Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 8:10 pm

I thought we would get another licence of Resolve. I remember that you would get Davinci for free (I think, I may be mistaken) with Fusion FX. Is that still a thing?
Any advice of what would be the best, dongle or serial?

Best,
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 503
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 8:20 pm

Resolve works with the Fusion dongle.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6482
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 8:57 pm

Fusion 9 dongles work with Resolve Studio 15 and 16.

Fusion 16 works with a Resolve dongle or a Fusion 9 dongle.

No stand alone Fusion version currently works with Resolve activation codes.

At the moment, we are still selling Fusion 9 dongle packages.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 10:02 pm

Thanks Dwaine, always a pleasure.
Just to confirm:
I have a Resolve Dongle. Can I just use Fusion Studio then? I never tried.

Sounds like we should get the Fusion 9 dongle then, right? since it will give both Resolve Studio 16 and Fusion Studio 16.

Thanks
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 1547
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 11:01 pm

I have the DR dongle, and am also able to run Fusion Studio.
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.2.3.015, Win10Pro 2004/19041.264 - i7-6700K@4GHz, 32GB RAM
RTX 2070 8GB, "Studio" driver 442.19
OS,Library: 1TB SSD - Project: 1TB SSD - Cache: 1TB NVMe
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 11:38 pm

That is a happy surprised. Just tried Fusion Studio. If I would have known I would have used it more in the past.
I just ordered another Davinci 16 Studio Dongle.
Plan to try to work cooperatively on a project over a Network. Will be interesting to see.

For the Davinci Network will it have acceptable performance if the shared database is on a spinning harddrive with raid. (Raid 6 12x16TB disks) or should I install a ssd disk?

Best wishes,
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 1547
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 11:57 pm

I don't know whether a shared network drive will give acceptable performance, although I'd think a RAID would give you higher bandwidth.

As I understand it, each editing workstation would store its Optimized Media and Cache on its local hard drive, so I'd think each workstation should at least have an SSD for that, with DR configured to use it.
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.2.3.015, Win10Pro 2004/19041.264 - i7-6700K@4GHz, 32GB RAM
RTX 2070 8GB, "Studio" driver 442.19
OS,Library: 1TB SSD - Project: 1TB SSD - Cache: 1TB NVMe
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6482
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostSat Aug 24, 2019 1:09 am

To be clear, you can use a Resolve dongle with Fusion 16.

But not with Fusion 9.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

AndreasOberg

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostSat Aug 24, 2019 11:51 pm

Michael_Andreas wrote:I don't know whether a shared network drive will give acceptable performance, although I'd think a RAID would give you higher bandwidth.

As I understand it, each editing workstation would store its Optimized Media and Cache on its local hard drive, so I'd think each workstation should at least have an SSD for that, with DR configured to use it.


Yea, I'm not sure how often it reads and writes from the database. The raid is plenty fast for large files at 2200MB/s (but capped by the 10GbE at about 1000MB/s). Of course search time is long since it is not an SSD.

The whole point is I want us to be able to work on the same project at the same time so the databas needs to be on the network for this to work. Any one tried successfully?
Andreas
VFX Director - Visual Forest Ltd
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 1547
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostSun Aug 25, 2019 3:40 am

I have no experience with shared databases on network servers. But I expect that the database accesses themselves are of low bandwidth and intermittent.

Where I think you may have a problem is if multiple machines hit a network server simultaneously with demands for high bandwidth video files.

Here's an experiment you can run to get a handle on that. Set up a project with the files on the network server under your local machine's database (map the network server as a networked hard drive). See if you get acceptable performance even without the use of optimized media. If you get acceptable performance, set up a second machine the same way. I suspect that if you have two machines trying to scrub through different high-bandwidth video files at the same time you'll get a noticeable drop in performance. If you only have one studio license, set up the second machine with the free version to do the experiment.
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.2.3.015, Win10Pro 2004/19041.264 - i7-6700K@4GHz, 32GB RAM
RTX 2070 8GB, "Studio" driver 442.19
OS,Library: 1TB SSD - Project: 1TB SSD - Cache: 1TB NVMe
Offline

Carsten Sellberg

  • Posts: 1118
  • Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:13 am

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostSun Aug 25, 2019 8:29 am

AndreasOberg wrote: The raid is plenty fast for large files at 2200MB/s (but capped by the 10GbE at about 1000MB/s).


Hi.

It will be very easy to remove your Bottleneck. You can may be add an extra 10 Gb plugin network adapter to your video server. Or if you don't have a free slot, can you may be exchange your current single port network adapter with a 10 Gb Dual Port Adapter.

Personally can't I see any reason to connect a video server with Raid to the workstations via a router. If you give the network adapters a fixed IP, will you be able to connect one output from the video server direct to the workstation with just a ethernet cable.

And finally. Why use 10 Gb, Today 40 Gb only cost a little more.

Regards Carsten.
URSA Mini 4.6K
Offline

Dave Pitman

  • Posts: 130
  • Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:52 pm
  • Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostMon Jun 08, 2020 12:23 am

Hi Guys,

Is the Fusion Dongle (https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/ ... o_for.html) the best approach to use DR Studio and also have the option to use the stand-alone version of Fusion?

Thank you!
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7165
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Do you still get Resolve for free with Fusion FX?

PostMon Jun 08, 2020 1:26 am

Yes.
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DroneFLyStudio, MacLeod, Marc Wielage, phil.rolle, SkillsWithScot, Titan970 and 88 guests