Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Batch rendering

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jimmy Paez

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:56 am

Batch rendering

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 2:47 pm

Hi,
I need to render 40+ comps. I've tried the render manager but I can't make it work; can someone tell me how to do it, please?

When the render manager is running shows this:

20/Jan/20 08:59:02 "C:\gato.comp" queued by local
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 - laptop-0cso2gmt assigned to C:\gato.comp
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 - laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) is loaded & ready to render C:\gato.comp
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) is assigned frame 0 of C:\gato.comp
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 = ERROR: laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) *failed* frame 0 of C:\gato.comp
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) has been reassigned
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 - laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) closed the comp C:\gato.comp.
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 + laptop-0cso2gmt (127.0.0.1) disconnected, did 0 frames of C:\gato.comp
20/Jan/20 08:59:02 "C:\gato.comp" stopped at frame 0 (0h 0m 0.30s)
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1543
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Batch rendering

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 4:12 pm

Are you using the approriate network shares so the render manager is able to load and save everything?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Jimmy Paez

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:56 am

Re: Batch rendering

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 4:30 pm

What I've noticed is for some reason Fusion is not recognizing the IP address properly, when the render manager is open it seems to be fine
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (143.66 KiB) Viewed 297 times
. When a file is dropped into it fails
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (178.54 KiB) Viewed 297 times
...
Offline

Jimmy Paez

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:56 am

Re: Batch rendering

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 8:49 pm

Anyone? Can you recommend how to do local batch rendering (script), or via third party software?
Offline

Kel Philm

  • Posts: 354
  • Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 6:21 am

Re: Batch rendering

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 11:16 pm

Try adding a render node manually using the IP address rather than the loopback 127.0.0.1, I remember having some problems with this address before. Also check your AV software is not up to no good.
Offline

Jimmy Paez

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:56 am

Re: Batch rendering

PostTue Jan 21, 2020 1:37 pm

It worked, thank you so much
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1433
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Batch rendering

PostTue Jan 21, 2020 1:59 pm

Hey,

Excuse me but what specifically worked ? You added your IP and everything flew as previoused ?
Because I always experienced one success only then nothing more when I tried, therefore I'm highly interested in a radical positive solution...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio
Offline

Jimmy Paez

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:56 am

Re: Batch rendering

PostWed Jan 22, 2020 12:38 am

I just changed the IP address and it's working now

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests