Media Offline, but its not

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

pager757

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2020 7:01 pm
  • Real Name: R Page

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSat Oct 31, 2020 7:06 pm

I am having the same problem. I even reinstalled the HVEC video extension as well to help ensure DR can see them but I am stuck...UGH!!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 03, 2020 12:46 am

What type of footage? If you restart Resolve, does it come back? For a while?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

daansteijnenvaneck

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: Daan Steijnen van Eck

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 03, 2020 3:33 pm

Hey,

I'm running into a similar problem. Footage from a mavic 2 pro and A7s3 keep going offline, even though its really not. Hope I will still hit my deadline. Turning the problem shots into prores4444 now, hope that helps. I'm on a macpro 16".
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 03, 2020 9:55 pm

What type of footage is that? And how much do you have in the Media Pool?

And does it come back when you restart Resolve?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

DanorG1

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:24 pm
  • Location: USA
  • Real Name: Danor Gerald

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 12:58 am

Scanning through the thread this seems top be a common problem. I have only run into it when editing a feature film. It has never happened on smaller short form projects that I can remember. I go to the media pool and choose to relink. Go back to the folder and suddenly it recognizes it in the timeline again. But I can play them in the preview window. Not sure why the timeline keeps losing the files.
These are BRAW files from a Mini Pro G1 4.6k not all of the files go missing. Just a few random ones from time to time. Very strange.
www.imdb.me/danor
iMac Pro 10 Core
Writer, Director
First Feature Coming in 2021 working title "Grandpa's Crazy?"
Shot on Ursa Mini Pro 4.6k G1
Edited in Davinci Resolve 16 & 17
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 1:02 am

Mac?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

DanorG1

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:24 pm
  • Location: USA
  • Real Name: Danor Gerald

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 1:18 am

Here's an even crazier detail that I just found. When I double click the clip in my timeline this opens the clip in my preview monitor with the in and out points selected that constitute the portion that is used in the edit. When I play it back the video is visible on all portions of the clip except between the in and out points that are used in the timeline. The audio plays through the entire clip including the edit points. So it may be something of a render cache issue.
www.imdb.me/danor
iMac Pro 10 Core
Writer, Director
First Feature Coming in 2021 working title "Grandpa's Crazy?"
Shot on Ursa Mini Pro 4.6k G1
Edited in Davinci Resolve 16 & 17
Offline
User avatar

DanorG1

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:24 pm
  • Location: USA
  • Real Name: Danor Gerald

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 1:19 am

Yes this is on an iMac Pro. I just upgraded to Davinci Resolve Studio 17 beta last night.

Also thanks for the quick reply. Is there a way to set preferences so that if someone replies to my post I can get an email or alert or something? I'll have to check into that.
www.imdb.me/danor
iMac Pro 10 Core
Writer, Director
First Feature Coming in 2021 working title "Grandpa's Crazy?"
Shot on Ursa Mini Pro 4.6k G1
Edited in Davinci Resolve 16 & 17
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 1:51 am

When you create a message, there should be options below the text entry screen. One of them is "Notify me when a reply is posted."

Your crazy detail is crazy. Perhaps related to a cache issue, if you are using caching.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

DanorG1

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:24 pm
  • Location: USA
  • Real Name: Danor Gerald

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 2:05 am

Yea I started using smart render. It filled up my memory in a day or 2. I solved that with some settings but my machine is handling the files just fine for the most part without rendering. But I'm still in assembly edit. Not really much going on other than some reframing of shots, and a bit of stabilization here and there. Once I begin color grading or pass it on to a colorist I'm sure the smart render will come in handy then. Thanks, so far it's just a matter of relinking. Maybe I should close out of resolve at night instead of just putting the machine to sleep, after I archive my latest edit in the cloud.
Thanks again.
www.imdb.me/danor
iMac Pro 10 Core
Writer, Director
First Feature Coming in 2021 working title "Grandpa's Crazy?"
Shot on Ursa Mini Pro 4.6k G1
Edited in Davinci Resolve 16 & 17
Offline

Oilofolive

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 6:54 am
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Real Name: Olivier Levy

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 11:19 am

Hi There,
Since I've installed resolve 17 studio version on my PC, I got a large number of Media Offline issues on my SSD (1TB half full).
With previous versions it was not that relevant but now it's nearly for every editing session.
Of course all clips are well located and not off line but sometimes they can all disappear or just some of them.
In Deliver this will stop the rendering, in Edit part of clips can go back online by just moving the mouse over them.
The best way to solve is to exit Da Vinci and reopen the project,
Any idea ?
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Nov 16, 2020 8:00 am

Updated to 17 Studio and all media is offline. No matter how I try relink the clips or change source folder. The media plays fine via a media player from its storage location. New project and re-importing the media doesn't help either. H264 4k Footage, Dell XPS 15 i7, 16GB RAM, 64bit

Thanks
Offline

Oilofolive

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 6:54 am
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Real Name: Olivier Levy

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Nov 16, 2020 8:14 am

Check if your GPU driver is up to date too
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Nov 16, 2020 8:21 am

Drivers up to date :?
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Nov 16, 2020 8:42 am

It seems that any clip that was filmed in any frame rate other than 24fps shows as offline media. So frustrating. Any advice?
Offline

yoti_chimi

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Bruno Garais

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostMon Nov 16, 2020 8:58 pm

TonyCash wrote:Greetings,

I am suddenly getting a "Media Offline" prompt when I have not changed the path and I can clearly see that the footage is there. Sometimes whenI play the footage it plays aand flashes "Media offline" simultaneously. I have unlinked and re-linked the footage. Any idea what this could be? I am using Davinci studio with a mac. The footage was shot in 5K 60fps. Thanks


I have the same problem but I have 1080p 30fpd quality. Does somebody know what to do?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 17, 2020 4:03 am

Start a new project. Add ONE media file that's not working to a timeline. Assuming it's black or Offline in the Media, Edit and Color pages, save a project archive, which will include the media. Zip the .dra file and put it on a file sharing site and provide a link here.

Also create a diagnostics log from the Resolve Help menu. Put that on the file sharing site and send a link.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 17, 2020 6:32 am

Thanks Dwaine,

Please see link as requested. The diagnostics log is included twice - one is for the test project you requested, and the other is a log for the original project I was working on that I first experienced the issue.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

Thank you again for your help and let me know if there is anything else you need

Regards
Byron
Offline

MaxxRendall

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Max Rendall

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 17, 2020 2:47 pm

I upgraded to resolve 17 mid-project (Regret) I am experiencing the same problem. All of the footage is online apart from my CanonXF705's H.265 MXF files which play sound but no visual and cannot seem to be linked.

I went back to 16.2.7 and of course since I upgraded the database now the projects will not open in 16.2.7.
So now I need a solution so I can continue the work in 17.

Any fixes?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 12:12 am

@BYRON: You have an old NVIDIA driver installed. Update the driver for your GTX 1050 Ti to the current driver on the NVIDIA Driver Download site.

When you run the driver installer, select Customize and Clean Install.

@Max, if you have an NVIDIA GPU, make sure you have the current driver for it installed.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

MaxxRendall

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Max Rendall

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 1:10 pm

@Max, if you have an NVIDIA GPU, make sure you have the current driver for it installed.[/quote]

I don't have an NVIDIA card.

Run a iMac on MacOS Big Sur with a Radeon Pro 580 8 GB. Everything is up to date.

@dwaine This thread would suggest 17 just doesn't support certain codecs yet, can you confirm when it might?

Thanks for your help.
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 3:25 pm

@Dwaine the update of the NVIDIA drivers solved 1 of the 2 big problems, that being that DaVinci can now read all of my footage - thank you so much for that!

The other problem still remains - none of my color corrections save after closing the project. The nodes that I add to each clip are still there when I re-open the project, but the nodes are either empty nodes (ie none of my color corrections are saved within the node), or they come up as black/red/greed nodes.

Thank you again for your help! The update to the drivers is a life saver!

Byron
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 10:53 pm

Are you using a non-English locale?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 10:57 pm

@max: free or Studio version?

Can you provide a link to one of the Canon files that works in 16 and not in 17?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 6:59 am

Hi @Dwaine. Apologies if I'm being slow but I didn't understand the question "Are you using a non-English locale?"

I bought the studio version in Switzerland, but I am now in South Africa for a few months and downloaded the latest Beta version online. This is possibly the dumbest answer to your question and if nothing else only provided some entertainment to all who read :)

Thanks
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8169
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 7:04 am

He's asking about the settings of your system for localization.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta 2 under Catalina 10.15.7)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 7:23 am

I'm really asking if this is the issue:

viewtopic.php?f=36&t=125515#p689272
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 7:34 am

@Uli Plank thanks for the help! Once again this kind of terminology is lost on me unfortunately. Could you expand on "localization settings"?

Thanks again
Offline

Bizbop

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:00 am
  • Real Name: BYRON PIENAAR

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 7:56 am

Okay that fixed the saving of my edits issue! I changed my region to US and going forward my edits are being saved. All the old edits remain green/red/black and I would have to manually re-edit each node so I might as well start again for these ones.

Thank you again for all the help - I have learnt a lot in the last few days!

Byron
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 9:10 am

Beta 2 is just out. Should fix this issue.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Douglas Beechwood

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:17 am
  • Location: Crestone, Colorado

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 5:19 pm

Simple solution! Davinci Resolve Studio 16.3 beta 3 . Playback menu - delete Render cache - all

I struggled for weeks with this media offline but not offline error. I was running 16.1.2 studio and one day after not opening a feature film project for several weeks, it opened up with all media showing online in the media pool, but the player and viewer windows wold only recognize media as offline. I upgraded to 16.3 as Dwaine recommended. Unfortunately, I learned at that upgrade that my dongle was pirated.

I caught the B&H sale and bought a dongle with the free micro controller upgrade last week. Yesterday I was excited to install resolve studio 16.3 b3 again with a real dongle and load up my project. I was sad to see that the same online - but not offline error persisted. This was beginning to remind me of my toddlers tantrums where he would break down crying about some paradox like " I want but I don't want!", so I took a few breaths and looked at the forums again thinking it may be some cache error..

YES! That was it. I went to Playback Menu - Delete Render Cache- All, and Abracadabra! my media was back online and happy. Much easier than relinking 300 some clips by hand ;)

Thank to everyone on this knowledge base for their support in helping me search out a solution!

My late-Jurassic Mac system still chews up 4K Prores: (OXS 10.13.6, Mac Pro 4,1->5,1 96Gb Ram, 12 core 3.333, 12Gb Nvidia Titan XP, BMD Decklink Duo 2 I/O, Caldigit Fasta USB3/SATA 6G card)
“Until you make the unconscious conscious, it will direct your life and you will call it fate.” - C.G. Jung
Offline

Oilofolive

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 6:54 am
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Real Name: Olivier Levy

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostTue Nov 24, 2020 3:56 am

@Dwaine

Please see my post
viewtopic.php?f=36&t=126069

I still got media off-line issues even with 17.2 Beta, less than before but still.
If I close DV and restart then it work again...

Ive attached the log file.
In that case I was rendering a 5:24s clip in 2 formats DNHR UHD and H.264 UHD.
First went well but the other failed ...
No reason, it's the same clip !

Let me know please.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20201124-114805.zip
(212.92 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Offline

MaxxRendall

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Max Rendall

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostThu Nov 26, 2020 1:57 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:@max: free or Studio version?

Can you provide a link to one of the Canon files that works in 16 and not in 17?


Studio version. Here is one of the canon clips I still cannot get online without converting to prores first.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

17.2 does not solve the issue!

Cheers.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8945
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Nov 27, 2020 7:27 am

MaxxRendall wrote:
Dwaine Maggart wrote:@max: free or Studio version?

Can you provide a link to one of the Canon files that works in 16 and not in 17?


Studio version. Here is one of the canon clips I still cannot get online without converting to prores first.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

17.2 does not solve the issue!

Cheers.



and this is from the CanonXF705 and you recorded as H.265 MXF?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

MaxxRendall

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Max Rendall

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Nov 27, 2020 8:12 am

and this is from the CanonXF705 and you recorded as H.265 MXF?[/quote]

That’s correct!
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8169
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Media Offline, but its not

PostFri Nov 27, 2020 9:41 am

FYI, it's playing with video and audio in both of my systems.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta 2 under Catalina 10.15.7)
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andy Mees, Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Hamid Rahbaoui, Lucas D., Walter Sonius and 100 guests