Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Fusion node

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Chan10

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 12:05 pm
  • Real Name: Chantal van Schaik

Fusion node

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 12:12 pm

Hi,
I am a newbie with Davinci and fusion nodes..
So I try to learn through watching video's.
But now I get stuck with one node.

If I want to connect a text node with (for example) with mattcontrol but the text is also connected with another mattcontrol in this video at 6.39 there appear a little green box in de middle.
I don't have the little green box.

How does it appear?



I hope someone can explain to me what to do

Thank you :)
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1565
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Fusion node

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 5:26 pm

You can click and drag multiple connections from the output of a node, but to create that "green box" which is called a pipe router if I remember correctly, just alt-click anywhere on a pipe connection.
Attachments
2020-10-16.png
2020-10-16.png (550.53 KiB) Viewed 94 times
2020-10-16 (1).png
2020-10-16 (1).png (520.22 KiB) Viewed 94 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.4
Offline

Chan10

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 12:05 pm
  • Real Name: Chantal van Schaik

Re: Fusion node

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 8:11 am

Hi Xunile,

It worked with Alt-click :D

I am so happy..
Thank you so much!!!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tifchristopher and 15 guests