Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

iSiddharthGiri

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2022 2:18 pm
  • Real Name: Siddharth Giri

Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 2:35 pm

Hello!

Can anyone explain me why MediaIn and MediaOut Nodes isn't visible for the current clip.

I am sharing three screenshots. In the first two screenshots I selected two different clips but Fusion tab(3rd Screenshot) is showing nodes of first clip on second(or any after this) clip too.

First-
1.jpg
1.jpg (275.12 KiB) Viewed 454 times

Second-
2.jpg
2.jpg (309.24 KiB) Viewed 454 times

Third-
3.jpg
3.jpg (182.64 KiB) Viewed 454 times


As you can see in the third screenshot, same nodes is visible for both clips.

Any solution will be helpful.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2527
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 6:10 pm

The topmost clip under the Playhead will open in Fusion if you just click on the tab on the bottom to switch to Fusion. If you want a particular clip that isn't the topmost one to open in Fusion, you have to right-click the clip and select Open In Fusion Page.
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

iSiddharthGiri

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2022 2:18 pm
  • Real Name: Siddharth Giri

Re: Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 1:24 am

xunile wrote:The topmost clip under the Playhead will open in Fusion if you just click on the tab on the bottom to switch to Fusion. If you want a particular clip that isn't the topmost one to open in Fusion, you have to right-click the clip and select Open In Fusion Page.


Thanks for the reply.

When I click on any clip, I don't see "Open in Fusion Page" option.
4.jpg
4.jpg (298.67 KiB) Viewed 410 times


Also, You said topmost clip under the Playhead will open in Fusion but when move red line before orange clip fusion tab works properly and when I move red line over orange clip fusion tab works properly but when I move red line on any clip after orange clip, I see don't see fusion option for the current clip.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2527
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 1:50 am

The right-click and Open In Fusion Page doesn't work for Solid Color Generators or regular Text Titles. If you want to do it with one of those clips, you need to first make it a Compound Clip.
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

iSiddharthGiri

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2022 2:18 pm
  • Real Name: Siddharth Giri

Re: Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 4:58 am

xunile wrote:The right-click and Open In Fusion Page doesn't work for Solid Color Generators. If you want to do it with one of those clips, you need to first make it a Compound Clip.


Thanks for the help. Now it's working. :)
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2527
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Fusion Nodes of the active clip isn't showing/visible!

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 4:09 am

You're welcome.
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests