Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Change the IP address on Fusion 16 Render Node

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Barksie

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 5:31 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Barker

Change the IP address on Fusion 16 Render Node

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 5:48 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to change the ip address of a Fusion 16 render node?

The software is automatically prioritising a network adapter that is not part of the network with the master licenced machine.

fusionNodeWrongIP.png
fusionNodeWrongIP.png (22.36 KiB) Viewed 85 times


The master machine can see the node via the desired ip in the render manager, but the render node itself not to register the licence from the master, as it is set to 10.0.0.7

fusionRenderManager.png
fusionRenderManager.png (24.8 KiB) Viewed 85 times


When I disable the 10.0.0.7 network adapter, the software finds the correct one and it works. Unfortunately I cannot disable this adapter.

Is there a pref file I can modifiy to force the correct ip?

Many thanks
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Change the IP address on Fusion 16 Render Node

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 11:28 pm

There's an environment variable, FUSION_LICENSE_SERVER which can be set to the IP of the license server.

On macOS, I might try executing the Render Node from the command line with:

Code: Select all
FUSION_LICENSE_SERVER=192.168.0.10 /Applications/Blackmagic\ Fusion\ 16\ Render\ Node/Fusion\ Render\ Node.app/Contents/MacOS/Fusion\ Render\ Node


On Windows, open Settings, search for "Environment Variables", and you'll get this UI:
Image

Choose Environment Variables in the bottom right, then you can add the variable in the Environment Variables UI that pops up.

Then restart the Render Node and see if that works.

I believe it's also possible to embed environment variables in config files. In Fusion Studio, one can open the Console and type:
Code: Select all
-- Tell Fusion Studio where to hunt for a multi-user license dongle on the local LAN network:
fu:SetPrefs("Global.EnvironmentVars.FUSION_LICENSE_SERVER", "192.168.1.12;*")
fu:SavePrefs()


Which would save that to the preferences file of the current user. I'm not 100% sure how to transfer that to the Fusion Render Node. But you could try running that in the Console on Fusion Studio, then open your preferences file (it'll be in Profiles\Default most likely, under the Fusion AppData directory), find the text it just added, then copy insert that text in the same place in the preferences file for your Render Node.

But hopefully just setting it in the environment variables for the current user should be OK.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Offline

Barksie

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 5:31 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Barker

Re: Change the IP address on Fusion 16 Render Node

PostTue Sep 15, 2020 9:48 am

Tom, thank you!

The env variable worked perfectly.

Really appreciate your insight and time on this.

Cheers Tom.

Dan
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Change the IP address on Fusion 16 Render Node

PostTue Sep 15, 2020 1:39 pm

That's great Dan, glad it helped.

I was just writing the following when your reply came in, so I'll post this for future reference, in case anyone needs it in future:

TheBloke wrote:Which would save that to the preferences file of the current user. I'm not 100% sure how to transfer that to the Fusion Render Node. But you could try running that in the Console on Fusion Studio, then open your preferences file (it'll be in Profiles\Default most likely, under the Fusion AppData directory), find the text it just added, then copy insert that text in the same place in the preferences file for your Render Node.
I looked into this in a bit more detail today.

Running the Console commands I listed result in the following being added to Fusion.prefs:
Code: Select all
EnvironmentVars = {
         FUSION_LICENSE_SERVER = "192.168.0.20;*"
      }
This was added near the bottom at the file, in the Comp = { ... } section, which covers nearly the entire file.

The Render Node config file is called RenderNode.prefs, and on Windows it will be found at this location:
Code: Select all
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Profiles\Default\RenderNode.prefs
It should be possible to add the code listed above to this file. The method I would suggest is:

1. Close Fusion Render Node
2. Make a backup of RenderNode.prefs
3. Open RenderNode.prefs in Notepad, or ideally a code editor's text editor such as Visual Studio Code or Notepad++ (both are free). Don't use WordPad, Word, or any other rich-text editor.
4. Search down for this text (the version number may vary slightly if you're not running 16.2.4)
Code: Select all
   Version = {
      16,
      2,
      4,
      144,
      "8.0"
   },
   Comp = {

5. Then modify it like so:
Code: Select all
   Version = {
      16,
      2,
      4,
      144,
      "8.0"
   },
   Comp = {
      EnvironmentVars = {
         FUSION_LICENSE_SERVER = "192.168.0.20;*"
      },


Of course changing the IP address to the correct one for your license server.

6. Save the modified RenderNode.prefs and run the Fusion Render Node

It should now hopefully find the license server without requiring any environment variables set.

This method is an alternative to setting environment variables. You can use either method, but there's no need to do both.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sam Steti and 6 guests