Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Copy Paste problem in Fusion

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jean-Michel Tari

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:20 pm
  • Location: Paris - France

Copy Paste problem in Fusion

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 5:54 pm

Hi,

When I try to copy paste some nodes in fusion from a cllip to another, it simply don't works (sometime yes but sometimes no ?!?)

Could you explain this extremely anoying problem please ?

Thanks

Jean-Michel
Offline
User avatar

Saad Shah

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:36 pm
  • Real Name: Saad Shah

Re: Copy Paste problem in Fusion

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 2:38 pm

There's only one scenario where I have experienced this. As I usually store all my Fu compositions as simple text files and frequently paste them in when needed.

When working in the Fusion page of DaVinci Resolve, if I paste in my nodes without first creating a Fusion composition in the Edit page, the right - click paste option is greyed out. (So I create a composition first and then paste in my nodes).

Other than that, I cant think of any other reason why nodes wont copy and paste from one clip to another clip.

Sadi
Youtube Channel: Gargoyles At Work
Offline

Jaime Herke

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 1:57 pm

Re: Copy Paste problem in Fusion

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 10:31 am

I've noticed this on 16.1 b11, where you can't copy or paste upon loading a comp.

To get it working you have to drag a clip into the viewer and zoom in/out, and zoom in/out on the flow and it restores functionality.
Offline

MarcCB04

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:27 pm
  • Location: Barcelona
  • Real Name: Marc Costa Barceló

Re: Copy Paste problem in Fusion

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 6:31 pm

Jaime Herke wrote:I've noticed this on 16.1 b11, where you can't copy or paste upon loading a comp.

To get it working you have to drag a clip into the viewer and zoom in/out, and zoom in/out on the flow and it restores functionality.


Thank you for this. Just logged in to thank you... because I couldn't understand.
I'm on 16.2 free version, the bug is still alive.
i7-5820K
RTX 2070 8GB
64GB DDR4 RAM
C:\ Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB
F:\ (database) Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250FB

Windows 10 1903

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests