Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Change timing of callout preset

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 8:14 pm

Hey there, I was looking for this, found some questions but never an answer.
I am using 4 callout templates within an google earth animation.
I want them to pop up one after another, but they all start at 0.
If I want to move them using the editor the text of the template turns red and it won’t work.
Can’t find an global in/out in the inspector.
Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks and best regards Konrad


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 8:15 pm

KonradRussegger wrote:Hey there, I was looking for this, found some questions but never an answer.
I am using 4 callout templates within an google earth animation.
I want them to pop up one after another, but they all start at 0.
If I want to move them using the editor the text of the template turns red and it won’t work.
Can’t find an global in/out in the inspector.
Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks and best regards Konrad


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
I am using the Fusion tab in resolve 18.6.3


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Online

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3448
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 8:19 pm

What callouts are you using? Are they all included in Resolve? And is there a reason why you don't just add the 4 templates on top of each other do get it done quickly?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 8:31 pm

I am using the call out template that is „included“.
Yes, was thinking about setting the timing in the edit page and adjust the other things in fusion.
Want to track the points so I thought that fusion would be the easier way.
And I want to improve my skills in fusion, so I was thinking that learning this in fusion would make sense.

Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Online

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3448
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 8:51 pm

I am not behind my Resolve right now. Which call out is it specifically?
Learning new stuff in Fusion is always a good idea and I'm sure the callout can be adapted, depending on how it's built up. The easiest way to - probably - fix this is by using a timespeed node after every callout and adjusting the offset time to... well... offset the time. But if it's built with animcurves or the keyframe stretcher some extra work on your part might be required.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostWed Nov 29, 2023 9:23 pm

There is just one text template included that is called call out.
Honestly not behind resolve now aswell.
Perhaps I will try to set it up on the edit page and „reverse engineer“ it (if it works out that way) was on my mind - but as I said - want to stay inside fusion and get it done there.
Will try the time stretcher.
Was just thinking/hoping that the timing can be solved easily using the Keyframe editor


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Online

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 2427
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostThu Nov 30, 2023 12:26 pm

KonradRussegger wrote:Was just thinking/hoping that the timing can be solved easily using the Keyframe editor
Actually it does... Move all the call out range to the left or right
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSDs on TB3 - 14 To HD in 2 x 4 disks USB3 towers
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 3SSDs including RAID
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/videorhin
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostThu Nov 30, 2023 1:10 pm

Thanks. I realized that I have to move more than the callout (a transform and whatever above)
Gets a bit hard if you are using 5 callouts in one composition but if you take care it works.
Tried the timespeed node aswell. Works well with a delay time, but right now they all start to flicker?


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Offline

GCMARINI

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2022 6:03 pm
  • Real Name: Gusthavo Marini

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostThu Nov 30, 2023 7:36 pm

the flicker black screen problems im having, so im not crazy, more people are having it.

I cant set the call outs to start at other point than 0 fram too. Also im having issues with the planar and tracker as well. Seems to be a problem on this version... OMG i have 3 videos to finish until monday... What am i going to do???

I have a threat also with this problem beeing discussed....
Offline

pinthenet

  • Posts: 138
  • Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:23 pm
  • Real Name: John Payne

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostFri Dec 01, 2023 8:15 am

I was facing a similar challenge trying to add several MotionVFX mCallouts at different times and overlapping. I also found a few comments but never a solution. In Resolve/Fusion I could solve it using several Adjustment Clips, one for each callout and on separate video tracks where they overlapped. It gets a bit tricky with several callouts and any change to the main clip's timing will break the tracking and you'll need to adjust the AC position and/or the tracking.

The mCallout plugin includes the tracking functionality, whereas the DR built-in requires the tracking to be done separately I think, so it may need some fiddling to get it to work with ACs.
[size=85]
Laptop: Intel i7-10750H/32GB/RTX2060-6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
Windows 10 Home; NVIDIA 536.67 Studio; Resolve+Fusion 18.5
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostFri Dec 01, 2023 8:44 am

Hi, thanks for the infos. Gave up on the included template. Managed to time it with timespeed nodes, and I think that the flickering is gone once you render (never tried it)
Had the tracking problem asell next - so I ended up using a free template provided by a german VFS Youtube guy. Works great!
Timing is "included" - tracking works aswell.
https://www.meinvideostudio.de/
Watched the tutorial on the motionVFX site where they chopped the clip several times to fix this.
But I did not like the idea and you just confirmed this to me telling me these issues.
Best regards
Online

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3448
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostFri Dec 01, 2023 8:47 am

Glad to hear you managed to fix it.
I was just taking a look at the builtin one.
Is that the one that's a Fusion title? So by default you cannot add it to a clip, but it's its own clip, right?
There's a Keyframestretcher in there that makes shifting the callout in time a little more difficult if you're relatively new to Fusion.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

pinthenet

  • Posts: 138
  • Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:23 pm
  • Real Name: John Payne

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostFri Dec 01, 2023 9:41 am

I wish I'd found the VFS video guy sooner - that's very neat. MotionVFX offers a lot of callout types, but is missing some of the features he has. I was in touch with MotionVFX support and they said a new version of mCallouts is due this month
[size=85]
Laptop: Intel i7-10750H/32GB/RTX2060-6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
Windows 10 Home; NVIDIA 536.67 Studio; Resolve+Fusion 18.5
Offline

KonradRussegger

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Konrad Russegger

Change timing of callout preset

PostFri Dec 01, 2023 2:04 pm

@sander: yes, you can add it on the edit page or you can find it in fusion.
Finally too many issues using them. And I think I was lucky to come up with this template.
Thanks anyway for the help!
@pinthenet: guess this is a „lucky punch“. Concerning the technical side it works really well !


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Offline

GCMARINI

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2022 6:03 pm
  • Real Name: Gusthavo Marini

Re: Change timing of callout preset

PostTue Dec 05, 2023 2:16 pm

Well, I tryied to use older versions of Davinci, then faced the Database problem. 18.5 is not compatible with the older versions. The black flicker screen problem i face everytime i set a keyframe to zero, (size, blend, length, anything) so, animations are a problem now. I never had this issue before.

Callouts templates not working. none of the several templates i had works. You can never set a point to start, track, and an ending points. All of thenm worked fine on older versions. Now, to delivery a job i was delay, i created my own call outs, simples, with logos and lines made with background (croping) but animations i had to use lik size, 0.0000001 and blend 00000.1 to have a " decent" start stop point on tracking....

The problem seems to bem on Planar tracker and Tracker, that dont render when any keyfram are set to zero. Witch makes Animations a terrible probem on Davinci that supose to be , and, used to be a simple thing to do...

Also, all problems remains after Rendering the video.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sam Steti and 12 guests