Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

cannot get Parameter

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Hideki Inoue

  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:26 am
  • Location: Tokyo, Japan

cannot get Parameter

PostThu Sep 29, 2022 8:42 am

Hi,
In my a certain comp, Scrapping the time ruler causes many errors in console.

It does not appear when I click on a specific frame in the time ruler. It seems to be only when I scrub on it. Nodes are also random each time. But there is no real impact. Because these nodes have nothing to do with that frame.
Code: Select all
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1197
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1197
Crop1_11 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1212
ChannelBooleans1_24 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1218
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1221
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1221
Merge6_5 cannot get foreground image at time 1222
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1233
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1233
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1210
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1201
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1201
Merge5_3 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1201
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1194
Merge5_3 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1194
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1190
Merge1_1 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1190
Merge5_3 cannot get Parameter for Background at time 1190
ColorCurves1_2 cannot get Parameter for Input at time 1183
Disconnecting and reconnecting one of these nodes will fix it. However, when I reopen this comp, it happens again.

I'm having trouble with "random hangs" when scrubbing time ruler and I don't know if this is related, but I am reporting it. How about you guys?
Fusion Studio v18.1 / DeckLink Mini Monitor 4K
Intel® Core™ i9-7980XE / 128GB RAM / Nvidia RTX A5000 516.25/ Windows 10 Pro 21H2
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2300
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: cannot get Parameter

PostFri Sep 30, 2022 8:47 pm

Sounds like the drive containing your cache folder might be full. Fusion doesn't do a very good job at cleaning up after itself. It's not as bad as AE in that regard, but it's still a problem.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

Hideki Inoue

  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:26 am
  • Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: cannot get Parameter

PostSat Oct 01, 2022 4:00 am

Hi, Bryan.

Does Fusion create its own cache like AE? I don't use the "Cache to Disk..." and "LD Local Cache" functions. There seems to be plenty of room for my Disk and memory.

Under further investigation...

Thank you.
Fusion Studio v18.1 / DeckLink Mini Monitor 4K
Intel® Core™ i9-7980XE / 128GB RAM / Nvidia RTX A5000 516.25/ Windows 10 Pro 21H2
Offline

Kel Philm

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 6:21 am

Re: cannot get Parameter

PostSat Oct 01, 2022 1:07 pm

Do you have any particles or retiming nodes in the Comp?
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2300
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: cannot get Parameter

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 12:28 am

Hideki Inoue wrote:Hi, Bryan.

Does Fusion create its own cache like AE? I don't use the "Cache to Disk..." and "LD Local Cache" functions. There seems to be plenty of room for my Disk and memory.

Under further investigation...

Thank you.


I didn't think it was possible to turn off caching for Loaders? In any case, check your system's Temp folder for a DiskCache subfolder. That's where Fusion will store that stuff by default. But if your disk isn't full it is probably something else.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jwvblackmagic and 6 guests