Media Offline, but its not

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 10, 2019 3:24 pm

Hiya,
I have problem that sometimes all clips on my timeline becomes Offline. I edit from a NAS.
So far the only way I found to solve this is to restart the program. Refreshing does not work.

Any ideas why this happens?

Best,
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 10, 2019 5:13 pm

AndreasOberg wrote:Hiya,
I have problem that sometimes all clips on my timeline becomes Offline. I edit from a NAS.
So far the only way I found to solve this is to restart the program. Refreshing does not work.

Any ideas why this happens?

Best,
Andreas

Hello,

And if the Mount NAS is not checked Direct I / O?
Same result?
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 10, 2019 7:59 pm

Jean Claude wrote:
And if the Mount NAS is not checked Direct I / O?
Same result?


Hi, could you explain a bit more what you mean?
I checked that I can access the video files in other folders. It seems as if Resolve had decided that they are offline and will not bother checking again. If I restart they are all back.

Cheers,
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

Rustic

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:01 am
  • Location: Australia
  • Real Name: Jim Woodgina

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 12:45 am

Hi Andreas

I had media online being falsely accused of being offline.
I don't know what caused it but I deleted the "offline" clip and reloaded the clip and it fixed the problem.
CPU Intel i7-4770k @ 3.50GHz
Ram 32GB
Windows 10 64bit OS build 17134.471
Graphics GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB Creator Ready Drivers
BM PCC 4K
Resolve Studio 16
Offline

kalpox

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:49 am
  • Real Name: Álvaro Urquiza

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 6:46 am

Same here. Media offline sometimes, it takes a few seconds to be "online".
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.3 b2, Windows 10, GeForce RTX 2060SUPER 8GB, 32GB RAM, Ryzen 7 2700X
Offline

heart0less

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:49 am
  • Real Name: Kajetan Jagiełka

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 12:16 pm

Overnight my copy of Resolve also concluded that some of the clips are offline.
They appear as offline in the timeline, even though they are totally fine in the Media Pool.

Sure, I could delete and reload them, but doing this over one hundred times would be quite troublesome.

Everything was fine yesterday evening.
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 2:17 pm

I keep having this issue. And usually the only solution is to restart Resolve. Happens maybe twice a day.
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 2:23 pm

If you are with windows 10 (?): test :
Enable Power option => High performance mode (possibility to customize the mode settings)
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline

martinkellydop

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 8:22 pm
  • Real Name: Martin Kelly

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 6:48 pm

Same for me.
Two of my projects show all clips offline and I cant make Resolve see them. They are there in "My Computer" The media tab will open the folder containing the files but they show offline there too. All the clips are fine and viewable in a media player, so there's nothing wrong with the clips.. All was fine until I updated to the stable release of 16 Studio. Anyone find a solution?
Offline

RCModelReviews

  • Posts: 734
  • Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:39 am
  • Real Name: Bruce Simpson

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Aug 11, 2019 9:55 pm

Just a data-point... I generally have no issues with the "media offline" warning... until this week.

I'm still using Resolve 15 but when using some 50FPS H264 footage shot on an action-cam I'm getting intermittend MOL errors, both in the bins and the timelines for these clips. They're not permanent -- just when scrubbing.

In this case, it seems to me that perhaps it's simply that Resolve is unable to decode the files quickly enough to meet the demands of the scrubbing operation). So "Media Offline" might also simply be an indication that Resolve is having a decode issue. If people are using H264/265 media then perhaps transcoding it into another format (more suitable for NLE) will solve the problem?
Resolve 15 Studio, Fusion 9 Studio
CPU: i7 8700, OS: Windows 10 (1709) 32GB RAM, GPU: GTX1060/6
I'm refugee from Sony Vegas slicing video for my YouTube channels.
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Aug 12, 2019 12:11 am

Hm, had another situation that was a bit more serious. Rendered out a file sequence of tifs then imported to Resolve. Now all 500 files worked, except a few in the middle that were permantently offline. So all renders would render offline text in it. Fix was once again to restart.
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

aquinox

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:18 am
  • Real Name: John Akerman

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Aug 12, 2019 1:51 pm

Same problem here, usually happens after Davinci crashes and restart the project, only at DJI files (which are based in an internal harddrive so it is very weird this happens. after relinking it works. But annoying, fix please.
AMD3700x
32GB DDR4
RTX2060 super
SSD
Win10


Time wasted due to resolve bugs: 38 hours (and counting.. just used for 6 months)
Time wasted due to Premiere bugs: 108 hrs (final)
Offline

SlackCheese

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:45 pm
  • Real Name: Tyler Werkman

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Aug 19, 2019 11:18 pm

Can anyone help me out?

About half way through editing a video and all of my footage gets the "Media Offline" screen. I've relinked the videos multiple times but it does not seem to do anything.

I am on DaVinci Resolve 15 on MacOS, the video file is an mp4 with H.264, AAC codecs
Offline

av1pro

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:05 pm
  • Real Name: Amir Valinia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Aug 21, 2019 11:08 pm

Mine started doing this with the upgrade to Davinci Studio 16. It seems like resolve forgets what drives are connected upon launch. I go to preferences under media storage and I see the drives are there. I have to then click on "Add" and select a drive (Which already shows it is connected, I even get a message that:
Mount point exists - The mount point already exists in the list
after I click ok then "Media Offline" goes away and I can see my footage.

My system is Mac OSX 10.14.6
MacBook Pro 2018
@.9 GH Intel Core i9
Memory 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
Graphics Radeon Pro Vega 20 4 GB Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

Resolve version: 16.0.0.060 downloaded from Apple App Store
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Aug 21, 2019 11:32 pm

Particularly in the App Store version, make sure in Resolve Preferences - System - Media Storage, that you have the "Automatically display attached drives" checkbox checked.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Seth_F

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:11 pm
  • Real Name: Seth Freehling

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Aug 29, 2019 3:19 pm

I am having the same problem on an import of a xml timeline. Two clips flash media offline, even though they are linked, play fine in Premiere, VLC, etc.

Here is the offending entry in the Log:

Failed to decode clip </Volumes/Video/CCDT/Marshall 1st Days/Footage/Day01/c100A_20190805_034.mts>, track 0, frame 154235: Requested position is outside of track bound.

I have never run into this before, and it is not machine-related as I have the same result on two different machines with two different HD drives.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 30, 2019 5:54 pm

If you are using the free version of Resolve, it may not decode such a clip. It may require the Studio version of Resolve.

To know for sure, we'd need the clip to look at.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1753
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 30, 2019 9:50 pm

I sometimes get this after wiping a gallery still on the color page. The clip I am currently on will remain online but everything else will say it's offline, so I have to restart. Seems like I have to wipe the same still multiple times though, but I haven't really experimented. Happened in 15.3.1 on an XSan, and 16.1.0b1 on a Nexis.
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.5.015
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 11.6
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Offline

surftom

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 11:00 am
  • Real Name: Tom Perrone

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Nov 09, 2019 11:27 am

Same issue for me
16.1.1 on OSX Catalina
trying out the free version while I wait for my studio key to arrive.
Media is on a USB attached drive - some clips are online while others appear as offline but can still scrub the audio. Clips were shot on a Panasonic GH5 and in MP4 format
Offline

Liz Pezzali

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:51 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Dec 01, 2019 2:58 pm

Same Issue here. Upgraded to Catilina and my projects are showing as Offline Media in DVR16.1.1 - I tried to relink and doesn't work - I replaced files in HD from backups on external driver and they still don't relink - on searching in HD I found many of XMLs files randomly displaced and all showing error lines. Any ideas how to fix? Will there be a DVR update that'll fix it?
Offline

Necatour

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 10:00 pm
  • Real Name: Henrik Togero

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Apr 25, 2020 10:03 pm

Old thread... but it's something with the decoding of H.264/MP4. Some of my clips end up with "Media Offline" when the source material is encoded with H.264. If I record the same clip but save it with encoding HEVC instead, it works.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Apr 27, 2020 6:41 pm

10 bit H.264 files are not supported in the free version of Resolve on Mac. But 10 bit H.265 files are. Go figure...
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Thom Britten-Austin

  • Posts: 292
  • Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Jul 26, 2020 8:53 am

same problem here, have tried everything suggested in the thread but to no avail. This happened after I replaced the external HD which the media was stored on. The drive letter (G:) and paths, folder structures etc are identical to the old NAS.

Any suggestions anyone?

Problem solved. By 'refreshing' the 1st node in the colour page the clip was no longer offline. No idea what could have caused this.....

Solution #2 - mark the clips with Media Offline and create a new compound clip which then replaces the original. Suddenly not missing anymore :)
Thom Britten-Austin
Windows 10, 32gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X, DR17 beta Studio
Offline

YoungMan44

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 9:39 pm
  • Real Name: Stanford J Young

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 14, 2020 8:56 pm

I am having a similar problem with DaVinci Resolve and I've never experienced this before.

I've only been working with Resolve for about 6 months but this has never happened until today, with the new update. 16.2.5 (and I have the paid version).

I have a ten minute long video that I am editing. And when I use the blade to make cuts, and trim or cut out sections, then sections that are left, that were there a second ago before a cut was made, register as "media offline."

The other odd thing is that the audio works fine - just the video is red with the "Media Offline" message.

Shutting down and restarting Resolve worked. But then as I edited more, the same problem popped up. And should that really be what we have to do to fix this? This should not be happening it seems to me.

I am trying that creating a compound clip (it's taking a while). But it seems like it may work. However, I also wonder if that is something that we will be stuck with having to do each time? Sometimes I'd prefer not to make a compound clip.

This seems to be a bug.

Update: I tried to create a compound clip out of all the edits to see if that worked (even though on some of those I needed to employ transition effects) and it still registered "media offline" on the same clips.
MacBook Air. 2018. 16 GB Memory. 1.6 Dual Core i5.
External GPU with an AMD Radeon RX 580. BenQ 2700PD monitor.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 14, 2020 9:19 pm

What type of system? What type of media?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

YoungMan44

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 9:39 pm
  • Real Name: Stanford J Young

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 3:08 pm

MacBook Air. 2018. 16 GB Memory. 1.6 Dual Core i5.

External GPU with an AMD Radeon RX 580. BenQ 2700PD monitor.

It's about a 10 minute video taken from a Canon EOS M50. (I've used the same system to edit on DR with larger video files and multiple videos from a camera and iPhone). This is the first time this has happened.
MacBook Air. 2018. 16 GB Memory. 1.6 Dual Core i5.
External GPU with an AMD Radeon RX 580. BenQ 2700PD monitor.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8124
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 5:13 pm

The iPhone is recording with variable frame rates.
Could it be that the problem is showing up with those?
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Currently my test system for DR 17 beta 1 under Catalina 10.15.7
Offline

xpindia

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 3:55 am
  • Location: Andaman Islands, India
  • Real Name: Robert James

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 5:56 pm

I had this issue in my last and first project, the whole lot titles and lower thirds went offline , eventually i had to export the audio alone and redo the project in Filmora 9.
There after i am afraid to use more than 1 or 2 lower thirds.
Alienware 15 R2 SSDx2 (118 + 512GB) + 1TB HDD, 16GB DDR4, NVIDIA GFX980
Davinci Resolve Studio
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 11:07 pm

So you are using a Canon Raw CR3 file? I don't see that as being supported in our Supports Codecs list. Might be part of the issue.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

YoungMan44

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 9:39 pm
  • Real Name: Stanford J Young

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Aug 20, 2020 5:11 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:So you are using a Canon Raw CR3 file? I don't see that as being supported in our Supports Codecs list. Might be part of the issue.


It's not a Raw CR3 file. I am doing a video recording with Canon. It's just a straight video using the Canon video M50 (cinematic mode). that I've used several times before and have edited in DaVinci previously.

When I insert the video into the timeline it works fine. I can even edit the color. But, when I do edit cuts in the edit page then portions of the cuts show up as media offline and other portions do not. The audio is functioning fine. But portion of the video show up as media offline. I have relinked the full video but that doesn't solve the issue. So for example, I use the blade and create jump cuts (eliminating bad takes, etc.). Half the cuts continue to show up. But then several show up as media off-line. All the edits/cuts are from the same video file. I've attached a screen shot to show how the clips are showing up. Prior to the cuts, the whole clip showed up fine without there being any media off line. But, after I would do a cut, these started showing up.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-08-20 at 12.07.26 PM.png
Screen shot, media offline.
Screen Shot 2020-08-20 at 12.07.26 PM.png (277.86 KiB) Viewed 7846 times
MacBook Air. 2018. 16 GB Memory. 1.6 Dual Core i5.
External GPU with an AMD Radeon RX 580. BenQ 2700PD monitor.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8124
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Aug 20, 2020 6:40 pm

Is that eGPU connected by TB 2 or 3? You may have a bottleneck there.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Currently my test system for DR 17 beta 1 under Catalina 10.15.7
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Aug 20, 2020 7:09 pm

When I looked at the specs for the Canon EOS M50, it says it records Raw CR3 files. That's why I asked.

Can you share a link to a simple one clip Resolve Project Export .drp that shows the issue, along with the clip?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Paul Robinson

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:35 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 21, 2020 10:49 pm

SAME ISSUE HERE
BRAW footage plays fine in the blackmagic player but resolve says offline even when trying to view the clip from my computer in Resolve!
Specs
Windows 10
Intel Core i7
2080Ti
SSD

Anyone have any success?

Thanks!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 21, 2020 10:56 pm

What type of BRAW footage?

What exact version of Resolve (please don't respond "the latest")?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Paul Robinson

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:35 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 21, 2020 11:23 pm

It's Ver 16.2.5.015 The newest one :D

What do you mean what type of BRAW footage.
I believe I shot 3:1 compression 24p with Firmware 6.9.4
Ursa Mini Pro 4.6k G1
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Aug 21, 2020 11:38 pm

OK, if it was shot with 6.9.4 fw, it may be using an ISO that the BRAW 1.8 decoder in Resolve 16.2.5 doesn't support.

You can verify that on the Resolve Color page, in the Camera Raw palette, by selecting Decode Using Clip. Does that make the image appear. If not, select a different ISO. Does that make the image appear?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Paul Robinson

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:35 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 12:19 am

That did it!
Thanks so much.
I'm guessing this will be patched in the next update or 2

Thanks again!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 1:38 am

It's fixed now, in the 16.3 beta code, if you want to use that.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Paul Robinson

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:35 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 3:03 am

I just tried that for something else, it wouldn’t let me export higher than 4K (I have a license)
Thought that was a beta thing
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 6:35 am

Then you didn't download the Studio version of 16.3. You downloaded the one at the top of the list, which is the free version.

When you launch Resolve, if you don't see Studio on the splash screen, you are using the free version.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Paul Robinson

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:35 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 9:23 pm

Yup, big time user error.
Offline

Reginald56

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:09 am
  • Real Name: Reggie Throckmorton

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Aug 31, 2020 12:40 am

I am having this problem. Only clips on timeline show as offline, while clips in bins are present. This started after I changed project framerate to the framerate I actually wanted. Somehow the project framerate got set to the clip framerate, which I never wanted or initiated myself.

Anyhoo, is there a fix for this other than having to replace offline clips on the timeline?
Offline

darinwhite

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 10:55 pm
  • Real Name: Darin White

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Sep 11, 2020 11:27 pm

Running DR 16.2.6.005 on Win 10, solution for me was to install an HEVC codec via the Microsoft Store as described by this clever Youtuber: v=BhqPd8bWdOY (Dungeons and Diving, can't post URLs) in his Mar 30, 2019 vid. Be sure to use the link he provides to get the codec free from the MS Store, otherwise MS will ask you for CD$1.29.

I spent a couple hours reading forum posts, relinking, unlinking, clearing render caches, restarting my PC, (un)checking checkboxes in Settings, uninstalling+reinstalling previous DR versions. Turns out it had nothing to do with file location. Most confusing was that I had some HEVC H.265 59.62fps 1920x1080 clips that caused the "Media Offline" issue and other clips in H264 30fps that worked fine. Both shot on my Samsung S8 but of course with different frame rate (and I guess consequently with different codec). Adding to the mystery is that all the clips played just fine in VLC. And further mystery: I couldn't replicate this Media Offline problem on a completely different Win 10 box with the same source files. Now I suspect that the Creative Cloud Suite also installed on that box had installed the HEVC codec as part of the Premiere package.

Thanks to The Blackmagic Design folks for making this pretty awesome tool available in a free version. I sincerely appreciate it. You're helping a lot of people get into video editing who could never afford tools of some other vendors. Hope this reply saves some folks a bit of time. DW
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 7:11 pm

This is the link to the Microsoft Store HEVC Extensions package:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/hevc- ... verviewtab

Only free Resolve users would need to install this.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

dogleggs

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 8:01 pm
  • Real Name: Douglas Birch

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 8:17 pm

I've only just started learning DR and after going through some of the tutorial w/ included clips I thought I'd try using some of my own clips from an action camera I use cycling. Brand new WIN 10 system with more than adequate hardware. This really threw me a curve, so this post explaining the missing HEVC codec is a lifesaver. many thanks
Offline

Gene Cornelius

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:31 am
  • Location: Southeast Alaska, USA
  • Real Name: Gene Cornelius

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Oct 01, 2020 6:53 am

Currently running 16.2.7.010 Recently upgraded from Win7 to Win10 (yeah I know .. don't get me started) and fairly satisfied with the way the system is running (managed to make it look more like XP, adn streamlined, so all is well). 1080 GTX, 32 GB RAM, i7 Sandy Bridge, etc. Resolve ran fairly OK on Win 7 but some of the problems I have had were unable to be resolved (heh) due to no support for Win7, so finally I went through the royal PITA to upgrade, and am now stable.

So some of the issues with Resolve went away (previews and renders turning green depending) but I can't say it's fixed .. now they turn red ("Media Offline") if I use certain or too many GPU plugins. Like three.

Tried the Resolve 16.3 Beta 2, but that made "Media Offline" in even recent projects over most (but not all!) clips, even from the same folders. Relinking did not work at all. Just thought you should know, in case you try to update to 16.3, make sure to have database backed up .. I did not, and realized my pants were down but was lucky. My most recent database export was weeks ago. But it still worked after removing 16.3 and reinstalling 16.2.7.010

Probably just a drive bottleneck, (my main issue) not to mention likely operator ineptitude, but the media offline for a random majority of clips is just weird.
Offline

middon1221

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2020 5:59 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Iddon

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Oct 01, 2020 12:36 pm

Just had the same problem after editing 40 videos. Never happened before and nothing from an input hardware (MS 10) changed. It started after letting me export 4 videos, then all the rest showed media offline. I upgraded to the latest version of Resolve, restarted did all the suggestions (the ones I understood) but nothing has fixed it. I can see that the video content is there in the project manager but can't get it to open.

Any help Blackmagic, or anyone would be greatly appreciated. :(
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Oct 01, 2020 9:45 pm

Mac or Windows?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

tesssween

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 2:57 pm
  • Real Name: Therese Anne Sweeney

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Oct 30, 2020 3:06 pm

Hi! First time forum user, sorry if I leave out some information.

I am having a problem where it says my media is offline, although it is not. I am using an extrenal hard drive. When I try to relink media, it sys there is nothing in the folders, but there is stuff in the folders. Also, the content from the external hard drive does show up when just browsing the files on my computer, just on Davinci it doesnt show up.

I am using the newest version on Windows 10. This has never happened before, and I'm kind of freaking out. Let me know if theres any solution.
Offline

TonyCash

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:55 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Cash

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Oct 30, 2020 6:21 pm

Greetings,

I am suddenly getting a "Media Offline" prompt when I have not changed the path and I can clearly see that the footage is there. Sometimes whenI play the footage it plays aand flashes "Media offline" simultaneously. I have unlinked and re-linked the footage. Any idea what this could be? I am using Davinci studio with a mac. The footage was shot in 5K 60fps. Thanks
Next

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hoodste and 90 guests