Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

How to reroute nodes?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Emir Bojorquez

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:34 am

How to reroute nodes?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 5:18 pm

There is a Blender option called reroute, this one creates a small dot so you can connect multiple nodes there and is good for organization, can you do this in fusion?
Here is a picture, i'm talking about the small dots in the middle of the spline connection

https://imgur.com/a/vzwMj2O
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1739
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: How to reroute nodes?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 5:21 pm

Pipe Router:

Image

Hold Alt/Option while clicking on the spot on the pipe where you want to create it.

Be aware that, unfortunately, PipeRouters are actual nodes and have a small impact on performance. It's no worse than any other node, but if you ended up having 50 or 100 PipeRouters in a comp, there would be a definite drop in performance. You can reduce the impact by a small amount by setting the PipeRouters to pass-through (select it/them, then Control or Cmd-P)
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

Emir Bojorquez

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:34 am

Re: How to reroute nodes?

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 1:16 am

Thank you, that's what i needed and thanks for the tip

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bryan Ray, Sander de Regt and 9 guests