Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Andrev

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:53 pm
  • Location: Paraguay
  • Real Name: Andre Villalba

Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostWed Nov 11, 2020 11:01 pm

I work mainly con Davinci Resolve, now I'm startinn to use Fusion Studio for specially complex scenes.

But now my problem is that Fusion freezes (doesnt crash though) trying to open a .comp that I started in Resolve.

Is not a specially complex node tree, but It does have particles, which makes it heavy to process, which was why I'm trying to use Fusion Studio to edit/render

So in short, is this a bug? am i doing something wrong?
Offline

UserNoah

  • Posts: 263
  • Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:32 pm
  • Location: Berlin
  • Real Name: Noah Hähnel

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 6:19 am

Have you exported a comp file or have you copied and pasted the nodes? Because try copy and pasting to see if it's a corrupted comp file or the actual nodes.
Offline

Andrev

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:53 pm
  • Location: Paraguay
  • Real Name: Andre Villalba

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 7:54 pm

Exported .comp

Copy/Paste works, seems like the problem es the "MediaIn" Node

Pasting puts everything, I just have to replace the "MediaIn" (they appear like empty nodes) for "Loader" nodes.

Fun fact:
Just tried it the other way around.
Importing Fusion Studio .comp into Davinci Resolve and it works just fine, with "Loader" nodes and everything, so I guess is a "MediaIn" thing

Thanks for the reply, hope this helps someone
Offline

Harold Tomlinson

  • Posts: 212
  • Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:58 pm
  • Location: New York City

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 8:08 pm

try deleting the media in and media out nodes before exporting from Resolve. Fusion needs Loader and Saver nodes instead.
---
Resolve Studio 17.2.1 /Fusion Studio 17.2.1
iMac Pro 2017 - 2.3GHz 18 Core 256GB
- Radeon Pro Vega 64 16GB + Radeon VII 16GB
BMPCC6k - BMPCC4k - GH5s - GH4 - GoPro Hero 7 Black
vimeo.com/haroldtomlinson
creacom.smugmug.com
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1646
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostFri Nov 13, 2020 4:06 am

Hi Andre

Can you provide us the comp file to examine?

We're not able to see the issue with test comps that have MediaIn in them.

Thanks
Shrinivas
Offline

Kel Philm

  • Posts: 475
  • Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 6:21 am

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostFri Nov 13, 2020 7:15 pm

Shrinivas

Its nice to see BM staff in this forum, but I do have a serious question. Why does it seem to take a Resolve related query to get any response from BMD on a Fusion issue?
Offline

Andrev

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:53 pm
  • Location: Paraguay
  • Real Name: Andre Villalba

Re: Fusion Studio freezes opening Resolve .comp

PostMon May 17, 2021 11:34 pm

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:Hi Andre

Can you provide us the comp file to examine?

We're not able to see the issue with test comps that have MediaIn in them.

Thanks
Shrinivas



Oh man, Im sorry I let you hanging, I dont have the exact project I was having problem with but I was able to replicate the problem now.

Also I have a better understanding of the two softwares and I can pin point better my problem.

I have my Resolve on a dual-screen workspace, Fusion Studio doesnt have that.

So when I OPEN a .comp created in Resolve, Fusion doesnt crash, but it seems like is trying to emulate the Resolve workspace and is all messed up, as in unusable.

I uploaded my test file, made in Resolve.
Attachments
Test zocalo.rar
(3.07 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests