Media Offline, but its not

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dafox55

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Dave Fox

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Jan 07, 2021 12:29 am

Media suddenly goes offline? Check your VRAM. I'll bet it's full to the brim when it happens. VRAM is everything, no such thing as too much, sure wish I could "donate" some of my regular RAM to the cause.. Funny, sometimes I can jump to the Deliver page and render it out anyway, but not always.
Resolve Studio 17.0.0.33 Beta; Win10pro-20H2 (19042.804); Gigabyte Z390 i(tx); i9-9900; 64GB; 2TB Sandisk; 2TB m.2; Gigabyte RTX 2070 mini itx 8G; Studio driver 461.40; Dell P2415Q (and cheap Samsung second monitor)
Offline

Morgan Gold

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:14 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Jan 10, 2021 10:32 pm

Running:

Resolve: 17.1B Build 11 (Studio)
MacBook Air M1, 2020
OSX Big Sur: v.11

I've just switched over and I have a project that contains shots from multiple shoots with different cameras.
Most of the footage shows up in my timeline is fine, but there are a group of clips that I had converted from .braw to .mov (.h264) that are showing 'media offline'. They are not in-fact offline. They are in the same place they where (on an external drive) before swapping to the new laptop and new DR. They show as linked in the media pool. I can play them from the system finder fine.
In the media pool when I view the source file it also shows as 'media offline'.

Update:
Started a new project. Dropped one of the problem clips in. I see it for about 2 seconds before it changes to ‘media offline’.
...and if I scrub through the source file in the Resolve preview viewer, it show me one frame at the beginning and one random frame halfway through. Other than that it displays ‘media offline’ as well.

Update 2:
Backed-up the database and restored it to a 2018 MBP and everything works fine. Maybe an issue between the new hardware and Resolve beta?
2020 M1 MacBook Air
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 9424
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Jan 11, 2021 1:58 am

Yep, you are on the 'bleeding' edge: new system, new hardware and a beta software. There are other reports of "media offline" without it really being the case.
BM needs to sort that out, but you should post in the subform for beta 17.
Resolve Studio 17 and Fusion Studio 17 under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580 under Catalina 10.15.7
MacBook Air M1
Offline

Morgan Gold

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:14 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Jan 11, 2021 2:16 am

Uli Plank wrote:Yep, you are on the 'bleeding' edge: new system, new hardware and a beta software. There are other reports of "media offline" without it really being the case.
BM needs to sort that out, but you should post in the subform for beta 17.


Thanks for the suggestion. I've gone ahead and done that.
2020 M1 MacBook Air
Offline

GuywithaGuitar

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:46 am
  • Real Name: Adam Schranz

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 2:51 am

Hey guys.
So whenever I cut a video in any way down to a few seconds, that cut down portion of the video gets the media offline triangle, even when the main video is in the media pool and still on my computer. This only happens when I cut the video into small sections.

I am on Mac using DaVinci Resolve 16.2.8.005

Pls help!
Offline

bounceHouse

  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 12:40 am
  • Real Name: Wesley McDermott

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 6:46 am

@GuywithaGuitar, if helpful, these are tips gathered from earlier in the discussion; the first one might be helpful:
* Playback menu - delete Render cache - all; then quit and restart Resolve

Other things that may not apply to you but I include for closer-to-completeness for windows users:
* ensure your nVidia drivers are updated to the latest Studio (not game-ready) driver if applicable
* if you are working with H.265 media, installing HVEC Video extension from Microsoft Store

Good luck!
PC Win 10 Pro, 64GB ram; NVidia 460.89; dual monitor; GEForce GTX 1660 (6GB main display GPU); GEForce GTX 1650 Super (4GB additional GPU card); CUDA processing mode, auto GPU selection set; Davinci Studio 17b10 (.33)
Offline

GuywithaGuitar

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:46 am
  • Real Name: Adam Schranz

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 8:07 am

@bounceHouse

No. Freakin. Way.
I did as you said (playback - delete render cache, all) and it worked!!!
I'm new to DaVinci Resolve so I was really annoyed by this, not able to find a solution. Thanks so much!
Offline

aquinox

  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:18 am
  • Real Name: John Akerman

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 3:48 pm

same in second last beta... external drive being used.
AMD3700x
32GB DDR4
RTX2060 super
SSD
Win10


Time wasted due to resolve bugs: 38 hours (and counting.. just used for 6 months)
Time wasted due to Premiere bugs: 108 hrs (final)
Offline

multifoto

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:56 am
  • Real Name: Johan Ljungqvist

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Jan 26, 2021 8:15 am

I had the exact same issue. Media appeared to be offline, but was not. Could see it in bin, could get it to playback from timeline when doubleclicking on it. The solution to my problem was the same as mentioned here, I hade to manually delete the render cache. Now it works again.
Offline

multifoto

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:56 am
  • Real Name: Johan Ljungqvist

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Jan 27, 2021 6:29 am

just noticed another issue where the symptom is different but the solution the same. I have one project, including media, on an SSD. Edited that project on another computer, then moved back to the main editing machine. The project opens up fine, but the playback is completely wrong. The cached content is from the previous edit. Again I need to manually delete the cache to get the project to work. The cache location is the local disk on both machines.

Not sure if this is a bug or if I misunderstand how the software should behave.
Offline

redfishsmoking

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:23 pm
  • Real Name: uzef gavrilova

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Feb 04, 2021 3:13 pm

having the same issue with iphone footage only. but for me its not doing it to the whole clip, only seemingly random frames. how can a frame be offline but the clip isnt? sometimes it goes away by itself, sometimes ill requeue the clip over and over again and that MIGHT fix it. sometimes it wont happen until i cut a clip and then i get media offline frames at the point where i cut the clip. relinking is obviously useless. ive tried clearing render caches: pointless.
how is this still such a huge issue for so many people? why isnt BMD fixing this or even giving a real statement about it?
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 9424
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Feb 05, 2021 5:44 am

Footage out of any phone is problematic, since they are recording variable frame rates. So, at any given moment, DR will not get the frame it is looking for and say "offline". Get a simple amateur program or a real camera.
Resolve Studio 17 and Fusion Studio 17 under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580 under Catalina 10.15.7
MacBook Air M1
Offline
User avatar

ahense

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:29 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Hense

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Feb 14, 2021 3:05 pm

I have a similar set of problems in DaVinci Resolve Studio v17.0.0b.0033 (Windows/MSVC). Problems that I didn't have under version 16.

Media are shown as offline in the timeline although they are not. After restarting Resolve, they are "back again".

The real problem is that during rendering a ten minute project with codec H.265 and also H.264 the process stops with

"Render Job 1 failed as the current clip could not be processed. The clip C0005.MP4 could not be decoded correctly. Please check if the clip is still available on the drive."

Rendering the same project again leads to the same message but each time with another clip being the reason.

This is a blocker and I don't have any workaround.
Offline

redfishsmoking

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:23 pm
  • Real Name: uzef gavrilova

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Feb 19, 2021 2:17 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Footage out of any phone is problematic, since they are recording variable frame rates. So, at any given moment, DR will not get the frame it is looking for and say "offline". Get a simple amateur program or a real camera.


I have a real camera. My clients dont. Variable frame rate does make sense though. What doesnt make sense is why it might not happen sometimes until i cut a clip. How does cutting a clip change the frame rate?
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 9424
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Feb 20, 2021 9:00 am

Which kind of media is holding those files?
Resolve Studio 17 and Fusion Studio 17 under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580 under Catalina 10.15.7
MacBook Air M1
Offline
User avatar

RyanZylo

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:56 am
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Real Name: Ryan Barker

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Feb 21, 2021 12:21 pm

Example.jpg
In the example you can see that the media offline card comes up only when the playhead is above the earlier portion of the clip. The clip is not a comp, it is a single clip.
Example.jpg (617.1 KiB) Viewed 229 times
I'm having a weeeeiiird related issue that I don't see mentioned in this thread.

One of toeclips in my timeline is partly displaying Media Offline but the rest is fine! In the media browser the clip is there and visible, if I locate the clip in finder via the media browser it finds it just fine, but for some reason the first quarter of the clip in the timeline shows up as 'Media Offline', then the rest pops in just fine.

I've made adjustments to the clip in the colour page and it was fine yesterday. I've tried re-rendering, creating optimised media and making some further adjustments in the colour page (where the issue is also present) to see if that would kick it into gear but no luck. Have also tried quitting and reopening resolve and switching proxy media on and off.

Running resolve 17 Beta 3. Any one else had this issue / know what to do about it??
Beginner videographer / Hobbyist
YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCh0wXn_Jovvrlp-A1Fopxsg
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7704
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Feb 22, 2021 10:30 pm

Why are you using beta 3?

If you haven't already, remove the clip from the Media Pool and re-add is from the Media Storage area and see if that fixes it.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Peder Henriksen

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2021 3:15 pm
  • Real Name: Peder Henriksen

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Feb 25, 2021 8:57 pm

I experienced the same problem with Media Offline in timeline only today. Using Studio 17.0b9 Windows.
Happen after I enabled Playback/Render Cache/ Smart, but not limited to cached clip (with blue line). Zooming in on the timeline fixed the problem.
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Feb 26, 2021 1:19 am

Can you please try with the V17 release and let us know?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Peder Henriksen

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2021 3:15 pm
  • Real Name: Peder Henriksen

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Feb 26, 2021 10:40 am

I first tried if I could recreate the problem in 17.0b9 so I did this:
Render Cache None
Delete Cache ALL
Render Cache Smart
Again I used Retime options ‘Optical Flow’ and Speed Warp’ set for a clip with retime in Inspector.

After Render Cache 3 clips in timeline were marked ‘Media Offline’. These were not marked cached (blue line). One clip was only marked partly. And this time the video was also missed in the timeline viewer.
Zooming in/out didn’t help immediately, but after playing around the problem was gone after a short time. I did see that one clip was also marked ‘Media Offline’ in Media Pool, however that disappear as soon as cursor was over the clip.

Then I install 17.0 and did the same test. This time I didn’t see a problem until I zoomed out from the selected clip (with Retime Control) and a part of the clip was marked ‘Media Offline’. After zooming in/out a few times it as gone and everything was fine.

It seems to me that – in my situation – the software has a problem/delay locating/load the video to use after Render Cache.
The Retime Clip - which is 3:23.09 and has freeze frames, mix of speed (100 and 25 %) and reverse playback – had severe problem with play back before rendering cache. The render process took about 15 minutes with a RTX3080 GPU running almost full speed all the time. And the cached files for this project takes 23,9 GB.

Hope this was usefull
Offline

OliverZ

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 8:42 am
  • Real Name: Oliver Zoffi

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Feb 27, 2021 10:02 am

I also have the problem with "Media Offline" in Studio Version 17.0!
All clips are available in the media pool and are displayed correctly. Under EDIT I now cut a clip, move, remove parts, create transitions ... and suddenly a snippet is displayed as "Media Offline" ... Incidentally, it is both MP4 with H264 and H265 coding with and without audio .
The Media Offline display can also appear at the end of a clip that has been added to the timeline - it is usually sufficient to hide the video at the end.

In principle, I have been able to solve the problem so far by choosing RenderCache = nonen and Delete RenderCache = all under PLAYBACK, then again RenderCache = smart and mark all clips and run "Generate optimized Media" again.

Maybe there is an attitude here that prevents all of that?
Regards
Oliver

Win10 64Bit (20H2), i7-5820k, 32GB RAM, GTX1660Ti (6GB), 2x 1TB M.2 NVRAM, 1x 6TB SSD, Resolve Studio 17.0, NVIDIA Studio Driver 461.72
Offline

Bengt Sloman

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Feb 27, 2021 11:06 am

OliverZ wrote:I also have the problem with "Media Offline" in Studio Version 17.0!
All clips are available in the media pool and are displayed correctly. Under EDIT I now cut a clip, move, remove parts, create transitions ... and suddenly a snippet is displayed as "Media Offline" ... Incidentally, it is both MP4 with H264 and H265 coding with and without audio .
The Media Offline display can also appear at the end of a clip that has been added to the timeline - it is usually sufficient to hide the video at the end.

In principle, I have been able to solve the problem so far by choosing RenderCache = nonen and Delete RenderCache = all under PLAYBACK, then again RenderCache = smart and mark all clips and run "Generate optimized Media" again.
Maybe there is an attitude here that prevents all of that?


Interesting workflow. But doesn't work for me. "Media Offline" is also omnipresent with my existing projects with 17.0 final.
Offline

OliverZ

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 8:42 am
  • Real Name: Oliver Zoffi

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Feb 27, 2021 8:34 pm

DaVinci somehow seems to have a life of its own ... I have now imported a new project with the same clips (previously manually deleted all cache files) into the media pool and dragged them onto the timeline.
The clips were cut several times, with several effects such as e.g. NoiceReduction and much more.
No "Media Offline", no "GPU memory full" ....
Output as MP4 H265 without errors in record time (only 5 minutes for a 3 minute video - otherwise up to 8 minutes).
Do I have to understand what's different now?
Regards
Oliver

Win10 64Bit (20H2), i7-5820k, 32GB RAM, GTX1660Ti (6GB), 2x 1TB M.2 NVRAM, 1x 6TB SSD, Resolve Studio 17.0, NVIDIA Studio Driver 461.72
Offline
User avatar

capthook

  • Posts: 102
  • Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:43 am
  • Real Name: Jack Jones

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Feb 28, 2021 12:46 am

Full release 17.0 seems to have fixed the Media Offline problems. ?
For Windows, it seems a restart is needed (not just shut-down and turn back on) for the fix to 'take'.
I was having loads of problems with 17.09 beta (none before), release 17.0 has not shown the problem.
M2P | GH5 | Ronin SC | DR Studio 17.0b9 | Nvidia Studio 457.30
i9 10900K | 32GB 3200MHz RAM | RTX2070 SUPER 8GB | (3) 2TB SSD | Windows 10
Offline

berdinho10

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:54 am
  • Real Name: Berdi Jammedov

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Mar 05, 2021 7:55 am

Jean Claude wrote:If you are with windows 10 (?): test :
Enable Power option => High performance mode (possibility to customize the mode settings)


This solved my issue thanks
Offline

Vi-Dan

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:52 pm
  • Real Name: Vi-Dan Tran

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Mar 05, 2021 10:17 am

Hey Guys,
have the same problem.
Windows 10
Final Davinci resolve 17

I am working with Fusion and Editing. all of the sudden media is offline, but i can see the files in Media pool.

I have to restart Davinci Resolve to fix the problem.

Any other solution ?
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 9424
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Mar 05, 2021 1:12 pm

I've seen it for the first time today, after clearing the cache the message was gone.
Resolve Studio 17 and Fusion Studio 17 under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580 under Catalina 10.15.7
MacBook Air M1
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ale_Zakko, Antonis Arapostathis, Baidu [Spider], BumbleBee, Charles Bennett, Kristof Elst, SwansongMedia and 79 guests