Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

"Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1998
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

"Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostThu Nov 24, 2022 4:15 pm

Hey

Keep on seeing that today on 18.1 standalone, while I was flying on the same files on 18
Edit : on 18.1.1 too

It's just a ProRes 4444 UHD with alpha : the playback is stuck, the console shows the message in the title...
Tweaking memory parameters in the pref led once to the console message "result too large"

Some one saw that (recently only) ?

Edit : as I remembered an old issue with PR with alpha, I tried the same trick to figure it out and it happened to work for that too (even if the issue is not the same) : starting Fusion after ticking "open with Rosetta" shows no issue then... :cry:

I admit I didn't try to revert to 18 cos' I have an ongoing project clip with the magic mask

Update : same on 18.1.1, M1 Monterey. With the file transcoded by shutter encoder - still in PR4444 - I have "Result too large" in the console.
STILL NO ISSUE WITH ROSETTA ON

Conclusion : if you BMD are interested in checking a file that triggers one of these fusion console message while the playback is stopped, just tell me.
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSDs on TB3 - 14 To HD in 2 x 4 disks USB3 towers
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 3SSDs including RAID
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1998
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: "Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostMon Nov 28, 2022 8:36 am

Ok, I checked what I could, I won't go further cos' in an ongoing project now.

For me, Fusion standalone 18 and 18.1 on M1 Macs shows more or less the same issues which were on with some previous versions : instead of not supporting the alpha channel of ProRes 4444 at all, it loads the files but the playback remains stuck...
And the console shows either the 1st or the second message you can read as the title of this topic.
Ticking it and opening Fusion with Rosetta solves automatically the issue...

If those who experienced the late PR alpha support issue in the past want to check too...
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSDs on TB3 - 14 To HD in 2 x 4 disks USB3 towers
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 3SSDs including RAID
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

DBCreative

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2022 10:16 pm
  • Real Name: Danny Burns

Re: "Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 5:02 am

I'm experiencing a similar problem. Using an M1-Max, Fusion 18.1.1. Every time I load a single prores 4444 clip into the project, it will not playback, Fusion will then lock up and present the spinning wheel of death. The console message reads: "cannon allocate memory, loader failed at time 0".
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1998
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: "Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 9:13 am

Hey

As written above, my investigation led me to the issue which occured a few time ago with the alpha support on Mx machines in Fusion standalone.... Unfortunately, the issue was envtually fixed probably jst because there was dozens of guys writing on the same topic (look for "Whaaaaat ?" in the title I wrote :) )

And guess how to get around with that so far ? The same way we had to with that revious alpahe issue : you go to your application folder, look for Fusion ans select the app icon, cmd + 1 : "open with Rosetta"
Now the clips which were stuck aren't no more...
But yes, Rosetta... :roll:

Actually the issue fixed with 18 is recently back :cry:
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSDs on TB3 - 14 To HD in 2 x 4 disks USB3 towers
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 3SSDs including RAID
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

DBCreative

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2022 10:16 pm
  • Real Name: Danny Burns

Re: "Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 5:47 pm

Using Fusion is Rosetta is not an option. If I'm going to use software that isn't optimized for the M1, I'll switch to Nuke. The only reason I continue to use Fusion Studio is that it runs natively on the M1 Macs. If BMD can't sort this stuff out and make the app usable on the M1, it may be time to consider a permanent switch.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1998
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: "Cannot allocate memory" or "Result too large" (updated)

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 6:00 pm

Hey

You can yell louder if you like, check what happened in the thread I wrote about above... Dozens of guys were hammered by this very issue.
Actually it was not quite the same but we can see it's connected. I repeat : the issue is connected and was fixed, what we're experiencing now is a kind of come back of the PR4444 issue, just with another "look".

And yes, I switched to NukeX for a while cos' I'm on Fu studio on a daily basis and have tons of PR4444 to work with...

Imho, since it had been done before, BMD should't have to work a lot to fix it BUT... do they really care ?
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSDs on TB3 - 14 To HD in 2 x 4 disks USB3 towers
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 3SSDs including RAID
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests