Page 1 of 1

Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:37 am
by Shell64
How do I automatically render cache every single part of my timeline?

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:19 pm
by Jim Simon
Export it.

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:21 pm
by Shell64
I mean I want to do FCPX style background rendering

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:37 pm
by Jim Simon
There's no way to do that automatically. Smart will only render the clips that need it, and User requires you to select the clips and manually turn the Cache on.

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:05 pm
by Shell64
Ok. That’s what I thought. Thanks.
Also to any devs reading you should add a mode to resolve 17 that automatically render caches every part of the timeline like how fcpx does.

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:09 pm
by Jim Simon
I would ask what's the point? Smart is automatic and works on the clips that need it. Why waste resources and disk space on Caching clips that don't need to be Cached?

FCPX seems inefficient on this one, not something to be emulated.

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:08 pm
by Tasio Liberakis
I have "render color cache on" assigned to f5. In user cache mode, if I select all clips then press f5 I get the red line and DR proceeds to render all clips when I hit play or renders on its own automatically if I have auto render time set and selected in the settings. This is somewhat convoluted, I think a simple render all/in out button would be useful.