Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jgugenheim

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:38 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Jeremy Gugenheim

Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostThu Jan 16, 2020 10:46 pm

I keep coming up against this, occasionally it works (but I don't know what I do differently, it's usually after a restart), usually I just get this error and anything I paint (Stroke & Clone) doesn't appear. The green cursor will go red and I and can set my source location, but then nothing is rendered as I drag to paint. As soon as I click to paint the error message is just endlessly repeated - continuously without any more action from me. The stroke count goes up though (with extra error messages when I click to paint). I've only tested this when there is a TimeStretcher just before the Paint node.
I've attached my (simple) tree. Am I being stupid?
Screenshot 2020-01-16 at 22.33.41.png
Simple node tree
Screenshot 2020-01-16 at 22.33.41.png (169.21 KiB) Viewed 253 times

Thanks for any light anyone can throw.
Resolve 16.1.2
macOS 10.14.6
JG

6c i9 32GB Vega 20 MBP
Vega 56 in a Core X eGPU cage
2 x 2k displays
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 924
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostFri Jan 17, 2020 2:30 am

Can you show your TimeStretcher node in the Inspector? What are you setting your Source Time to?
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.1.2
Offline

jgugenheim

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:38 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Jeremy Gugenheim

Re: Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostFri Jan 17, 2020 2:43 pm

Here is the Tst node, I have not touched the Modifiers tab, all I do is delete the keyframe.

Screenshot 2020-01-17 at 14.40.20.png
Tst inspector
Screenshot 2020-01-17 at 14.40.20.png (53.13 KiB) Viewed 161 times


Thanks
JG

6c i9 32GB Vega 20 MBP
Vega 56 in a Core X eGPU cage
2 x 2k displays
Offline

jgugenheim

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:38 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Jeremy Gugenheim

Re: Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 3:35 pm

I have upgraded to Catalina.
I have uninstalled, rebooted and reinstalled Resolve 16.1.2.
I have reset Fusion on the clip. Again.
I have recreated the TimeStretcher and Paint node. Again.
The problem still exists.

I'm figuring it might be time to go back to FCPX? I really am at a loss here...

Is it possible to talk to BM directly, or do they read these forums??

macOS 10.15.2
Resolve 16.1.2
JG

6c i9 32GB Vega 20 MBP
Vega 56 in a Core X eGPU cage
2 x 2k displays
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1280
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 7:11 pm

Does your image exist at frame 0? Set the TimeStretcher's SourceTime to a frame inside your renderable range, and it will probably work.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

jgugenheim

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:38 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Jeremy Gugenheim

Re: Paint1 cannot get Parameter for Input at time XXXX

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 9:21 pm

@Brian Ray

Thank you thank you thank you!!!!!!

You hit the nail bang on the head.

Brilliant!

JG
JG

6c i9 32GB Vega 20 MBP
Vega 56 in a Core X eGPU cage
2 x 2k displays

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests