Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Can't render a image plane 3d

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dekieon

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 2:25 am
  • Real Name: Paul Breckenridge

Can't render a image plane 3d

PostTue Jun 23, 2020 2:37 am

hello. I have been having a problem for a week or more now....

I created a video that has one frame of a clip set as a freeze fame.
I then take the freeze frame and size it to the length of time I want.
With that clip selected, I then go to fusion and add an ImagePlane3D and an Renderer3D and animate the plane and keyframe it how I want.
It shows in davinci fine (usually, sometime it does the same thing it does when I render it)
When I go to render it, it is black, always.

the only info I could find on this is that to set the alpha of the video clip to premultiplied, which didn't help.

What can I be doing wrong? I have wasted a week on this.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1469
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostTue Jun 23, 2020 4:42 pm

Can you post a screenshot of your Fusion page with this comp loaded? Are you connecting the output of the Renderer3D to the MediaOut node?
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.3
Offline

Dekieon

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 2:25 am
  • Real Name: Paul Breckenridge

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostTue Jun 23, 2020 7:32 pm

Here are some screenshots.

This is what I should get
image1.jpg
image1.jpg (157.35 KiB) Viewed 128 times


This is what I get when I render it, and sometime in the timeline, after davinci crashes.
image2.jpg
image2.jpg (93.37 KiB) Viewed 128 times


This is the fusion layout for the clip.
image3.jpg
image3.jpg (475.76 KiB) Viewed 128 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1469
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 12:12 am

Can you upload a screenshot of your ImagePlane3D in Viewer1 and the Renderer3D in Viewer2, and have the ImagePlane3D in the Inspector?
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.3
Offline

Dekieon

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 2:25 am
  • Real Name: Paul Breckenridge

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 12:30 am

The image plane 3d is already in the inspector, set to the only place i made changes, which was the position and rotation for the keyframes.

Here is the updated screen shot with the view 1 and view 2 showing what you requested, but this is only showing on the first frame. If i move the time line slider even one from they go blank like the previous screen shot. This happens when davinci crashes (which is all the time), then to fix it I have to cut the image plane and render. Reset fusion composition for the clip, and then paste the image plane and renderer back in. then it works in the editor until the program crashes and I have to do it all over again.

image4.jpg
image4.jpg (610.41 KiB) Viewed 110 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1469
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 3:46 am

I would suggest that if you are only using one frame from a clip, to maybe try saving a still from the Color page of the frame you want and use that as the input to the ImagePlane3D. I am also seeing negative frame values in your Fusion page which might cause some issues.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.3
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1442
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Can't render a image plane 3d

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 2:04 pm

You have no camera. There's no telling what Fusion might do if the 3d scene is not valid in that way.

If all you need is that perspective adjustment, use the DVE (Digtal Video Effect) node instead. It's simpler and faster, and you won't run into weirdness from not having a camera.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests