Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Command D doesn't enable/disable nodes

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

AHSalerno

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 7:31 pm
  • Real Name: Anthony Salerno

Command D doesn't enable/disable nodes

PostTue May 04, 2021 2:07 am

When in fusion, the shortcut ⌘D does not enable/disable nodes. Instead, it brings up the Bookmark menu. Is this a bug or (more likely) am I doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance!

Resolve 17.1.1
MacOS 10.15.7
2015 iMac 5K 32GB RAM Quad Core
Offline

UserNoah

  • Posts: 244
  • Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:32 pm
  • Location: Berlin
  • Real Name: Noah Hähnel

Re: Command D doesn't enable/disable nodes

PostTue May 04, 2021 10:36 am

You want Ctrl+P.

Which stands for Pass Through.

You need to remember that Fusion was a product before the integration into Resolve and doesn't share shortcuts/behaviours.

It would make sense to streamline this at some point, maybe they could add shortcut presets like they do for Final cut/Premiere/Avid so Fusion users can keep the shortcuts they're using since two decades (especially in Fusion Standalone) but fresh installs of resolve could use a shared shortcut behaviour.

But for that, they would need to enable custom shortcuts in the Fusion page in the first place.

Edit: accidentally wrote shift instead of Ctrl
Offline

AHSalerno

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 7:31 pm
  • Real Name: Anthony Salerno

Re: Command D doesn't enable/disable nodes

PostTue May 04, 2021 11:47 am

UserNoah wrote:You want Ctrl+P.

Which stands for Pass Through.

You need to remember that Fusion was a product before the integration into Resolve and doesn't share shortcuts/behaviours.

It would make sense to streamline this at some point, maybe they could add shortcut presets like they do for Final cut/Premiere/Avid so Fusion users can keep the shortcuts they're using since two decades (especially in Fusion Standalone) but fresh installs of resolve could use a shared shortcut behaviour.

But for that, they would need to enable custom shortcuts in the Fusion page in the first place.

Edit: accidentally wrote shift instead of Ctrl


Thanks! After writing this post, I saw in the Keyboard shortcuts that ⌘D was enable/disable for Color only. Good points you make, much appreciated!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests