Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sylwester

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 6:05 pm
  • Location: Poland
  • Real Name: Sylwester Wielanek

Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostMon Nov 23, 2020 3:08 pm

Hi Friends, today I instaled FUSION BETA 17 and in console I have this comment: WARING: No usable GPU devices found.

What happen. Fusion 16 saw my 1070 GPU.
What am I do to fix this problem? FUSION 17 works very slowly without GPU :(
In preferences - Global and Default Settings - GPU is active and OPEN CL

All the best.
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3293
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: FUSION don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostTue Nov 24, 2020 12:52 am

Have you updated your Nvidia driver to the latest one?
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Moskus

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:07 pm
  • Real Name: Magnus Ognedal

Re: Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostTue Nov 24, 2020 4:27 pm

It doesn't see my Intel HD Graphics 620 either.
16 worked fine, but not 17.

And before you as, I'm very aware that Intel HD isn't that great, but 1) it worked with 16 and 2) it's the one that I have on my Surface Pro 6. I should add that on one of my desktop with an Nvidia GT 630 Resolve 17 works fine, the same with a 1070 card.

I'm of course a beginner, but I already love Resolve! It's almost like magic! I'd love to be able to use the Surface to do quick edits on the go.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 9338
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostWed Nov 25, 2020 1:57 am

Robert is correct.. what is the Nvidia driver version?
The intel GPU should be disabled if possible.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Antonis Arapostathis

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostSun Dec 06, 2020 11:46 pm

I had the same problem with a Quadro GPU. I updated the drivers, then I had to manually set the GPU preferences, auto wouldn't work. I think its a bug. EDIT. Nope, it doesn't seem to work still, I have 9 seconds per frame in resolve 16, 17-30 seconds in Fusion 17 Beta
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 9338
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostMon Dec 07, 2020 4:22 am

What specific GPU and GPU driver is installed?
OS and exact Resolve version too please.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Antonis Arapostathis

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Fusion don't use my GPU 1070 G1

PostMon Jan 11, 2021 7:42 pm

The problem went away randomly after a couple of restarts. New drivers helped.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests