Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

chewiii

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 6:56 pm
  • Real Name: Antoine Beauchamp Lepage

Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

PostWed Oct 20, 2021 1:42 pm

Hi there!

A minor issue here with no solution so far...

So I used a fusion comp that I copied from the same project (and the original works fine), but as I needed it to be a bit shorter, I adjusted the clip's duration (and the different keyframes to fit into the new duration). Weirdly, the first and/or last frame turn black, so the video turns black for a split second.

I'm using "first and/or last" because it's not the first time this has happened. To fix it, I
- played with the node keyframestretcher to keep into the comp duration or delete de node
- made sure no keyframe were outside of the duration of the comp
- stretch or shrink the comp until the black frame disappear (and I have no clue why that worked)
- Render all savers in the Fusion menu

But now, I'm out of idea...

So here are the nodes for this comp:
blackframe.PNG
blackframe.PNG (29.75 KiB) Viewed 827 times


And here is what I mean with the "last frame turns black."
https://www.loom.com/share/7295e6b83756 ... 65f03df7f4

Thank you ! :)
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1743
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

PostWed Oct 20, 2021 1:54 pm

Check the frame range the comp is using - does it involve any negative frame numbers? I've seen thus issue before when a Comp was trimmed on the edit time line in such way that it ended up covering a range that included negative frame numbers. Eg if you resize it on Edit by dragging the left edge.

Can you show a full screen Fusion screenshot in which the key frames pane is open?
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

chewiii

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 6:56 pm
  • Real Name: Antoine Beauchamp Lepage

Re: Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

PostWed Oct 20, 2021 4:07 pm

TheBloke wrote:I've seen thus issue before when a Comp was trimmed on the edit time line in such way that it ended up covering a range that included negative frame numbers


So did I ;)
That's when the black frame was at the start. But when it's at the end, it doesn't seem to be as simple :(

Here's the printscreen:
blackframemore.PNG
blackframemore.PNG (128.58 KiB) Viewed 730 times


PS. I kept using the same comp later in the project, and I didn't have this issue as I extended it.
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1743
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

PostThu Oct 21, 2021 3:15 pm

Yeah not sure what might be happening with the last frame.

Can you:
- put the playhead on the last frame, the one that shows as black
- full screen screenshot the Fusion page on that frame, with the Keyframes pane open
- full screen screenshot the Edit page on that frame, showing black as you described
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

chewiii

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 6:56 pm
  • Real Name: Antoine Beauchamp Lepage

Re: Changing duration turns the first/last frame black

PostTue Nov 09, 2021 1:42 pm

Hey TheBloke,

Sorry for the delay, I was working on other projects, and now I can't find that comp anymore. I know that my workaround was to copy-paste another version of the same comp (I'm using the same ones in various projects), so maybe that's what I did with it. But if it reappears, I'll send you the screenshots that you asked for ;)

Thanks again!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 15 guests