Secondary monitor support...

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Marc Salvatore

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:21 pm

Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 8:56 pm

***Support for a full-screen viewer on an additional display on DaVinci Resolve Studio***

Wait a minute.. does this mean we can no longer complain about not having secondary monitor support in Resolve like most other editors???

Dang you guys rock! Did not expect a whole slew of new features coming our way. Thanks for all the hard work.
Offline

carsonjones

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:17 pm
  • Real Name: Carson Jones

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:17 pm

It absolutely does! Just tested it out and it's fantastic. Very pleased.

Thanks to the BM team for listening to a segment of their customer base. Fantastic!
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 822
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:25 pm

I'm probably going to try this out this weekend.

For those of you that have already tried it, how do you set it up and designate the display?
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3028
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:26 pm

The question is, does this new feature somehow bypass the GPU driver and any OS settings so that the view on that second monitor can be trusted as accurate?

Or is this every bit as problematic as doing the same thing in Premiere Pro, where one still does need a dedicated I/O device to ensure signal accuracy?
Offline

Plotzki

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:30 pm

Thank you, so much!!!!!
That's why I love Blackmagic so much.
Adriano Plotzki
www.youtube.com/hashtagsal
Offline

Marc Salvatore

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:32 pm

I like that they are reserving it for Studio users. No reason we should not pay some of the "extra" features in such an amazing program. Especially considering upgrades have been consistently free.
Offline

carsonjones

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:17 pm
  • Real Name: Carson Jones

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:32 pm

Jim Simon wrote:The question is, does this new feature somehow bypass the GPU driver and any OS settings so that the view on that second monitor can be trusted as accurate?

Or is this every bit as problematic as doing the same thing in Premiere Pro, where one still does need a dedicated I/O device to ensure signal accuracy?


It's a Viewer not a monitor. Sync's up with the Black Magic Viewer perfectly so think of it as a fullscreen extension of that.
Offline

Plotzki

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:38 pm

I doubt it is 100% accurate, but will help me to check keys and noise reduction when I am editing with a notebook in my sailboat. Now I can use the iPad as a second monitor, or other regular monitor if available.
Adriano Plotzki
www.youtube.com/hashtagsal
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3028
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:38 pm

carsonjones wrote:It's a Viewer not a monitor.


So, it doesn't really allow you to properly use a GPU's additional outputs. You still need a dedicated I/O device.

That won't cause any problems. :?
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 822
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:43 pm

Jim Simon wrote:The question is, does this new feature somehow bypass the GPU driver and any OS settings so that the view on that second monitor can be trusted as accurate?

Or is this every bit as problematic as doing the same thing in Premiere Pro, where one still does need a dedicated I/O device to ensure signal accuracy?



As @carsonjones said, It's a viewer so it will most likely have the same limitations. With that being said, those that are comfortable configuring and calibrating their systems should be able to get very accurate signal accuracy.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

carsonjones

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:17 pm
  • Real Name: Carson Jones

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 9:47 pm

Dan Sherman wrote:I'm probably going to try this out this weekend.

For those of you that have already tried it, how do you set it up and designate the display?


Hey Dan - in Studio you'll find it under Workspace / Full Screen Viewer On / options include None / Display 1 / Display 2
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 822
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 10:00 pm

carsonjones wrote:
Dan Sherman wrote:I'm probably going to try this out this weekend.

For those of you that have already tried it, how do you set it up and designate the display?


Hey Dan - in Studio you'll find it under Workspace / Full Screen Viewer On / options include None / Display 1 / Display 2


I've got 3 or even 4 displays at times......

Is it locked to the selected display, or do you think it could be moved to a 3rd or 4th display?
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

carsonjones

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:17 pm
  • Real Name: Carson Jones

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostThu Aug 08, 2019 10:07 pm

Dan Sherman wrote:
I've got 3 or even 4 displays at times......

Is it locked to the selected display, or do you think it could be moved to a 3rd or 4th display?


You know I'm not sure if it's locked to just two. It may show more display options if you have more displays connected. I have a dual display workstation.
Offline

Sam King

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:07 am
  • Real Name: Sam King

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 2:23 am

I have 3 displays, I used to run resolve on 2 and fusion or photoshop on the 3rd, you can select which monitors you want to display resolve, I'm assuming you can select which one you want as your viewer now, I'll have to have a look.

This is pretty exciting

EDIT: can confirm you can choose which monitor you want as primary, secondary and viewer.. Fantastic a full screen colour accurate viewer awesome addition, worth the price of purchase alone
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2572
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 3:08 am

Roughly comparing decklink output to what's seen on the secondary monitor, it's pretty close.

It can be moved to any available display in the system (1,2,3, etc.), including the one currently connected to decklink.
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 822
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 3:44 am

I put aside some house hold work tonight to play with this, and so far it looks to be working well.
  • The viewer displays on whatever screen you designate.
  • its like the cinema viewer in that it is full screen and can't be dragged to other screens.
  • it works with more than 2 screens. I had 3 connected tonight, and i could assign it to any of the 3.
  • It works with dual screen display
  • it works on the Media, Cut, Edit, Color, Fairlight, & Deliver page
  • it works with whatever viewer is active. For example if you are on the edit page and have both the Source and timeline open, the one that is currently active is what will be displayed.
  • It's only active when Resolve is, so if if you switch to a web browser or any other application, it release the screen for your use.

I only noticed 2 things that might be bugs or design choices.
  • On the fusion page it only display the frame that the play head is/was over on edit page. The video clip still plays in the regular fusion viewer window though.
  • If the active viewer is displaying the waveform of an audio clip, the screen just goes black. (i think this is a bug)
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 822
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 4:00 am

John Paines wrote:Roughly comparing decklink output to what's seen on the secondary monitor, it's pretty close.


It's running through the ICC profile if ones configured in the OS, so we can definitely calibrate it.

John Paines wrote:It can be moved to any available display in the system (1,2,3, etc.), including the one currently connected to decklink.


I wonder how this works. Does it still use the ICC profile, or does it switch over to what resolve has configured internally for the decklink. I hope BM clarifies this detail.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline

karliboy

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 5:36 pm
  • Real Name: karl ellison

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 1:24 pm

carsonjones wrote:
Dan Sherman wrote:I'm probably going to try this out this weekend.

For those of you that have already tried it, how do you set it up and designate the display?


Hey Dan - in Studio you'll find it under Workspace / Full Screen Viewer On / options include None / Display 1 / Display 2


Thanks for this. But i tried your suggestion and all it seems to do is place my primary screen on my second monitor, leaving my main monitor blank (or showing nothing but my desktop). Or am i going mad?
Offline
User avatar

DorisLondon

  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:55 am
  • Real Name: Geoffery Pheasant

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 2:25 pm

Sorry to ask a simple question. Is this option in studio 16.1 ( beta) or studio 16?( Not beta)

Cheers for info.
Doris
Offline
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 3:18 pm

DorisLondon wrote:Sorry to ask a simple question. Is this option in studio 16.1 ( beta) or studio 16?( Not beta)

Cheers for info.
Doris

Studio 16.1 beta
Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Early 2015)
Windows 10 Pro 1903, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0.0.060
Blackmagic Fusion 9.0.2/Studio 16.0 build 49
Offline

ravirai

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:54 am
  • Real Name: Ravi Rai

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 10:21 pm

Wow, yes they added it! This is one feature that I thought was handy in Premiere Pro, the ability to just undock and place the viewer on second screen. This is really good, thanks to BMD for implementing this in 16.1 beta 1!
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5571
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostFri Aug 09, 2019 10:48 pm

Only in Resolve Studio.
Offline

Sam King

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:07 am
  • Real Name: Sam King

Re: Secondary monitor support...

PostSat Aug 10, 2019 2:56 am

karliboy wrote:
carsonjones wrote:
Dan Sherman wrote:I'm probably going to try this out this weekend.

For those of you that have already tried it, how do you set it up and designate the display?


Hey Dan - in Studio you'll find it under Workspace / Full Screen Viewer On / options include None / Display 1 / Display 2


Thanks for this. But i tried your suggestion and all it seems to do is place my primary screen on my second monitor, leaving my main monitor blank (or showing nothing but my desktop). Or am i going mad?



go to workspace/primary display and you can select which display you want as your primary, then set your secondary as the full screen viewer

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: avodahteam, Bing [Bot] and 41 guests