Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

How do I output a full size video?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dennis Wiener

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:24 pm

How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 4:37 am

I'm a new user so forgive me, but I wasn't able to find an answer through searching the forum, or the user guide.I'd like to save an animation as a quicktime, but all the size options in the render dialog are greyed out and will only save as 320x240. What am I doing wrong. I'm using Fusion Studio 9. It's the paid version with the dongle.
Offline

Dennis Wiener

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 5:02 am

Never mind I figured it. There were 2 options in the render dialog box. Final had everything greyed out. Preview was editable. And I could save custom options from there
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1319
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 3:05 pm

That works, but it isn't really the right way to go about things. The Final Render size is always going to be the size of whatever image is going into the Saver. If you need it to be bigger, you should use a Resize or Scale prior to the Saver node. That will give you the ability to see exactly, pixel-for-pixel, what your output is going to look like before you hit the Render button.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Dennis Wiener

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 3:21 pm

It's still a little deceiving. I added a resize before the save node. When I go to render all options are still greyed out if Final is selected. However I did save it ad while it showed a size of 320x240 it did render out the video at the 1280x720 that the resize node was set to. I would think that it would just default to whatever size the composition was set up for.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1577
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 4:13 pm

Fusion saves in the size that gets fed into the saver. Which usually is the size you setup at the beginning, but not necessarily. There is no 'size' in Fusion in that sense. A saver saves what it receives. As it should.

The reason 'final' is greyed out is that you usually don't want a final to be anything but HiQ and full-rez.
For other options you have the preview option available.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 994
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 5:55 pm

The saver dialogue box can be a little confusing at first. Unless you are just doing a test render, you should almost always choose Final and Full Size in the Render Settings. If you know what resolution you want to render at you can set that up in the comp preferences under the File menu. You can also set the size of say your first Background node to the resolution you want for your final output. You can check and see what your Saver resolution is by selecting the saver node and putting it in a viewer, then zooming out and it will show the resolution in the upper right corner.
Attachments
2020-02-05.png
2020-02-05.png (181.9 KiB) Viewed 151 times
2020-02-05 (2).png
2020-02-05 (2).png (140.67 KiB) Viewed 151 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2
Offline

Dennis Wiener

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 6:36 pm

]
xunile wrote:The saver dialogue box can be a little confusing at first. Unless you are just doing a test render, you should almost always choose Final and Full Size in the Render Settings. If you know what resolution you want to render at you can set that up in the comp preferences under the File menu. You can also set the size of say your first Background node to the resolution you want for your final output. You can check and see what your Saver resolution is by selecting the saver node and putting it in a viewer, then zooming out and it will show the resolution in the upper right corner.


What was confusing me was the render dialog box. Final defaults to full size and all options are greyed out and not editable. The width and height show as being 320 x 240 for some reason, even though the rendered video is the correct 1280 x 720 that my frame format is set to.[attachment=0]Screen Shot 2020-02-05 at 10.15.12 AM.png[/attachment
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-02-05 at 10.15.12 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-02-05 at 10.15.12 AM.png (55.25 KiB) Viewed 139 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 994
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: How do I output a full size video?

PostWed Feb 05, 2020 6:56 pm

The 320x240 is always listed but doesn't affect anything unless you choose custom, it is best to ignore it. The Render Settings box doesn't control the output resolution, the ways I mentioned in my previous post determine the resolution.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jmalmsten, polymetric and 13 guests