Page 1 of 1

how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:09 am
by IRakesh
Hello,

How can I use a python script in Frame Render Script ?
How does fusion know which language is used in the frame render script ?
It seems to default to Lua even though I have python installed.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:08 am
by Rezzimx
up

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:34 pm
by Bryan Ray
The InTool scripts will always be Lua, but I believe you can use the cross-language techniques described in the Fusion 8 Scripting Guide:
https://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/ ... _Guide.pdf

Page 20.

I've never tried to run Python from there, but theoretically it should work.

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:37 pm
by Bryan Ray
After a harder look at it, that may not work after all, as I don't think the Intool scripts have access to the composition or fusion objects, so they likewise don't have access to Execute().

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:45 pm
by Bryan Ray
Nope, I was right the first time! Again, I don't have Python installed, so I can't verify, but...

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (55.29 KiB) Viewed 1476 times


edit: I do have Python installed on my work PC, although I don't have Fusion 16 or Resolve there:

Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (38.1 KiB) Viewed 1476 times

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:34 pm
by Rezzimx
Yeah dude. This is what I need. You are just the top. Thank you very much.
But how to register in Frame Render Script to change Version (1,2,3,4,5,6)?
Image

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 9:52 pm
by Bryan Ray
SirEdric's already answered this one at We Suck Less, but for the sake of anyone else who comes looking for the answer, the Versions are locked when rendering, so it's not possible to access information about them or set them from the Intool scripts.

It can be done with a normal script using [toolname]:GetCurrentSettings() to query which Version is currently loaded and [toolname]:SetCurrentSettings(int) to load one of the Versions.

Re: how to select language used in Frame Render script?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2021 1:14 am
by Rezzimx
Bryan Ray wrote:SirEdric's already answered this one at We Suck Less, but for the sake of anyone else who comes looking for the answer, the Versions are locked when rendering, so it's not possible to access information about them or set them from the Intool scripts.

It can be done with a normal script using [toolname]:GetCurrentSettings() to query which Version is currently loaded and [toolname]:SetCurrentSettings(int) to load one of the Versions.


Hello. Please tell me how to write to make it work. This is lua (Frame Render Script)
if (Mode == "Elastic") then
end