"Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Kamil Kuklewski

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:59 pm
  • Location: Szczecin, Poland

"Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 10:59 am

I tried to use new fuction in Cut Page "Overlay source clip" But at first .. i can't find option "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in Media Page is it still in DR16?

Got some clips for musicvideo, but they're not in same TC.
    Davinci Resolve Studio
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6GHz
    Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X 48 GB ddr4
    GTX1060 6GB + GTX970 4GB
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1231
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 11:07 am

It's still there. On the Media page, right click the clips or bins and select "Auto Sync Audio" and the method you want to use.
Offline
User avatar

Kamil Kuklewski

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:59 pm
  • Location: Szczecin, Poland

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 11:27 am

Thanks! Got it.

But it desynchronised much ..
any idea, how i cane make it manual with my waveform file?
    Davinci Resolve Studio
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6GHz
    Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X 48 GB ddr4
    GTX1060 6GB + GTX970 4GB
Offline

Richard Danek

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:44 am

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 5:18 pm

I just listened to the demo video about Resolve 16 and, during the Cut Page discussion, there was a reference to how the sync was time-code based now, but that they'd probably add other ways later on. So, maybe after a few more upgrades we'll see something. I would love to see this feature based on an ad hoc waveform analysis.
RC Danek - System Configuration Information
-----
Intel e5-1620 CPU 3.6 Ghz
16 GB memory
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, x64 processor
HP Z420 Workstation
465 GB SSD
NVIDIA Aeorus 1080ti 11GB GDDR5
1920x1080, 8-bit, RGB, Standard Dynamic Range
Offline

KendalB

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Kendal Brenneman

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostThu Apr 02, 2020 4:49 pm

Hi! I don't know if I'm having the same problem but... I cannot for the life of me find this option. I'm new, but I managed to do this several times for my previous project. I've started a new project and the option does not show up. I tried putting the video and audio into a bin and then right-clicking, and nothing. No auto-sync options. What do I do? How do I fix this? Why isn't it showing up? Help! thanks.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1399
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostThu Apr 02, 2020 5:08 pm

Have a look at page 334 of the Resolve 16 manual. ;)
Resolve 16.2.2.012 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (442.92 Studio driver), Win 10 Home-18362, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 522
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostThu Apr 02, 2020 5:15 pm

Select the video and audio on the Media page and right click on one. FYI, syncing by waveform is much faster in 16.2 than previous versions.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 16.2.055(Standard)
Offline

KendalB

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Kendal Brenneman

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 9:13 am

Charles Bennett wrote:Have a look at page 334 of the Resolve 16 manual. ;)


Seems to be about color corrections? I'll keep looking!
Offline

KendalB

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Kendal Brenneman

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 9:14 am

Gary Hango wrote:Select the video and audio on the Media page and right click on one. FYI, syncing by waveform is much faster in 16.2 than previous versions.


That's what I did, but the sync option isn't showing up like it was before. That's my problem.
Offline

KendalB

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Kendal Brenneman

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 10:44 am

Hmm. I've scoured the whole manual for "sync" trying to find a solution to this and haven't found anything. How can I sync the audio and video when the auto-sync option is not showing up when I right-click? And why isn't it showing up? Did I somehow disable it? Is there something I should do? I've started a new project, and it's still doing this...
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 522
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 2:49 pm

Kendal, can you post a screen shot of your media page where you’ve selected the two files and right clicked?
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 16.2.055(Standard)
Offline

KendalB

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Kendal Brenneman

Re: "Auto-sync audio based on waveform" in DR16?

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 10:12 am

Gary Hango wrote:Kendal, can you post a screen shot of your media page where you’ve selected the two files and right clicked?


Actually discovered something. If I switch the views with the little icons at the bottom of the screen, it works in the third one (which was what I was in before, and not sure how it switch to another one... where NONE of the editing controls I'd just learned how to use could be found! lol)

I took screenshots but they're too big to upload here apparently

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cobra427, Dermot Shane, Francis Greaves, Geert Geerits, Google [Bot] and 63 guests