Page 1 of 1

TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:45 pm
by Luke Holzmann
I found a YouTube video and forum post [ /viewtopic.php?f=22&t=110441 ] that suggested TimeSpeed was how you have elements come in later in a composition. So I tried it with my comp and ... well ... it doesn't seem to want to attach to a 3D thing. I tried adding a 3D merge, but it won't connect there either.

3D TimeSpeed option.png
3D TimeSpeed option.png (49.69 KiB) Viewed 274 times


Does the TimeSpeed feature only work with standard/2D elements? Am I missing the obvious node?

Is there another way to tackle this? At the moment, I'm thinking I'll need to duplicate/slice the comp at the point where I want stuff to come in ... but I'd rather keep things connected as I work on this.

Again, I'm a total n00b, so please bear with me. Thanks!

~Luke

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:21 pm
by xunile
Depending on the element, you can keyframe the Translation of the 3D object and have it out of frame then bring it into frame. You can keyframe the Opacity of some or the Visibilty.

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:35 pm
by Luke Holzmann
xunile wrote:...you can keyframe the Translation of the 3D object and have it out of frame then bring it into frame. You can keyframe the Opacity of some or the Visibilty.


Good point, Eric. Definitely options. Unfortunately, I built these particular elements in a different comp and keyframed them there to get their motion correct and was hoping to pull them into this larger comp and manipulate them as a group.

Ah well.

Thanks so much!

~Luke

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:42 pm
by xunile
You can connect them to a Merge3D node then a Transform3D node to transform them as a group. Then you can position them as a group and their animation will still work as before, just positioned in you new comp. I am pretty sure this will work.

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:45 pm
by Bryan Ray
TimeSpeed and TimeStretcher work only for 2d images, as do most Fusion tools that don't have '3D' in the name. A 3d scene input is a different datatype and requires different handling. I don't think there's a 3d equivalent of the TimeSpeed node, but there is a TimeStretcher3D Fuse available in Reactor. It's not as simple as moving a slider, but you can set keyframes at the start and end of the range you're interested in, then slide both keys around in the Keyframes view as needed.

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:17 am
by Jacob Danell
There is a fuse called ReTimer that has a 3D version inside of it. You can get it from Reactor :)