Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Problem with camera projection

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

birkir

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2022 1:26 am
  • Real Name: Birkir Eythor Asgeirsson

Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 11:07 am

Hi
I'm trying to do a camera projection in Fusion. Everything works fine except when I am projecting my patch onto my plate. The size of the projection is off and does not match my patch.


My plate resolution is 3840x2160 px, but my Fusion composition is 3840x1606 px. Maybe this has something to do with it?

Any idea what could be causing this? I thought this has something to do with size of my project and plate but I have no idea.

Plate.jpg
Plate.jpg (851.64 KiB) Viewed 831 times

Plate

Patch.jpg
My paintout patch
Patch.jpg (504.23 KiB) Viewed 831 times


Projection-on-plate.jpg
Projection on the plate
Projection-on-plate.jpg (776.82 KiB) Viewed 831 times
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3449
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 11:30 am

I'd definitely start by matching plate and project size and see if this will help. Is there a specific reason you're working at a different resolution?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 12:26 pm

Do you mind me asking why you are you using Camera Projection?
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”
Offline

birkir

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2022 1:26 am
  • Real Name: Birkir Eythor Asgeirsson

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 1:26 pm

I shot this in 16:9 but I am delivering in 2:35:1 cinemascope and my timeline is in 2:35:1.

I am doing a camera projection to paint out myself. The perspective is changing in this shot and I thought it would be easier to do projection instead of paint and 2D track. I also want to learn this technique in Fusion ;)
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 1:50 pm

During online editing I have to paint out things all the time. I much prefer using Surface or Planar tracker. It's a lot simpler and faster and the result is the same.
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”
Offline

birkir

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2022 1:26 am
  • Real Name: Birkir Eythor Asgeirsson

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 1:58 pm

DavySilva wrote:During online editing I have to paint out things all the time. I much prefer using Surface or Planar tracker. It's a lot simpler and faster and the result is the same.


Yeah it might work, but I want to use this method to learn how to do this.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3449
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 2:02 pm

Can you show us the footage in motion? Depending on the kind of shot you're dealing with one approach can be preferable over another. If you want to project paint, then you have to have geometry to match the surroundings, because otherwise it won't work no matter how hard you try. i.e. if you have to remove a patch from a pyramid, projecting on a vertical plane will never work.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

bentheanimator

  • Posts: 415
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 10:38 pm
  • Location: Minneapolis, MN
  • Real Name: Ben Hall

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 4:26 pm

This is, by far, the best way to get 3d info from a scene. There's another video out there that goes over it as well but this one does the correction as well as the track and geo extraction. It starts with syntheyes but the last bit goes over the same technique in Fusion.


If all else fails you can also use Meshroom to to extract a camera pass with geo but I think this will work. The only curve ball is that half the shot is water so you'll have to matte that out so that the shifting pixels don't screw with the track.
Resolve & Fusion Studio 18.6.4
Windows 10
Intel Xeon CPU 2699A @ 2.40GHz | 128GB RAM | 2xRTX3090 | 512NVME System | 8TB NMVE Scratch | 80TB 8Gbps Fiber

MacOS 12.7.2
MacBook Pro 13,3 | 16GB | Radeon 460 4GB | 256GB System | 256GB Scratch
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostTue Nov 28, 2023 7:12 pm

Cool, now we know what is your end-game. Learning new methods is super important.

I checked a camera projection comp that uses different loaders and it works just fine.

Send me your script and I can have a look.
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”
Offline

birkir

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2022 1:26 am
  • Real Name: Birkir Eythor Asgeirsson

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 12:20 pm

Thanks to everyone who replied. I've found a solution to this issue, although it's not perfect. The problem lies in the different resolutions of my plate and my Fusion Comp. My plate resolution is 3840x2160 px, while my Fusion composition is 3840x1606 px.

I just dont know why this is happening. I created a new timeline in 3840x2160 and did all my work there in Fusion and everything worked out great. When I moved my Fusion comp to my 3840x1606 timeline, it broke again. I wonder if I can fix this with resize or crop note? Any ideas?
Offline

bentheanimator

  • Posts: 415
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 10:38 pm
  • Location: Minneapolis, MN
  • Real Name: Ben Hall

Re: Problem with camera projection

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 1:35 pm

Yeah, it comes from the fact that the timeline is defining your area of use. Any background you make and a lot of other nodes will automatically redefine their image size to match the timeline. So when you copy and pasted the nodes to the new timeline with a different dimension, it adjusted things per node. Go back to your original plate that worked, make a timeline to match the dimensions and add it to that new time. Then add the new timeline to your original, cropped timeline.
Resolve & Fusion Studio 18.6.4
Windows 10
Intel Xeon CPU 2699A @ 2.40GHz | 128GB RAM | 2xRTX3090 | 512NVME System | 8TB NMVE Scratch | 80TB 8Gbps Fiber

MacOS 12.7.2
MacBook Pro 13,3 | 16GB | Radeon 460 4GB | 256GB System | 256GB Scratch

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests