Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

infinityespi

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:58 pm
  • Real Name: Eduardo Espinosa

No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

PostWed Oct 13, 2021 7:43 pm

Ok so usually if am making a motion graphic on fusion studio I would export as a 4444 with "save alpha" checked. I just realized the option isn't there anymore. Is there any reason as to why that is?
Screen Shot 2021-10-13 at 3.42.55 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-10-13 at 3.42.55 PM.png (171.39 KiB) Viewed 1165 times
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17
macOS Big Sur
Imac 2021
M1
16 gigs of Ram
https://www.infinityespi.com
Offline

UserNoah

  • Posts: 320
  • Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:32 pm
  • Location: Berlin
  • Real Name: Noah Hähnel

Re: No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

PostThu Oct 14, 2021 6:26 pm

Did you test to see if it simply saves the alpha by default? Because that's what I would assume it does.
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1722
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

PostFri Oct 15, 2021 7:04 am

That's weird. I see the Save Alpha checkbox in Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS:

Image

Here's my Saver node, if you want to paste it into your comp and see if it shows differently for you
Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Saver1 = Saver {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            ProcessWhenBlendIs00 = Input { Value = 0, },
            Clip = Input {
               Value = Clip {
                  Filename = "/Volumes/4TB/TestRenders/TestProRes4444Alpha.mov",
                  FormatID = "QuickTimeMovies",
                  Length = 0,
                  Saving = true,
                  TrimIn = 0,
                  ExtendFirst = 0,
                  ExtendLast = 0,
                  Loop = 1,
                  AspectMode = 0,
                  Depth = 0,
                  GlobalStart = -2000000000,
                  GlobalEnd = 0
               },
            },
            OutputFormat = Input { Value = FuID { "QuickTimeMovies" }, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            ["QuickTimeMovies.Compression"] = Input { Value = FuID { "Apple ProRes 4444_ap4h" }, },
            ["QuickTimeMovies.Advanced"] = Input { Value = 1, },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 1353.33, 63.7273 } },
      }
   },
   ActiveTool = "Saver1"
}
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

infinityespi

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:58 pm
  • Real Name: Eduardo Espinosa

Re: No

PostFri Oct 15, 2021 5:46 pm

UserNoah wrote:Did you test to see if it simply saves the alpha by default? Because that's what I would assume it does.


Yeah, I just get a background no transparency.

TheBloke wrote:That's weird. I see the Save Alpha checkbox in Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS:

Here's my Saver node, if you want to paste it into your comp and see if it shows differently for you
Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Saver1 = Saver {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            ProcessWhenBlendIs00 = Input { Value = 0, },
            Clip = Input {
               Value = Clip {
                  Filename = "/Volumes/4TB/TestRenders/TestProRes4444Alpha.mov",
                  FormatID = "QuickTimeMovies",
                  Length = 0,
                  Saving = true,
                  TrimIn = 0,
                  ExtendFirst = 0,
                  ExtendLast = 0,
                  Loop = 1,
                  AspectMode = 0,
                  Depth = 0,
                  GlobalStart = -2000000000,
                  GlobalEnd = 0
               },
            },
            OutputFormat = Input { Value = FuID { "QuickTimeMovies" }, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            ["QuickTimeMovies.Compression"] = Input { Value = FuID { "Apple ProRes 4444_ap4h" }, },
            ["QuickTimeMovies.Advanced"] = Input { Value = 1, },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 1353.33, 63.7273 } },
      }
   },
   ActiveTool = "Saver1"
}


Here is how it looks on my end. Still no "Save Alpha". I reinstalled fusion studio too. It might be a M1 problem. I'll see how it looks on my laptop since its an intel based Mac.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-10-15 at 1.36.55 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-10-15 at 1.36.55 PM.png (253.82 KiB) Viewed 965 times
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17
macOS Big Sur
Imac 2021
M1
16 gigs of Ram
https://www.infinityespi.com
Offline

infinityespi

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:58 pm
  • Real Name: Eduardo Espinosa

Re: No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

PostWed Oct 20, 2021 2:42 pm

Yup. looks like another M1 problem. My 2019 intel MacBook Pro has the "save alpha" box.
Screen Shot 2021-10-20 at 10.37.24 AM.png
Screen Shot 2021-10-20 at 10.37.24 AM.png (99.19 KiB) Viewed 812 times
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17
macOS Big Sur
Imac 2021
M1
16 gigs of Ram
https://www.infinityespi.com
Offline

joymonger

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:28 pm
  • Real Name: Paige Saunders

Re: No "Save Alpha" setting in ProRes 4444

PostWed Nov 17, 2021 6:22 pm

I wonder if they are trying to discourage use of the format for alpha by removing the checkbox? Transparency on the M1 Macs is giving me a lot of challenges right now.

The ProRes formats seem to be stable or working reliably for me which is a pain given that the new macs are highly optimized for it.
- The standard ProRes 422HQ is giving me a glitch with deep blacks when used as caching in resolve where it turns them transparent.
- When using Fusion Studio to export to ProRes resolve doesn't seem to be able to interpret the transparency even when (by bringing it back into fusion studio) the transparency is there.
- For some reason the DNXD formats which have an alpha option are exporting a corrupted mov file.
- Exporting image sequences from fusion studio, then bringing them into resolve, then exporting from resolve seems to work for creating single container format file with alpha so that's what I've been doing as a workaround
- There is some glitch on the Text+ node when using a user cache and ProRes

I've had a few other issues since shifting to an M1, all seem to be connected to either ProRes or transparency. It's possible that I've missed checking a box here or there, but having all these things at once seems like it can't just be a coincidence.
Windows 10 / RTX 2060 / 32GB Ram

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hendrik Proosa and 13 guests