Page 1 of 1

Fusion Clips Not Working Correctly

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2019 2:53 am
by Apple JAC
When I have a New Blank Fusion Comp selected or try and make a new one by selecting something already in the timeline. And then hitting the Fusion Tab. It doesn't work if there are any active layers above it.

It takes what ever is the most top layer into Fusion no matter what I have selected below.

But if I turn them off so either the Fusion Comp or what ever layer I want to bring to the Fusion Tab is the upper most layer then it works.

What is the problem here?

And yes. I am using the latest version 16.1.2.
On an iMac which is only a couple years old and has plenty of RAM and Power.

OHHH And.
Also not all my fonts are being seen as well.

Re: Fusion Clips Not Working Correctly

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2019 5:44 pm
by xunile
You want to have the Clips button selected at the top, this allows you to work on any individual clips you want.

Re: Fusion Clips Not Working Correctly

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2019 8:18 pm
by Apple JAC
Ok. Well that helps a little bit. But there are still problems.

1. If I drop a New Blank Fusion Comp in the "Edit" Timeline.
It doesn't show up the "Fusion" Tab in the Clips area.

2. When I watch tutorials. All they do is select a new Fusion Comp or any layer they want to bring over. And then click the Fusion Tab. And everything works like it is supposed to.

And it doesn't matter if there are other layers above in the timeline.