Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Solved!!! Updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Composer!!!

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Solved!!! Updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Composer!!!

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 5:39 pm

I'm not sure why this isn't provided whenever a new release of Fusion Studio is posted - it's supposed to be part of the Fusion Studio feature set.

BMD - please?

Thanks
Last edited by Steve Alexander on Sun Nov 22, 2020 2:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Steve Fishwick

  • Posts: 219
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 11:35 am

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostTue Nov 17, 2020 7:47 pm

Does Fusion Connect 16 not still work with Studio 17?
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 6:00 pm

Steve Fishwick wrote:Does Fusion Connect 16 not still work with Studio 17?


Yes - it works but there are several hiccups that should be ironed-out to make it work as intended. These hiccups were present in Fusion Studio 16 as well and began manifesting with Media Composer 2020.x, I believe. This has been discussed elsewhere - my hope is that the developers at BMD will update Fusion Connect for the Fusion Studio 17 release and take the opportunity to iron-out these workflow hinderances.

Thanks
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Steve Fishwick

  • Posts: 219
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 11:35 am

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 8:11 am

What are the hiccups Steve? I have 2020, Fusion Studio and the Connect 16 present here, I suppose I should not be lazy and try myself but I am on a long job. Fusion 9, Connect 9, 2018 seemed to work well for me. Thanks.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 2186
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 8:21 am

There's a Fusion Connect 17 beta available now from the Support page.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 2:08 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:There's a Fusion Connect 17 beta available now from the Support page.


Just saw that - thanks for noting it here. Will give it a try.
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Can we get an updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Compos

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 3:05 pm

Just gave it a try with Fusion Studio 17b2 and Media Composer 2020.10 and it looks like it's working very well (the workflow issues that plagued the previous Fusion Connect have been resolved pretty much from a 5 minute preliminary test).

To BMD developers and product managers - A BIG thanks! You guys rock!
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: SOLVED!!! Updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Composer!!

PostSat Feb 13, 2021 2:38 pm

Still working with the latest Media Composer (2021.02) and Fusion Studio 17b9. I would say this combination provides the best experience yet. Previously I often saw second (empty) Fusion documents open or you would need to run Fusion first and then invoke the 'Edit Effect' mode from Media Composer and finally bring Fusion forward manually. In the latest combination, this all works seamlessly. Add the effect, export clips, edit effect and Fusion Studio opens and brings forward the composite.

I'd give this three thumbs up if I had an additional hand. Seriously though - thanks to the developers for paying attention to this functionality.
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

shredit

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 pm
  • Real Name: Troy Bogert

Re: SOLVED!!! Updated Fusion Connect 17 for Media Composer!!

PostThu Apr 01, 2021 3:52 pm

Steve Alexander wrote:Still working with the latest Media Composer (2021.02) and Fusion Studio 17b9. I would say this combination provides the best experience yet. Previously I often saw second (empty) Fusion documents open or you would need to run Fusion first and then invoke the 'Edit Effect' mode from Media Composer and finally bring Fusion forward manually. In the latest combination, this all works seamlessly. Add the effect, export clips, edit effect and Fusion Studio opens and brings forward the composite.

I'd give this three thumbs up if I had an additional hand. Seriously though - thanks to the developers for paying attention to this functionality.



Glad to hear it is working for you. I need some help getting mine dialed in.

Here is the situation and issue: I installed Fusion studio 17.1 build 43 with Fusion Connect. I have AVID installed version 2021.3.0.55320.0. I also have Davinci Resolve Studio installed version 17.0.0.

When I first started testing the Fusion Connect AVX in the AVID timeline things were working nicely. I was able to create a composite with a title. Then some issues came up when I tried to make a transition. I put fusion connect on the AVID transition and changed the "browse for location" from the default to my faster NVME storage where I want all the media to go for this big project I have coming up. When I hit edit effect Fusion loads but doesn't pull up a new comp. I only see the one original comp as an option. When I go through the folders I can see it did export the raw media frames for the comp.

So I thought ok I'll try it on another transition or different segment effect. Now everytime I get the same path settings error "/V/Bad Name/fusion testing/Transistion/.

I am excited about using Fusion for the next big gig I have coming up but if I am unable to have the system be stable I will have to go back to using Saffire FX.

BMD any ideas?

Also the "About Fusion Studio" info box says "Using Acitivation Key". Is that because I have Resolve Studio 17?

I thought I was on the free version but maybe you get both with one Resolve studio purchase???

Let me know I really want this running smooth for the next gig.

-Troy

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests