Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Strokes in paint tool

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

pepeswimmermx

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:10 am
  • Real Name: Jose Rodriguez

Strokes in paint tool

PostTue Jan 07, 2020 6:15 am

So I am using davinci resolve to draw over still frames, I can go to the frame and add a stroke using the paint tool, set the duration and move on to whatever I am editing next.

The problem is, that I haven't find a way to move the stroke I just draw, to another time in the video. Let say I placed it over frame 400, and I want to move it to frame 390 or 1000, I just can't find a way to do this.

I really think this is something pretty easy to do, I just can't find where to do it in davinci.
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 710
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Strokes in paint tool

PostTue Jan 07, 2020 2:02 pm

You should read the manual for the Paint Node - it's quite complex (I just skimmed it myself). Multi-strokes (the default) cannot be edited unless grouped (and then only to move, rotate and resize) but I see no way to accomplish what you are looking for. Hopefully someone else will chime in with a better answer. From what I read it sounds like you could do it with scripting, perhaps, but that doesn't sound reasonable.

What kind of stroke were you using? If you want more control you could use a poly-line but if you are using multi-stroke to paint-out frame-by-frame then I really don't have an answer for you.

Sorry
Resolve Studio 16.2.3 | Fusion Studio 16.2.3 | Win 10 Pro (1909) | i9-7940x, P4000 (441.66, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

pepeswimmermx

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:10 am
  • Real Name: Jose Rodriguez

Re: Strokes in paint tool

PostTue Jan 07, 2020 4:25 pm

I am using single stroke, so that it can be placed for a certain duration (Frames). I understand multi stroke only works frame by frame.

I am also using polylines... the problem is kinda the same how do I move it back or fwd some frames? is it possible to just adjust and offset?
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1486
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Strokes in paint tool

PostTue Jan 07, 2020 5:42 pm

pepeswimmermx wrote:I am using single stroke, so that it can be placed for a certain duration (Frames). I understand multi stroke only works frame by frame.

I am also using polylines... the problem is kinda the same how do I move it back or fwd some frames? is it possible to just adjust and offset?


You can use the Keyframe editor. You can zoom in to the keyframes of your stroke and move them forward or backwards on the Timeline.
Attachments
2020-01-07.png
2020-01-07.png (346.94 KiB) Viewed 426 times
2020-01-07 (1).png
2020-01-07 (1).png (346.96 KiB) Viewed 426 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.3

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests