Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

A/B Buffer not working for me

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

benfolts

  • Posts: 158
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:46 pm
  • Location: Hollywood, California USA
  • Real Name: Ben Folts

A/B Buffer not working for me

PostTue Aug 16, 2022 9:55 pm

Hello,

I am running Resolve studio 17.4.6 and I can't figure out why the A/B buffer isn't working. I loaded the software on my Mac Book Pro and it works as described in the manual.

In this case I am on a Linux machine and the software won't allow me to do two sources in the A/B buffer within the Fusion page. Whenever I try to load into one side of the buffer it changes the whole image.

Thank you,
--DaVinci Resolve Studio (17.4.6 BUILD 4)
--CentOS Linux 7
--Intel Xeon (r) CPU E5-2698 v4 @ 2.20GHz x 58
--125.8 GiB
--GeForce RTX 2080ti x3 (Driver Version 418.56)
--Gnome Version 3.14.2
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 2725
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: A/B Buffer not working for me

PostTue Aug 16, 2022 10:03 pm

And is this if you have the green a/b line visible already?
Can you show us some screenshots on what you've tried already?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

benfolts

  • Posts: 158
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:46 pm
  • Location: Hollywood, California USA
  • Real Name: Ben Folts

Re: A/B Buffer not working for me

PostTue Aug 16, 2022 11:40 pm

I've tried it both with the green line visible as well as loading the buffers full screen first. Both produce the same results.
--DaVinci Resolve Studio (17.4.6 BUILD 4)
--CentOS Linux 7
--Intel Xeon (r) CPU E5-2698 v4 @ 2.20GHz x 58
--125.8 GiB
--GeForce RTX 2080ti x3 (Driver Version 418.56)
--Gnome Version 3.14.2

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests