of pulldown, I'd like an easy way to just detect and remove (and manually tweak if the auto function doesn't get the right cadence.) BMD owns Teranex so just incorporate as an OFX perhaps?
Offline

Rob Brooks

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:37 am

Instantiate Audio Plugins on All Tracks

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 8:40 pm

Please consider adding the ability to select several AUDIO TRACKS at a time, then be able to add or remove plugins to all of them at the same time.

Start this video at 1:18 for details...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... UD2G9nCc0k

Thank you.
Offline

BenSchranz

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:14 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Schranz

Re: DaVinci Resolve 17 | Feature Requests list

PostTue Jul 23, 2019 3:06 pm

Phil Side wrote:
Jim Simon wrote:
Diede van Vree wrote:Can "All commands" instead of "davinci resolve" be the preselected option in keyboard shortcuts.


Hells yes!


+1



Agreed! :D
PreviousNext

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests